Election results: Minnesota: Renville County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 7 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin Peterson 3,233 51.7% 133,086 55.2%
R Lee Byberg 2,496 39.9% 90,682 37.6%
NP Gene Waldorf 303 4.8% 9,310 3.9%
IP Glen Menze 222 3.5% 7,904 3.3%

State Senate District 20 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Gregg Kulberg 3,150 50.1% 11,970 43.0%
DFL Gary Kubly 3,132 49.9% 15,876 57.0%

State House District 20B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Brian Kohout 3,700 59.1% 6,728 49.4%
DFL Lyle Koenen 2,563 40.9% 6,893 50.6%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tom Emmer 2,759 43.8% 910,382 43.2%
DFL Mark Dayton 2,288 36.3% 919,238 43.7%
IP Tom Horner 1,163 18.4% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 48 0.8% 7,514 0.4%
GP Farheen Hakeem 17 0.3% 6,187 0.3%
NP Ken Pentel 17 0.3% 6,178 0.3%
NP Linda Eno 14 0.2% 4,092 0.2%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Severson 2,828 45.9% 928,805 45.7%
DFL Mark Ritchie 2,799 45.4% 999,354 49.1%
IP Jual Carlson 539 8.7% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 3,229 52.5% 1,075,508 52.9%
R Chris Barden 2,443 39.7% 839,010 41.3%
IP Bill Dahn 436 7.1% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 43 0.7% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 3,143 50.9% 956,206 47.2%
DFL Rebecca Otto 2,703 43.8% 981,802 48.4%
GR Kenny Kalligher 186 3.0% 35,538 1.8%
GP Annie Young 138 2.2% 54,152 2.7%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 3,009 53.1% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 2,663 46.9% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 3,858 66.9% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 1,908 33.1% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 3,467 63.4% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 2,002 36.6% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Stauber 3,171 58.1% 771,404 51.8%
NP Dan Griffith 2,288 41.9% 716,637 48.2%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

District Court 8, Seat 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Kathryn Smith 3,179 56.4% 35,834 60.6%
NP Glen Jacobsen 2,453 43.6% 23,258 39.4%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bob Fox 1,067 99.1%
WI Write-In 10 0.9%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul Setzepfandt 1,264 99.5%
WI Write-In 6 0.5%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Stahl 1,131 96.7%
WI Write-In 38 3.3%

COUNTY AUDITOR - TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Larry Jacobs 5,803 99.3%
WI Write-In 40 0.7%

COUNTY RECORDER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gail M. Miller 5,656 99.5%
WI Write-In 26 0.5%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Scott Hable 4,998 80.8%
NP Frank Berg 1,176 19.0%
WI Write-In 10 0.2%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David J Torgelson 5,671 99.3%
WI Write-In 40 0.7%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Marc Iverson 5,639 99.6%
WI Write-In 21 0.4%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kathryn K. Kelly 5,513 99.6%
WI Write-In 23 0.4%

MAYOR (Bird Island)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert Seidl Jr 316 66.0%
NP Betty Schemmel 160 33.4%
WI Write-In 3 0.6%

MAYOR (Buffalo Lake)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joyce Nyhus 127 50.2%
NP Wayne Carrigan 119 47.0%
WI Write-In 7 2.8%

MAYOR (Danube)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gene Allex, Sr. 105 52.2%
NP Darrell Mattson 88 43.8%
WI Write-In 8 4.0%

MAYOR (Fairfax)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Doug Pomplun 391 95.8%
WI Write-In 17 4.2%

MAYOR (Franklin)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ronald Degner 97 52.7%
NP Michael Robert Duck 84 45.7%
WI Write-In 3 1.6%

MAYOR (Hector)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeff Heerdt 391 94.7%
WI Write-In 22 5.3%

MAYOR (Morton)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Carl Colwell 86 78.2%
WI Write-In 24 21.8%

MAYOR (Olivia)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Suzanne M. (Sue) Hilgert 551 57.3%
NP Barb Kirtz 400 41.6%
WI Write-In 11 1.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Renville) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Shane Wohlman 339 35.1%
NP Raye McKim 295 30.6%
NP Dennis Ulrich 293 30.4%
WI Write-In 38 3.9%

CITY QUESTION 1 (Morton): SUNDAY LIQUOR
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 96 77.4%
NP No 28 22.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Bird Island) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeff Engelmann 298 48.6%
NP Cassandra Engelmann 167 27.2%
WI Write-In 148 24.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Buffalo Lake) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bradley Krumrey 209 60.8%
WI Write-In 135 39.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Danube) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sharon Lothert 151 50.5%
NP Bobby Simpson 127 42.5%
WI Write-In 21 7.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Fairfax) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Todd M. Kiecker 284 34.8%
NP Brad Augustin 213 26.1%
NP Larry Dallman 182 22.3%
NP Pam Johnson 109 13.4%
NP Aubrey Lornz Dunn 26 3.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Franklin) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wayne Lyon 133 43.3%
NP Donna Hoffman 131 42.7%
WI Write-In 43 14.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Hector) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Charles Gentry 311 46.6%
NP Gregory J. Radermacher 303 45.4%
WI Write-In 54 8.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Morton) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joanie Brown 91 41.7%
NP J.B. Williams 57 26.1%
NP Harriet Deinken 46 21.1%
WI Write-In 24 11.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Olivia) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Aloysius (Al) Houdek 576 32.8%
NP Stacie Haney 473 26.9%
NP Betsy Hennen 406 23.1%
NP Richard S. Beighley 276 15.7%
WI Write-In 26 1.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Renville)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Randy Johnson 202 53.2%
NP Gary Wulf 172 45.3%
WI Write-In 6 1.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Bird Island)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tricia Lynch 315 71.3%
NP Dianna Grams 109 24.7%
WI Write-In 18 4.1%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 107.1%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Russ Lesniak 1,742 72.8%
WI Write-In 650 27.2%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Renville County West School Dist.) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 107.1%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Darin Bratsch 1,199 42.9%
NP Eric Dahlager 1,187 42.4%
WI Write-In 411 14.7%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Fresh Air®