Election results: Minnesota: Red Lake County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 7 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin Peterson 1,152 72.1% 133,086 55.2%
R Lee Byberg 376 23.5% 90,682 37.6%
IP Glen Menze 41 2.6% 7,904 3.3%
NP Gene Waldorf 28 1.8% 9,310 3.9%

State Senate District 1 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL LeRoy Stumpf 1,108 69.2% 15,614 58.4%
R Russell Walker 493 30.8% 11,132 41.6%

State House District 1B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Bernie Lieder 796 50.2% 6,397 49.5%
R Debra Kiel 790 49.8% 6,528 50.5%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Dayton 762 48.2% 919,238 43.7%
R Tom Emmer 655 41.4% 910,382 43.2%
IP Tom Horner 136 8.6% 251,504 11.9%
NP Ken Pentel 13 0.8% 6,178 0.3%
GR Chris Wright 8 0.5% 7,514 0.4%
NP Linda Eno 5 0.3% 4,092 0.2%
GP Farheen Hakeem 3 0.2% 6,187 0.3%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 828 53.5% 999,354 49.1%
R Dan Severson 627 40.5% 928,805 45.7%
IP Jual Carlson 94 6.1% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 891 57.6% 1,075,508 52.9%
R Chris Barden 559 36.2% 839,010 41.3%
IP Bill Dahn 92 6.0% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 4 0.3% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 783 50.9% 981,802 48.4%
R Patricia Anderson 697 45.3% 956,206 47.2%
GR Kenny Kalligher 34 2.2% 35,538 1.8%
GP Annie Young 25 1.6% 54,152 2.7%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 825 64.7% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 450 35.3% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 874 64.9% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 472 35.1% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 809 66.2% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 413 33.8% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Stauber 702 57.3% 771,404 51.8%
NP Dan Griffith 523 42.7% 716,637 48.2%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

District Court 9, Seat 16
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Paul Benshoof 744 60.3% 59,892 54.9%
NP Darrell Carter 489 39.7% 49,254 45.1%

District Court 9, Seat 17
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Paul Rasmussen 877 70.5% 65,383 59.7%
NP Terrance Holter 367 29.5% 44,093 40.3%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Sorensen 310 99.0%
WI Write-In 3 1.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Lerohl 309 98.7%
WI Write-In 4 1.3%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Velma L. Oakland 239 98.8%
WI Write-In 3 1.2%

COUNTY AUDITOR
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert "Bob" Schmitz 1,003 63.6%
NP Mindy Helle 570 36.2%
WI Write-In 3 0.2%

COUNTY TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Nick Knott 1,465 99.3%
WI Write-In 11 0.7%

COUNTY RECORDER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joyce Paquin 1,512 99.8%
WI Write-In 3 0.2%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mitch Bernstein 1,510 99.3%
WI Write-In 11 0.7%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dan Geller 1,424 98.9%
WI Write-In 16 1.1%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 87 100.0%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Miller 1,398 99.6%
WI Write-In 5 0.4%

MAYOR (Brooks)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ernest Kolling 51 91.1%
WI Write-In 5 8.9%

MAYOR (Oklee)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Clayton Haugen 81 51.6%
NP George Burthwick 70 44.6%
WI Write-In 6 3.8%

MAYOR (Plummer)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 43 100.0%

MAYOR (Red Lake Falls)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Vaughn R. Thorfinnson 454 97.0%
WI Write-In 14 3.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER AT LARGE (Red Lake Falls)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jason Brumwell 438 97.8%
WI Write-In 10 2.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-1 (Red Lake Falls)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joyce E. Kalbakdalen 160 97.6%
WI Write-In 4 2.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Brooks) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Larson 43 41.3%
NP Jess Determan 41 39.4%
NP Janel Mercil 19 18.3%
WI Write-In 1 1.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Oklee) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lori Melby 139 50.9%
NP Bonny Cote 129 47.3%
WI Write-In 5 1.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Plummer) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James Duchamp 68 38.2%
NP Rick Koivisto 60 33.7%
NP Jerry Freitag 48 27.0%
WI Write-In 2 1.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Brooks)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jay Mercil 47 90.4%
WI Write-In 5 9.6%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Oklee Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 144.4%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dave Person 418 33.3%
NP Cheryl O'Neill 414 33.0%
NP Matt Kolstoe 404 32.2%
WI Write-In 18 1.4%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Plummer Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jason Cater 239 33.4%
NP Tony Gerardy 237 33.1%
NP Janette Braaten 232 32.4%
WI Write-In 8 1.1%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Red Lake Falls Public School Dist.) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 105.9%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gary Thibert 804 26.5%
NP Jennifer Schmitz 774 25.5%
NP Wayne Hanson 718 23.7%
NP Wes Largis 704 23.2%
WI Write-In 35 1.2%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast