Election results: Minnesota: Redwood County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 7 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin Peterson 3,036 50.8% 133,086 55.2%
R Lee Byberg 2,533 42.4% 90,682 37.6%
NP Gene Waldorf 211 3.5% 9,310 3.9%
IP Glen Menze 194 3.2% 7,904 3.3%

State Senate District 21 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Gary Dahms 4,370 72.4% 16,597 62.4%
DFL Al Kruse 1,663 27.6% 10,021 37.6%

State House District 21A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Chris Swedzinski 2,415 58.9% 8,245 63.6%
DFL Ramona Larson 1,685 41.1% 4,721 36.4%

State House District 21B (Map View)
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
R Paul Torkelson 0 0.0%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tom Emmer 3,220 53.4% 910,382 43.2%
DFL Mark Dayton 1,859 30.8% 919,238 43.7%
IP Tom Horner 864 14.3% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 32 0.5% 7,514 0.4%
NP Ken Pentel 21 0.3% 6,178 0.3%
GP Farheen Hakeem 17 0.3% 6,187 0.3%
NP Linda Eno 13 0.2% 4,092 0.2%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Severson 3,241 55.3% 928,805 45.7%
DFL Mark Ritchie 2,178 37.2% 999,354 49.1%
IP Jual Carlson 441 7.5% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Chris Barden 2,841 48.3% 839,010 41.3%
DFL Lori Swanson 2,608 44.3% 1,075,508 52.9%
IP Bill Dahn 378 6.4% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 55 0.9% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 3,444 58.5% 956,206 47.2%
DFL Rebecca Otto 2,189 37.2% 981,802 48.4%
GP Annie Young 129 2.2% 54,152 2.7%
GR Kenny Kalligher 124 2.1% 35,538 1.8%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Greg Wersal 2,907 55.3% 672,132 41.9%
NP Helen Meyer 2,351 44.7% 932,712 58.1%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 3,346 63.6% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 1,919 36.4% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 3,032 61.3% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 1,915 38.7% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Stauber 2,603 52.8% 771,404 51.8%
NP Dan Griffith 2,328 47.2% 716,637 48.2%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Schueller 699 51.2%
NP Jonathan James Evans 661 48.5%
WI Write-In 4 0.3%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Al Kokesch 968 99.6%
WI Write-In 4 0.4%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Priscilla Klabunde 659 51.5%
NP Bob Van Hee 617 48.2%
WI Write-In 4 0.3%

COUNTY AUDITOR - TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jean Price 5,409 99.5%
WI Write-In 27 0.5%

COUNTY RECORDER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joyce Anderson 5,250 99.8%
WI Write-In 11 0.2%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Randy Hanson 5,379 99.4%
WI Write-In 31 0.6%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steven S. Collins 2,779 50.1%
NP Patrick Rohland 2,752 49.6%
WI Write-In 12 0.2%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeff Potter 3,160 57.5%
NP Tom Morley 2,320 42.2%
WI Write-In 15 0.3%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sunny (Hewitt) Ruthchild 4,894 99.6%
WI Write-In 22 0.4%

MAYOR (Belview)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Marlo Sander 128 97.0%
WI Write-In 4 3.0%

MAYOR (Clements)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Thomas Groebner 37 82.2%
WI Write-In 8 17.8%

MAYOR (Delhi)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 26 100.0%

MAYOR (Lamberton)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sue Nelson 289 90.3%
WI Write-In 31 9.7%

MAYOR (Lucan)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rindy Filzen 57 60.6%
NP Dustin Tietz 36 38.3%
WI Write-In 1 1.1%

MAYOR (Milroy)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeff van de Wiele 58 67.4%
WI Write-In 28 32.6%

MAYOR (Morgan)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert H. Fischer 256 90.1%
WI Write-In 28 9.9%

MAYOR (Redwood Falls)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gary B. Revier 1,117 59.1%
NP Kenneth Kammerer 768 40.7%
WI Write-In 4 0.2%

MAYOR (Revere)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dean Baker 30 93.8%
WI Write-In 2 6.3%

MAYOR (Sanborn)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rae Trapp 132 96.4%
WI Write-In 5 3.6%

