Election results: Minnesota: Marshall County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 7 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin Peterson 3,014 71.1% 133,086 55.2%
R Lee Byberg 1,062 25.0% 90,682 37.6%
IP Glen Menze 84 2.0% 7,904 3.3%
NP Gene Waldorf 81 1.9% 9,310 3.9%

State Senate District 1 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL LeRoy Stumpf 2,734 64.5% 15,614 58.4%
R Russell Walker 1,504 35.5% 11,132 41.6%

State House District 1A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Fabian 825 50.5% 8,119 58.7%
DFL Dave Olin 809 49.5% 5,707 41.3%

State House District 1B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Debra Kiel 1,331 51.7% 6,528 50.5%
DFL Bernie Lieder 1,241 48.3% 6,397 49.5%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Dayton 2,028 48.3% 919,238 43.7%
R Tom Emmer 1,708 40.6% 910,382 43.2%
IP Tom Horner 398 9.5% 251,504 11.9%
NP Ken Pentel 25 0.6% 6,178 0.3%
GR Chris Wright 17 0.4% 7,514 0.4%
NP Linda Eno 17 0.4% 4,092 0.2%
GP Farheen Hakeem 10 0.2% 6,187 0.3%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 2,083 51.0% 999,354 49.1%
R Dan Severson 1,728 42.3% 928,805 45.7%
IP Jual Carlson 270 6.6% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 2,219 54.7% 1,075,508 52.9%
R Chris Barden 1,612 39.7% 839,010 41.3%
IP Bill Dahn 201 5.0% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 28 0.7% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 1,976 48.6% 956,206 47.2%
DFL Rebecca Otto 1,909 47.0% 981,802 48.4%
GR Kenny Kalligher 110 2.7% 35,538 1.8%
GP Annie Young 70 1.7% 54,152 2.7%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 2,250 63.3% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 1,305 36.7% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 2,195 59.6% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 1,490 40.4% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 2,222 65.3% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 1,181 34.7% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Stauber 2,022 59.2% 771,404 51.8%
NP Dan Griffith 1,395 40.8% 716,637 48.2%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

District Court 9, Seat 16
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Paul Benshoof 2,001 58.8% 59,892 54.9%
NP Darrell Carter 1,403 41.2% 49,254 45.1%

District Court 9, Seat 17
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Paul Rasmussen 2,243 64.6% 65,383 59.7%
NP Terrance Holter 1,231 35.4% 44,093 40.3%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Leroy Vonasek 863 98.3%
WI Write-In 15 1.7%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kenneth Borowicz 717 97.4%
WI Write-In 19 2.6%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gary Kiesow 738 98.3%
WI Write-In 13 1.7%

COUNTY AUDITOR - TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Scott Peters 2,443 57.9%
NP Shelly Staebler 1,768 41.9%
WI Write-In 9 0.2%

COUNTY RECORDER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Beverly Lydeen 3,766 99.7%
WI Write-In 12 0.3%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John D. Novacek 2,764 65.2%
NP Ben Kuznia 1,472 34.7%
WI Write-In 5 0.1%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael D. Williams 3,527 97.5%
WI Write-In 90 2.5%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Stuart Nordling 3,608 99.7%
WI Write-In 11 0.3%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wallace Bengtson 3,622 99.5%
WI Write-In 17 0.5%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Duane Potucek 3,648 99.7%
WI Write-In 12 0.3%

MAYOR (Alvarado)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 61 100.0%

MAYOR (Grygla)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Richard Moser 53 58.9%
NP Kelly Klein 35 38.9%
WI Write-In 2 2.2%

MAYOR (Holt)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dale Johnson 23 82.1%
WI Write-In 5 17.9%

MAYOR (Middle River)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Stromsodt 108 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

MAYOR (Newfolden)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Doyle Harstad 72 51.4%
NP James Sethre 68 48.6%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

MAYOR (Oslo)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Scott Kosmatka 60 58.3%
NP Florence A. Elden 42 40.8%
WI Write-In 1 1.0%

MAYOR (Stephen)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Betty Pikop 266 95.7%
WI Write-In 12 4.3%

MAYOR (Viking)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael Hestekind 38 97.4%
WI Write-In 1 2.6%

MAYOR (Warren)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Deb Myrfield 475 66.6%
NP Linda R. Short 229 32.1%
WI Write-In 9 1.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-1 SPECIAL ELECTION (Warren)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Rehder 330 98.8%
WI Write-In 4 1.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-1 (Warren)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Cam Fanfulik 287 53.5%
NP John Golden 216 40.3%
WI Write-In 33 6.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-2 (Warren)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rodger Haugtvedt 293 98.7%
WI Write-In 4 1.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-2 SPECIAL ELECTION (Warren)
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jarod Peterson 286 98.6%
WI Write-In 4 1.4%

CITY CLERK (Holt)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Carol Horien 27 96.4%
WI Write-In 1 3.6%

CITY TREASURER (Holt)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ronald Ness 28 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

CITY TREASURER (Strandquist)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sara Ombler 23 85.2%
WI Write-In 4 14.8%

CITY CLERK-TREASURER (Viking)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lori Ranum 37 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

CITY QUESTION 1 (Middle River): SUNDAY LIQUOR
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 69 57.5%
NP Yes 51 42.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Alvarado) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 92 100.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Argyle) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Gunderson 154 27.4%
NP Roger Lehrman 110 19.6%
NP Howard McLean 105 18.7%
NP Shawn Donarski 105 18.7%
NP Melanie M. Nelson 86 15.3%
WI Write-In 2 0.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Grygla) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steven J. Anderson 76 73.8%
WI Write-In 27 26.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Holt)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeff Dahle 27 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Middle River) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kara Wagner 103 50.7%
NP John E. Scheff Sr. 94 46.3%
WI Write-In 6 3.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Newfolden) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lori Warne 119 50.6%
NP Darin Jacobson 115 48.9%
WI Write-In 1 0.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Oslo) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 93 56.4%
NP Tom Kallock 72 43.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Stephen) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Clark 252 49.2%
NP Patsy L. Heggen 252 49.2%
WI Write-In 8 1.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Strandquist) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lowell Lefrooth 24 52.2%
NP John David Ombler 20 43.5%
WI Write-In 2 4.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Viking) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul B. Wold 36 94.7%
WI Write-In 2 5.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (2 YR) (Holt) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Harvey Fisher 25 50.0%
NP Debra Lee 23 46.0%
WI Write-In 2 4.0%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Marshall County Central Schools) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Melanie K. Boe 583 29.5%
NP Mark Carlson 527 26.7%
NP Jessica Jacobson 488 24.7%
NP Todd Brandon 371 18.8%
WI Write-In 6 0.3%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Grygla Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lee Sundberg 371 34.0%
NP Charisa (Aune) Limesand 365 33.5%
NP Nicolette Riehl 316 29.0%
WI Write-In 38 3.5%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Warren-Alvarado-Oslo School Dist.) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 112.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Don Narlock 1,287 24.7%
NP Carole Demars 1,085 20.8%
NP Kenneth Dagoberg 1,079 20.7%
NP Krissy Potucek 873 16.7%
NP Sally Roller 833 16.0%
WI Write-In 62 1.2%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Stephen-Argyle Central Schools) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gail Yutrzenka 690 20.8%
NP Shawn Rominski 678 20.4%
NP Cara Hendrickson 612 18.4%
NP Betsy Jensen 550 16.6%
NP Mike Sczepanski 391 11.8%
NP Kevin Sundby 378 11.4%
WI Write-In 21 0.6%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Morning Edition®