Election results: Minnesota: Nicollet County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 1 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tim Walz 7,540 56.9% 122,390 49.4%
R Randy Demmer 5,020 37.9% 109,260 44.1%
IP Steven Wilson 563 4.3% 13,243 5.3%
NP Lars Johnson 117 0.9% 3,054 1.2%

State Senate District 23 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Kathy Sheran 7,844 59.8% 17,675 59.6%
R Peter Trocke 5,273 40.2% 11,998 40.4%

State House District 23A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Terry Morrow 7,476 57.9% 8,636 55.0%
R Rebecca Peichel 5,446 42.1% 7,059 45.0%

State House District 23B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Kathy Brynaert 149 64.8% 7,835 56.2%
R Dave Kruse 81 35.2% 6,100 43.8%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Dayton 5,759 43.4% 919,238 43.7%
R Tom Emmer 5,433 40.9% 910,382 43.2%
IP Tom Horner 1,901 14.3% 251,504 11.9%
GP Farheen Hakeem 55 0.4% 6,187 0.3%
GR Chris Wright 53 0.4% 7,514 0.4%
NP Ken Pentel 50 0.4% 6,178 0.3%
NP Linda Eno 26 0.2% 4,092 0.2%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 6,502 50.6% 999,354 49.1%
R Dan Severson 5,555 43.2% 928,805 45.7%
IP Jual Carlson 791 6.2% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 7,116 55.2% 1,075,508 52.9%
R Chris Barden 4,929 38.2% 839,010 41.3%
IP Bill Dahn 757 5.9% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 90 0.7% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 6,574 51.0% 981,802 48.4%
R Patricia Anderson 5,750 44.6% 956,206 47.2%
GP Annie Young 344 2.7% 54,152 2.7%
GR Kenny Kalligher 224 1.7% 35,538 1.8%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 6,299 56.4% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 4,877 43.6% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 7,741 68.1% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 3,620 31.9% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 6,645 62.4% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 3,996 37.6% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Stauber 6,181 58.4% 771,404 51.8%
NP Dan Griffith 4,400 41.6% 716,637 48.2%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Marie Dranttel 1,463 57.2%
NP Tom Conlon 1,081 42.3%
WI Write-In 14 0.5%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jack Kolars 2,045 98.8%
WI Write-In 24 1.2%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bruce Beatty 1,584 54.0%
NP Paul A Engel 1,341 45.7%
WI Write-In 10 0.3%

COUNTY RECORDER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kathryn Conlon 10,920 99.4%
WI Write-In 71 0.6%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dave Lange 11,198 98.8%
WI Write-In 141 1.2%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael K Riley 10,786 99.3%
WI Write-In 76 0.7%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wm Hohenstein 10,788 99.5%
WI Write-In 50 0.5%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4 SPECIAL ELECTION
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robby B Gieseke 10,660 99.5%
WI Write-In 58 0.5%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John H Kral 10,670 99.6%
WI Write-In 45 0.4%

MAYOR (Courtland)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Allan Poehler 240 92.3%
WI Write-In 20 7.7%

MAYOR (Lafayette)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steven L Langhoff 183 97.3%
WI Write-In 5 2.7%

MAYOR (Nicollet)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Glenn Thompson 372 95.6%
WI Write-In 17 4.4%

MAYOR (North Mankato)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark D Dehan 2,922 56.0%
NP Gary J Zellmer 2,273 43.5%
WI Write-In 26 0.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Courtland) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tim Portner 170 32.9%
NP Pam Meyer 154 29.8%
NP Ron Kollmann 130 25.2%
NP Sharon Retka 59 11.4%
WI Write-In 3 0.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Lafayette) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Darren Saffert 133 38.4%
NP Tom Sandberg 105 30.3%
NP John Paulson 104 30.1%
WI Write-In 4 1.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Nicollet) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tom Hoffman 306 49.1%
NP Fred L Froehlich 290 46.5%
WI Write-In 27 4.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (North Mankato) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Diane Norland 2,664 29.9%
NP Bob Freyberg 2,253 25.3%
NP Kenneth Dewitte 1,993 22.4%
NP Kim Spears 1,928 21.7%
WI Write-In 62 0.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Nicollet)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Cory Johnson 230 57.2%
NP Gary Kollmann 170 42.3%
WI Write-In 2 0.5%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER AT LARGE (3 YR) (Nicollet Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Laurie Strunk 867 55.7%
WI Write-In 690 44.3%

School District Question 1 (Nicollet Public School District): REVOKING EXISTING REVENUE AUTHORIZATION AND APPROVING NEW REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 620 55.9%
NP Yes 490 44.1%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air The World