MAYOR (Seaforth)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Charles Rohlik 25 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

MAYOR (Vesta)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 61 100.0%

MAYOR (Wabasso)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jerry Frericks 163 55.8%
NP Brad Pitzl 126 43.2%
WI Write-In 3 1.0%

MAYOR (Walnut Grove)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Greg Hansen 200 95.7%
WI Write-In 9 4.3%

MAYOR (Wanda)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Karen Weber 35 72.9%
NP Steve Frank 12 25.0%
WI Write-In 1 2.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER AT LARGE (Redwood Falls)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Sandgren 725 39.9%
NP Pete Smith 566 31.2%
NP Patrick (Pat) Flahaven 519 28.6%
WI Write-In 5 0.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-3 (Redwood Falls)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Pamela Prouty 577 98.0%
WI Write-In 12 2.0%

CITY CLERK (Delhi)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 24 100.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Belview) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Myrle Peterson 105 42.9%
NP Bonnie Marhoun 68 27.8%
NP Linda Sullivan 68 27.8%
WI Write-In 4 1.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Clements) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ronald Horman 46 52.3%
NP Dennis Stewig 40 45.5%
WI Write-In 2 2.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Delhi) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 27 54.0%
NP Richard Grejtak 23 46.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Lamberton) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joel Keairnes 163 25.3%
NP David Greggory Irlbeck 154 24.0%
NP Forrest F. Benz 143 22.2%
NP Jim Eykyn 109 17.0%
NP Randy Tordsen 69 10.7%
WI Write-In 5 0.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Lucan) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert Plaetz 78 44.1%
NP Jerry Jenniges 59 33.3%
WI Write-In 26 14.7%
NP Tom Prechel 14 7.9%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Milroy) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dale Gluth 62 39.7%
NP Colleen Brooks 59 37.8%
WI Write-In 35 22.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Morgan) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Josh Lueck 219 38.3%
NP Ralph Heiling 188 32.9%
NP Eric Krinke 160 28.0%
WI Write-In 5 0.9%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Revere) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jason Danielowski 29 50.9%
NP Robert Albertson 25 43.9%
WI Write-In 3 5.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Sanborn) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Miller 109 41.6%
NP Andrew (Alan) Larson 87 33.2%
NP Frank Trebesch 65 24.8%
WI Write-In 1 0.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Seaforth) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ryan Kramer 27 64.3%
NP Mike Henning 13 31.0%
WI Write-In 2 4.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Vesta) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lynn Krause 58 40.0%
NP Jeff Lemcke 37 25.5%
NP Tom Hoflock 37 25.5%
WI Write-In 13 9.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Wabasso) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Scott Altermatt 258 56.6%
NP Larry A Larson 171 37.5%
WI Write-In 27 5.9%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Walnut Grove) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Leonard McLaughlin 153 39.3%
NP Jeffrey R. Harnack 145 37.3%
NP Carol Swanson 81 20.8%
WI Write-In 10 2.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Wanda) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Don Schumacher 39 44.8%
NP Karen Jenniges 35 40.2%
WI Write-In 13 14.9%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Vesta Twp): LENGTH OF SUPERVISORS TERM
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 37 50.7%
NP Yes 36 49.3%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Wabasso Public School District) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ann Doubler 841 44.7%
NP Caroline Netzke 826 43.9%
WI Write-In 216 11.5%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Cedar Mountain School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 107.7%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rhonda M. Kerkhoff 739 30.4%
NP Joseph R. Serbus 594 24.5%
NP Doug Mathiowetz 581 23.9%
NP Keith R. Klawitter 491 20.2%
WI Write-In 22 0.9%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Redwood Area School District) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 114.3%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Thomas Gross 1,770 17.6%
NP Thomas A. Hollatz 1,566 15.6%
NP Rick D. Petersen 1,548 15.4%
NP Kevin E. Passe 1,533 15.3%
NP Karen Muetzel 1,515 15.1%
NP Lori Bucholz 1,252 12.5%
NP Kevin T. Anderson 825 8.2%
WI Write-In 24 0.2%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast