Election results: Minnesota: Martin County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 1 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Randy Demmer 4,618 53.4% 109,260 44.1%
DFL Tim Walz 3,184 36.8% 122,390 49.4%
IP Steven Wilson 688 8.0% 13,243 5.3%
NP Lars Johnson 157 1.8% 3,054 1.2%

State Senate District 24 (Map View)
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
R Julie Rosen 0 0.0%

State House District 24A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Bob Gunther 5,406 62.1% 8,994 63.2%
DFL Steven Fausch 3,306 37.9% 5,242 36.8%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tom Emmer 4,757 54.9% 910,382 43.2%
DFL Mark Dayton 2,733 31.5% 919,238 43.7%
IP Tom Horner 1,034 11.9% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 52 0.6% 7,514 0.4%
NP Ken Pentel 32 0.4% 6,178 0.3%
NP Linda Eno 31 0.4% 4,092 0.2%
GP Farheen Hakeem 24 0.3% 6,187 0.3%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Severson 4,485 53.6% 928,805 45.7%
DFL Mark Ritchie 3,070 36.7% 999,354 49.1%
IP Jual Carlson 815 9.7% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Chris Barden 4,042 48.4% 839,010 41.3%
DFL Lori Swanson 3,674 44.0% 1,075,508 52.9%
IP Bill Dahn 582 7.0% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 59 0.7% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 4,945 59.1% 956,206 47.2%
DFL Rebecca Otto 2,989 35.7% 981,802 48.4%
GR Kenny Kalligher 215 2.6% 35,538 1.8%
GP Annie Young 213 2.5% 54,152 2.7%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 3,941 57.4% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 2,923 42.6% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 4,446 62.8% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 2,629 37.2% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 3,849 58.9% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 2,691 41.1% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Stauber 3,455 52.5% 771,404 51.8%
NP Dan Griffith 3,123 47.5% 716,637 48.2%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steven E Pierce 1,241 99.6%
WI Write-In 5 0.4%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dan Schmidtke 1,673 97.3%
WI Write-In 46 2.7%

COUNTY AUDITOR - TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James Forshee 7,559 99.8%
WI Write-In 13 0.2%

COUNTY RECORDER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kay Wrucke 7,235 99.7%
WI Write-In 19 0.3%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeff Markquart 5,142 59.5%
NP Lowell Spee 3,476 40.2%
WI Write-In 24 0.3%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Terry W. Viesselman 7,484 99.3%
WI Write-In 55 0.7%

COUNTY SURVEYOR
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Madsen 7,306 99.7%
WI Write-In 20 0.3%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Linda Meschke 7,306 99.4%
WI Write-In 45 0.6%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wendell P. Rode 7,295 99.9%
WI Write-In 10 0.1%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steven Flohrs 7,179 99.9%
WI Write-In 9 0.1%

MAYOR (Ceylon)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Gibeau 102 92.7%
WI Write-In 8 7.3%

MAYOR (Dunnell)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dan Nelson 57 91.9%
WI Write-In 5 8.1%

MAYOR (Fairmont)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Randy J Quiring 3,548 98.9%
WI Write-In 40 1.1%

MAYOR (Granada)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Darliss J Green 122 96.1%
WI Write-In 5 3.9%

MAYOR (Northrop)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tom Wakey 87 96.7%
WI Write-In 3 3.3%

MAYOR (Ormsby)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 54 100.0%

MAYOR (Sherburn)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bob Roesler 414 95.0%
WI Write-In 22 5.0%

MAYOR (Trimont)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Thomas James Eckmann 254 90.4%
WI Write-In 27 9.6%

MAYOR (Truman)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lynn Brownlee 360 72.1%
NP Brad Berg 121 24.2%
WI Write-In 18 3.6%

MAYOR (Welcome)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP H. Bocky Borchardt 224 76.5%
WI Write-In 69 23.5%

ALDERMAN AT LARGE (Fairmont)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-1 (Fairmont)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Darin R. Rahm 589 53.9%
WI Write-In 503 46.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-2 (Fairmont)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-3 (Fairmont)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joseph Kallemeyn 618 99.5%
WI Write-In 3 0.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-4 (Fairmont)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

CITY QUESTION 1 (Fairmont): CITY OF FAIRMONT BALLOT QUESTION NO 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 3,190 85.3%
NP No 550 14.7%

CITY QUESTION 1 (Trimont): SUNDAY LIQUOR
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 171 55.2%
NP Yes 139 44.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Ceylon) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lonnie Oelke 92 42.4%
NP Ronald Morris 88 40.6%
NP Richard Gibeau 36 16.6%
WI Write-In 1 0.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Dunnell) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Terry Helmers 46 43.4%
NP Bessie Rienhardt 44 41.5%
WI Write-In 16 15.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Granada) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dale Strauser 70 28.1%
NP Greg Talledge 64 25.7%
NP Matthew Brown 64 25.7%
NP Wayne J Kotewa 48 19.3%
WI Write-In 3 1.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Northrop) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Larry Baarts 82 45.3%
NP Ricky Weber 81 44.8%
NP Neal Senne 18 9.9%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Ormsby) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Glen Hartke 53 44.5%
NP David Pettis 49 41.2%
WI Write-In 17 14.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Sherburn) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brad Ringnell 226 25.1%
NP Jeff Ross 203 22.6%
NP Sarah Griese 139 15.5%
NP Robb Wendt 117 13.0%
NP Gerald (Jerry) Jenkinson 115 12.8%
NP Richard "Dick" Zehms 97 10.8%
WI Write-In 2 0.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Trimont) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Karen Koeder 191 34.2%
NP Ronald Reicherts 183 32.8%
NP Jimmy Lorenz 179 32.1%
WI Write-In 5 0.9%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Truman) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jake Ebert 267 28.7%
NP Paul Leimer 188 20.2%
WI Write-In 182 19.5%
NP Bill Zehnder 181 19.4%
NP Michael Camelin 76 8.2%
NP Dennis Becker 37 4.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Welcome) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Scot Scheff 172 33.1%
NP Kim Holm 165 31.8%
NP Roger Morris 122 23.5%
WI Write-In 60 11.6%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Truman Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike Pfeil 761 29.8%
NP Shane Kuehl 720 28.2%
NP Donna Kotewa 640 25.0%
NP Naomi Ochsendorf 414 16.2%
WI Write-In 22 0.9%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Martin County West School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tammy Mayo 1,195 26.1%
NP Ryan Baker 1,190 26.0%
NP Wendi Russenberger 1,171 25.6%
NP Melissa Wade 987 21.6%
WI Write-In 36 0.8%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Granada Huntley-East Chain #2536) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 120.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Troy Jensen 616 33.1%
NP Amy Maday 609 32.8%
NP Bryan Nowicki 592 31.8%
WI Write-In 42 2.3%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Fairmont Area School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sandy Beckendorf 3,681 34.7%
NP Diane Gerhardt 3,631 34.2%
NP Myron Moeller 3,230 30.4%
WI Write-In 76 0.7%

School District Question 1 (Truman Public School District): RENEWING OF EXPIRING SCHOOL DISTRICT REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 660 64.1%
NP No 369 35.9%

School District Question 1 (Martin County West School District): APPROVAL OF SCHOOL DISTRICT REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 1,091 54.2%
NP No 921 45.8%

School District Question 1 (Granada Huntley-East Chain #2536): APPROVAL OF SCHOOL DISTRICT REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 120.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 483 55.4%
NP Yes 389 44.6%

School District Question 2 (Martin County West School District): APPROVAL OF OPERATING REVENUE FOR SWIMMING POOL
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 1,206 59.9%
NP No 809 40.1%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Tell Me More