Election results: Minnesota: Pennington County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 7 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin Peterson 2,938 61.9% 133,086 55.2%
R Lee Byberg 1,578 33.2% 90,682 37.6%
NP Gene Waldorf 131 2.8% 9,310 3.9%
IP Glen Menze 100 2.1% 7,904 3.3%

State Senate District 1 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL LeRoy Stumpf 2,652 60.1% 15,614 58.4%
R Russell Walker 1,761 39.9% 11,132 41.6%

State Senate District 2 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rod Skoe 213 63.2% 15,588 53.0%
R Dennis Moser 124 36.8% 13,824 47.0%

State House District 1A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Fabian 2,031 55.3% 8,119 58.7%
DFL Dave Olin 1,643 44.7% 5,707 41.3%

State House District 1B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Debra Kiel 419 58.1% 6,528 50.5%
DFL Bernie Lieder 302 41.9% 6,397 49.5%

State House District 2B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Brita Sailer 220 64.9% 7,668 47.6%
R David Hancock 119 35.1% 8,448 52.4%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tom Emmer 2,119 44.8% 910,382 43.2%
DFL Mark Dayton 2,082 44.0% 919,238 43.7%
IP Tom Horner 453 9.6% 251,504 11.9%
NP Ken Pentel 32 0.7% 6,178 0.3%
GR Chris Wright 26 0.5% 7,514 0.4%
GP Farheen Hakeem 15 0.3% 6,187 0.3%
NP Linda Eno 7 0.1% 4,092 0.2%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 2,107 46.6% 999,354 49.1%
R Dan Severson 2,045 45.2% 928,805 45.7%
IP Jual Carlson 372 8.2% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 2,272 49.2% 1,075,508 52.9%
R Chris Barden 1,998 43.3% 839,010 41.3%
IP Bill Dahn 301 6.5% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 46 1.0% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 2,348 51.0% 956,206 47.2%
DFL Rebecca Otto 2,016 43.8% 981,802 48.4%
GR Kenny Kalligher 133 2.9% 35,538 1.8%
GP Annie Young 110 2.4% 54,152 2.7%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 2,486 61.0% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 1,590 39.0% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 2,408 57.1% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 1,812 42.9% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 2,395 61.2% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 1,519 38.8% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Stauber 2,087 52.8% 771,404 51.8%
NP Dan Griffith 1,869 47.2% 716,637 48.2%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

District Court 9, Seat 16
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Paul Benshoof 2,054 55.8% 59,892 54.9%
NP Darrell Carter 1,625 44.2% 49,254 45.1%

District Court 9, Seat 17
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Paul Rasmussen 2,477 63.2% 65,383 59.7%
NP Terrance Holter 1,441 36.8% 44,093 40.3%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Cody Hempel 396 58.7%
NP Bob Carlson 278 41.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.1%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Neil Peterson 546 50.0%
NP Ray Ulrich 545 49.9%
WI Write-In 2 0.2%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Darryl Tveitbakk 604 98.5%
WI Write-In 9 1.5%

COUNTY AUDITOR
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kenneth "Terry" Olson 4,122 99.6%
WI Write-In 15 0.4%

COUNTY TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Vickie Bjorgaard 4,199 99.6%
WI Write-In 17 0.4%

COUNTY RECORDER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ken Schmalz 4,180 99.8%
WI Write-In 9 0.2%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Raymond D. Kuznia 4,220 99.1%
WI Write-In 37 0.9%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Alan G. Rogalla 4,059 98.6%
WI Write-In 56 1.4%

COUNTY CORONER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 308 100.0%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ricky A Peterson 3,992 99.6%
WI Write-In 15 0.4%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brenda Szymanski 3,891 99.7%
WI Write-In 10 0.3%

MAYOR (Goodridge)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 26 100.0%

MAYOR (St. Hilaire)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steven Wayne Dahlen 96 95.0%
WI Write-In 5 5.0%

MAYOR (Thief River Falls)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steve Beaver Nordhagen 1,815 71.7%
NP Jerry Unruh 697 27.5%
WI Write-In 21 0.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER AT LARGE (Thief River Falls)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Elvera Cullen 1,228 50.5%
NP Jerald Brown 747 30.7%
NP Dennis L. Seaverson 448 18.4%
WI Write-In 9 0.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Goodridge) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Judy Jones 30 54.5%
WI Write-In 25 45.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (St. Hilaire) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Stacy Myhrer 64 38.8%
NP Bernard J Huot 52 31.5%
WI Write-In 49 29.7%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Black River Twp): SIX-YEAR TERM OF OFFICE OPTION FOR TOWN SUPERVISOR
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 19 70.4%
NP No 8 29.6%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Bray Twp): SIX-YEAR TERM OF OFFICE OPTION FOR TOWN SUPERVISOR
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 13 56.5%
NP Yes 10 43.5%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Numedal Twp): SIX-YEAR TERM OF OFFICE OPTION FOR TOWN SUPERVISOR
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 21 52.5%
NP Yes 19 47.5%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Polk Centre Twp): SIX-YEAR TERM OF OFFICE OPTION FOR TOWN SUPERVISOR
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 15 50.0%
NP Yes 15 50.0%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Goodridge Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dale Manderud 206 21.8%
NP Neil T Jensen 204 21.6%
NP Randy Henrickson 195 20.6%
NP John P. Lovly 180 19.0%
NP Rozlynn Johnsrud 159 16.8%
WI Write-In 1 0.1%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Thief River Falls School District) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 116.7%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike Spears 3,291 24.8%
NP Kevin D Ballard 2,673 20.1%
NP Jon Lindgren 2,661 20.0%
NP Shannon Boen 2,600 19.6%
NP Tammie Blacklance 2,018 15.2%
WI Write-In 39 0.3%

School District Question 1 (Goodridge Public School District): APPROVAL OF RENEWAL OF EXPIRING REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 235 74.1%
NP No 82 25.9%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast