Election results: Minnesota: Mille Lacs County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 8 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Chip Cravaack 5,353 52.9% 133,477 48.2%
DFL James Oberstar 4,053 40.1% 129,070 46.6%
IP Timothy Olson 595 5.9% 11,876 4.3%
CP George Burton 109 1.1% 2,491 0.9%

State Senate District 16 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lisa Fobbe 5,166 51.2% 15,162 42.6%
R Dave Brown 4,915 48.8% 20,459 57.4%

State House District 16A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Sondra Erickson 5,128 50.8% 9,319 55.5%
DFL Gail Kulick Jackson 4,973 49.2% 7,469 44.5%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tom Emmer 4,932 48.6% 910,382 43.2%
DFL Mark Dayton 3,893 38.4% 919,238 43.7%
IP Tom Horner 1,130 11.1% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 61 0.6% 7,514 0.4%
NP Linda Eno 55 0.5% 4,092 0.2%
NP Ken Pentel 43 0.4% 6,178 0.3%
GP Farheen Hakeem 29 0.3% 6,187 0.3%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Severson 4,950 50.0% 928,805 45.7%
DFL Mark Ritchie 4,326 43.7% 999,354 49.1%
IP Jual Carlson 633 6.4% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 4,834 48.9% 1,075,508 52.9%
R Chris Barden 4,359 44.1% 839,010 41.3%
IP Bill Dahn 586 5.9% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 106 1.1% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 4,898 49.4% 956,206 47.2%
DFL Rebecca Otto 4,532 45.7% 981,802 48.4%
GR Kenny Kalligher 245 2.5% 35,538 1.8%
GP Annie Young 244 2.5% 54,152 2.7%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 4,371 51.6% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 4,095 48.4% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 4,923 57.1% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 3,700 42.9% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 4,240 53.2% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 3,737 46.8% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Dan Griffith 4,279 53.1% 716,637 48.2%
NP Larry Stauber 3,777 46.9% 771,404 51.8%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dan Whitcomb 1,088 51.2%
NP Michael D. Sohre 792 37.3%
WI Write-In 244 11.5%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Roger Tellinghuisen 1,832 97.1%
WI Write-In 55 2.9%

COUNTY AUDITOR - TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Philip Thompson 8,345 99.0%
WI Write-In 85 1.0%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brent C. Lindgren 6,409 65.2%
NP Joseph R. Backlund 3,405 34.6%
WI Write-In 22 0.2%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Janice S. Jude 7,855 98.1%
WI Write-In 156 1.9%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ray Schultz 8,044 99.2%
WI Write-In 63 0.8%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert Hoefert 8,015 99.1%
WI Write-In 70 0.9%

MAYOR (Bock)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dennis Girard 16 66.7%
WI Write-In 8 33.3%

MAYOR (Foreston)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tom Longfield 123 93.9%
WI Write-In 8 6.1%

MAYOR (Isle)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rodney Schultz 291 92.1%
WI Write-In 25 7.9%

MAYOR (Milaca)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Harold "Pete" Pedersen 972 98.3%
WI Write-In 17 1.7%

MAYOR (Onamia)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert Mickus 188 68.6%
NP Denise Dallas 85 31.0%
WI Write-In 1 0.4%

MAYOR (Pease)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Diane Kiel 66 97.1%
WI Write-In 2 2.9%

MAYOR (Princeton)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeremy Riddle 1,405 97.9%
WI Write-In 30 2.1%

MAYOR (Wahkon)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sandy Reichel 84 67.7%
NP Michael T. Hansen 37 29.8%
WI Write-In 3 2.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Bock) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Blake Carpenter 22 41.5%
NP Margaret Girard 17 32.1%
NP Kimberly Wood 9 17.0%
WI Write-In 5 9.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Foreston) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Haugen 114 84.4%
WI Write-In 21 15.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Isle) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dennis J. Trombley 278 82.0%
WI Write-In 61 18.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Milaca) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wayne Bekius 742 43.9%
NP Norris Johnson 659 38.9%
NP Martin Shir 275 16.3%
WI Write-In 16 0.9%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Onamia) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Marge Agnew 161 30.3%
NP Bill Hill 89 16.8%
NP Shane Pederson 87 16.4%
NP Leroy Johnson 52 9.8%
NP Jeffrey A. Vangrinsven 36 6.8%
NP David Prosser 31 5.8%
NP Trisha Scheibel 29 5.5%
NP Debra Rasmussen 25 4.7%
NP Steven C. Zimmerman 19 3.6%
WI Write-In 2 0.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Pease) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Charles Dahlheimer 49 49.0%
NP Scott Nelson 49 49.0%
WI Write-In 2 2.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Princeton) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul Whitcomb 966 39.5%
NP Thom Walker 804 32.9%
NP Ben Hanson 654 26.7%
WI Write-In 23 0.9%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Wahkon) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Daniel Goplen 80 33.6%
NP Katrina Chang 62 26.1%
NP Sandy Weber 51 21.4%
NP Kim Tyson 25 10.5%
NP Gary Larson 10 4.2%
NP Jeff M. Pelzer 6 2.5%
WI Write-In 4 1.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Bock)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brad McBride 25 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Isle Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 110.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Richard Oberfeld 757 19.9%
NP Roy Walter Habeck 633 16.6%
NP Randall Christensen 534 14.0%
NP Dean Miller 506 13.3%
NP Jason J. Gallion 484 12.7%
NP Brenda Hughley 416 10.9%
NP Ron Schmidt 286 7.5%
NP Daniel R. Krawiecki 187 4.9%
WI Write-In 5 0.1%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Princeton Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 116.7%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Eric Minks 3,669 24.4%
NP Karen Metcalf 3,215 21.3%
NP Craig L. Johnson 2,816 18.7%
NP Howard Vaillancourt 2,234 14.8%
NP Leana Linder 2,000 13.3%
WI Write-In 1,128 7.5%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Onamia Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 107.1%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lois Metcalf 965 21.2%
NP Todd Gross 938 20.6%
NP William Hill Iii 868 19.0%
NP Dean K. Benson 834 18.3%
NP Toni Walsh 506 11.1%
NP Thomas Belcher 405 8.9%
WI Write-In 44 1.0%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Milaca Public School District) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 118.8%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark J. Herzing 2,645 21.9%
NP Todd C. Quaintance 2,283 18.9%
NP Jody Chambers 2,178 18.0%
NP Judy Pearson 2,121 17.5%
NP Gay Sikkink 1,464 12.1%
NP Jacob Ulm 1,299 10.7%
WI Write-In 96 0.8%

School District Question 1 (Milaca Public School District): APPROVAL OF INCREASED REFERENDUM LEVY
Precincts reporting 118.8%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 2,935 66.6%
NP Yes 1,472 33.4%

School District Question 2 (Milaca Public School District): APPROVAL OF ADDITIONAL REFERENDUM LEVY
Precincts reporting 118.8%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 3,000 68.2%
NP Yes 1,397 31.8%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast