Election results: Minnesota: Olmsted County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 1 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tim Walz 26,466 48.0% 122,390 49.4%
R Randy Demmer 25,382 46.0% 109,260 44.1%
IP Steven Wilson 2,714 4.9% 13,243 5.3%
NP Lars Johnson 603 1.1% 3,054 1.2%

State Senate District 29 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dave Senjem 16,467 64.9% 21,860 65.8%
DFL Greg French 8,917 35.1% 11,360 34.2%

State Senate District 30 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Carla Nelson 15,580 54.0% 16,779 54.4%
DFL Ann Lynch 13,278 46.0% 14,075 45.6%

State House District 29A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Duane Quam 6,630 61.6% 11,261 60.8%
DFL Douglas Wunderlich 4,141 38.4% 7,268 39.2%

State House District 29B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Kim Norton 7,820 53.4% 7,820 53.4%
R Mike Rolih 6,829 46.6% 6,829 46.6%

State House District 30A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tina Liebling 6,814 55.2% 6,814 55.2%
R Charlie O'Connell 5,527 44.8% 5,527 44.8%

State House District 30B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mike Benson 8,644 52.3% 9,711 52.4%
DFL Andy Welti 7,872 47.7% 8,823 47.6%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tom Emmer 25,248 45.9% 910,382 43.2%
DFL Mark Dayton 20,830 37.9% 919,238 43.7%
IP Tom Horner 8,181 14.9% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 274 0.5% 7,514 0.4%
GP Farheen Hakeem 198 0.4% 6,187 0.3%
NP Ken Pentel 183 0.3% 6,178 0.3%
NP Linda Eno 105 0.2% 4,092 0.2%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Severson 27,334 52.2% 928,805 45.7%
DFL Mark Ritchie 21,854 41.7% 999,354 49.1%
IP Jual Carlson 3,190 6.1% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Chris Barden 24,719 47.2% 839,010 41.3%
DFL Lori Swanson 24,076 46.0% 1,075,508 52.9%
IP Bill Dahn 3,191 6.1% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 361 0.7% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 28,842 55.4% 956,206 47.2%
DFL Rebecca Otto 20,611 39.6% 981,802 48.4%
GP Annie Young 1,559 3.0% 54,152 2.7%
GR Kenny Kalligher 1,094 2.1% 35,538 1.8%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 25,181 60.5% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 16,468 39.5% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 28,637 65.6% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 14,990 34.4% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 22,877 58.7% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 16,071 41.3% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Stauber 20,306 52.0% 771,404 51.8%
NP Dan Griffith 18,712 48.0% 716,637 48.2%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kenneth Brown 3,994 98.9%
WI Write-In 44 1.1%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matt Flynn 4,755 64.2%
NP Mark Stadtherr 2,633 35.5%
WI Write-In 19 0.3%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 6
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dave Perkins 5,411 99.1%
WI Write-In 47 0.9%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David E. Mueller 24,485 52.3%
NP Steven Vonwald 22,161 47.4%
WI Write-In 141 0.3%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark A. Ostrem 38,819 99.0%
WI Write-In 375 1.0%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP George A. Poch 36,876 99.3%
WI Write-In 272 0.7%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul Uecker 18,820 52.8%
NP Cyril "Chuck" Rathbun 16,653 46.7%
WI Write-In 198 0.6%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Keefe 36,223 99.3%
WI Write-In 255 0.7%

MAYOR (Dover)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Roger P. Ihrke 166 83.4%
WI Write-In 33 16.6%

MAYOR (Eyota)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wesley M. Bussell 563 92.4%
WI Write-In 46 7.6%

MAYOR (Oronoco)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kevin M. McDermott 292 67.3%
NP Paul Pendergrass 134 30.9%
WI Write-In 8 1.8%

MAYOR (Rochester)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ardell F. Brede 25,988 73.2%
NP Pat Carr 9,255 26.1%
WI Write-In 249 0.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-1 (Rochester)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ed Hruska 5,501 98.8%
WI Write-In 65 1.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-3 (Rochester)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bruce D. Snyder 3,069 50.3%
NP Dean J. Rich 3,004 49.3%
WI Write-In 23 0.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-5 (Rochester)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Randy Staver 3,105 54.4%
NP Shaun Palmer 2,584 45.3%
WI Write-In 19 0.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Byron) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bret Baumbach 1,332 49.3%
NP Jason Snow 1,319 48.8%
WI Write-In 53 2.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Dover) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Peterson 88 21.7%
NP Aaron Nicklay 86 21.2%
NP Daniel Amundson 74 18.3%
NP Matt Elder 60 14.8%
NP Jaime Torres 53 13.1%
NP Chad Ramsey 38 9.4%
WI Write-In 6 1.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Eyota) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tyrel Clark 466 43.9%
NP Ranard (Ray) Schuchard 321 30.2%
NP Steven W. Wilkinson 259 24.4%
WI Write-In 16 1.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Oronoco) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Nathan Hartung 338 77.9%
WI Write-In 96 22.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Stewartville) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Roger Hanson 1,084 27.1%
NP Judy J. Hanson 907 22.7%
NP Joel M. Packer 808 20.2%
NP Jason Holland 640 16.0%
NP Daniel J. Ware 538 13.5%
WI Write-In 22 0.6%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Chatfield Public Schools) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 107.1%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kathy Schellhammer 1,376 45.3%
NP Matthew McMahon 1,292 42.5%
WI Write-In 372 12.2%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Byron Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 107.1%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul Daley 1,562 21.9%
NP Faith Hollasch 1,411 19.8%
NP Peggy Harris 1,122 15.8%
NP Matt Remick 1,046 14.7%
NP Harvey R. Bergh 1,039 14.6%
NP Phillip E. Fuchs 900 12.6%
WI Write-In 43 0.6%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Dover-Eyota Public School District) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Todd Peterson 1,031 25.3%
NP Don Andring 1,026 25.2%
NP Ron Pagel 1,020 25.0%
NP Daniel A. Johnson 946 23.2%
WI Write-In 49 1.2%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Stewartville Public School District) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark D. Vaupel 2,400 27.2%
NP Angela Payton 2,162 24.5%
NP Rob Mathias 2,091 23.7%
NP Rod Morlock 2,083 23.6%
WI Write-In 91 1.0%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Byron Public School District)
Precincts reporting 107.1%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Peggy Morris 1,483 59.2%
NP Sonya Mansfield 1,007 40.2%
WI Write-In 16 0.6%

SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTOR 2 (Rochester Public School District)
Precincts reporting 103.2%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gary W. Smith 20,760 62.4%
NP Richard Hinds 12,363 37.1%
WI Write-In 172 0.5%

SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTOR 4 (Rochester Public School District)
Precincts reporting 103.2%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Julia Workman 20,078 58.6%
NP Susan Nee 14,005 40.9%
WI Write-In 173 0.5%

SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTOR 5 (Rochester Public School District)
Precincts reporting 103.2%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Terry Throndson 19,223 55.1%
NP Michael Resman 15,522 44.5%
WI Write-In 141 0.4%

SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTOR 6 (Rochester Public School District)
Precincts reporting 103.2%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Anne Becker 19,443 58.2%
NP Deborah Seelinger 13,801 41.3%
WI Write-In 165 0.5%

School District Question 1 (Chatfield Public Schools): REVOKING EXISTING REVENUE AUTHORIZATION AND APPROVING NEW REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 107.1%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 1,102 56.5%
NP Yes 849 43.5%

School District Question 1 (Byron Public School District): REVOKING EXISTING REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION^ APPROVING NEW AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 107.1%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 1,578 51.0%
NP Yes 1,516 49.0%

School District Question 1 (Stewartville Public School District): RENEWAL OF SCHOOL DISTRICT REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 2,201 63.9%
NP No 1,243 36.1%

School District Question 1 (Rochester Public School District): REVOKING EXISTING REFERENDUM AUTHORIZATION^ APPROVING NEW AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 103.2%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 26,375 61.3%
NP Yes 16,650 38.7%

School District Question 2 (Stewartville Public School District): APPROVAL OF ADDITIONAL SCHOOL DISTRICT REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 1,824 53.2%
NP Yes 1,602 46.8%

School District Question 2 (Rochester Public School District): APPROVAL OF SCHOOL DISTRICT REFERENDUM REVENUE LEVY
Precincts reporting 103.2%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 28,338 66.3%
NP Yes 14,412 33.7%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast