Election results: Minnesota: Murray County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 1 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tim Walz 1,779 47.4% 122,390 49.4%
R Randy Demmer 1,688 45.0% 109,260 44.1%
IP Steven Wilson 243 6.5% 13,243 5.3%
NP Lars Johnson 42 1.1% 3,054 1.2%

State Senate District 22 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Doug Magnus 2,458 65.5% 15,310 59.4%
DFL Kevin Vickerman 1,294 34.5% 10,444 40.6%

State House District 22A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Ted Winter 1,951 51.9% 5,807 43.3%
R Joe Schomacker 1,809 48.1% 7,595 56.7%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tom Emmer 1,674 44.7% 910,382 43.2%
DFL Mark Dayton 1,497 40.0% 919,238 43.7%
IP Tom Horner 519 13.9% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 16 0.4% 7,514 0.4%
NP Ken Pentel 13 0.3% 6,178 0.3%
NP Linda Eno 13 0.3% 4,092 0.2%
GP Farheen Hakeem 9 0.2% 6,187 0.3%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Severson 1,647 46.6% 928,805 45.7%
DFL Mark Ritchie 1,608 45.5% 999,354 49.1%
IP Jual Carlson 278 7.9% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 1,635 46.5% 1,075,508 52.9%
R Chris Barden 1,609 45.8% 839,010 41.3%
IP Bill Dahn 249 7.1% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 21 0.6% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 1,836 52.2% 956,206 47.2%
DFL Rebecca Otto 1,514 43.0% 981,802 48.4%
GR Kenny Kalligher 86 2.4% 35,538 1.8%
GP Annie Young 84 2.4% 54,152 2.7%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 1,891 61.1% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 1,203 38.9% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 2,044 64.9% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 1,106 35.1% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 1,807 60.4% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 1,184 39.6% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Stauber 1,653 55.0% 771,404 51.8%
NP Dan Griffith 1,355 45.0% 716,637 48.2%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gerald Magnus 591 96.9%
WI Write-In 19 3.1%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John M Giese 761 99.5%
WI Write-In 4 0.5%

COUNTY AUDITOR - TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi E Winter 3,397 99.5%
WI Write-In 16 0.5%

COUNTY RECORDER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Johnson 3,320 99.8%
WI Write-In 5 0.2%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steve Telkamp 3,258 97.7%
WI Write-In 77 2.3%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul Malone 3,279 98.7%
WI Write-In 42 1.3%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul Posthuma 3,284 99.9%
WI Write-In 3 0.1%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gary Brinks 3,301 99.8%
WI Write-In 8 0.2%

MAYOR (Avoca)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Roger A Lindmeier 37 68.5%
WI Write-In 17 31.5%

MAYOR (Chandler)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP A. Gary Stoner 87 86.1%
WI Write-In 14 13.9%

MAYOR (Currie)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Karen Johansen 61 66.3%
WI Write-In 17 18.5%
NP Thomas W Noerenberg 14 15.2%

MAYOR (Dovray)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Herb Hansen 24 70.6%
WI Write-In 10 29.4%

MAYOR (Fulda)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Greg Ommen 282 54.9%
NP Dave Thiner 225 43.8%
WI Write-In 7 1.4%

MAYOR (Hadley)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Richard Like 27 87.1%
WI Write-In 4 12.9%

MAYOR (Iona)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Marlene T Brown 42 84.0%
WI Write-In 8 16.0%

MAYOR (Lake Wilson)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Neal Gilbertson 99 91.7%
WI Write-In 9 8.3%

MAYOR (Slayton)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Miron Carney 684 88.8%
WI Write-In 86 11.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Avoca) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Philip J Olson 37 42.0%
NP Justine Wettschreck 31 35.2%
WI Write-In 20 22.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Chandler) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Leroy A. Buys 95 64.2%
WI Write-In 53 35.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Currie) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dwight Koster 64 40.0%
NP Eugene Short 50 31.3%
WI Write-In 46 28.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Dovray) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joann Shaw 29 44.6%
NP Angie Cohrs 19 29.2%
WI Write-In 12 18.5%
NP Tiffany Holmes 5 7.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Fulda) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brian (Breezer) Gass 294 30.7%
NP Chuck Lursen 241 25.2%
NP Mary Magnus 225 23.5%
NP Timothy J Roberts 192 20.1%
WI Write-In 5 0.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Hadley) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Nick Pieske 32 72.7%
WI Write-In 12 27.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Iona) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 56 100.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Lake Wilson) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael L Chapman 102 52.0%
NP Deb Nelson 88 44.9%
WI Write-In 6 3.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Slayton) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dean Streff 730 51.1%
NP Leland Lokker 670 46.9%
WI Write-In 28 2.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Lake Wilson)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Diane Scotting 87 83.7%
WI Write-In 17 16.3%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Fulda Public School District) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 115.4%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Theane Pagel 847 25.0%
NP Stan Kramer 841 24.8%
NP Daniel L. Fischer 839 24.8%
NP Dayton Westra 805 23.8%
WI Write-In 55 1.6%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Murray County Central School Dist.) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 104.5%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Daniel Woldt 1,435 25.3%
NP Tom Mesner 1,323 23.4%
NP Tony Clarke 878 15.5%
NP Dean Larson 821 14.5%
NP Angi Peterson 791 14.0%
NP Jeremy Steinle 391 6.9%
WI Write-In 25 0.4%

School District Question 1 (Murray County Central School Dist.): SHALL THE INCREASE IN THE REVENUE PROPOSED BY THE BOARD OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2169 BE APPROVED?
Precincts reporting 104.5%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 1,285 65.6%
NP No 675 34.4%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast