Election results: Minnesota: Lyon County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 7 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin Peterson 4,623 52.3% 133,086 55.2%
R Lee Byberg 3,733 42.2% 90,682 37.6%
NP Gene Waldorf 262 3.0% 9,310 3.9%
IP Glen Menze 228 2.6% 7,904 3.3%

State Senate District 21 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Gary Dahms 4,997 56.7% 16,597 62.4%
DFL Al Kruse 3,813 43.3% 10,021 37.6%

State House District 21A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Chris Swedzinski 5,830 65.8% 8,245 63.6%
DFL Ramona Larson 3,036 34.2% 4,721 36.4%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tom Emmer 4,153 46.9% 910,382 43.2%
DFL Mark Dayton 3,261 36.8% 919,238 43.7%
IP Tom Horner 1,338 15.1% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 34 0.4% 7,514 0.4%
NP Ken Pentel 30 0.3% 6,178 0.3%
NP Linda Eno 26 0.3% 4,092 0.2%
GP Farheen Hakeem 16 0.2% 6,187 0.3%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Severson 4,470 51.4% 928,805 45.7%
DFL Mark Ritchie 3,700 42.6% 999,354 49.1%
IP Jual Carlson 521 6.0% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 4,052 46.6% 1,075,508 52.9%
R Chris Barden 4,013 46.2% 839,010 41.3%
IP Bill Dahn 575 6.6% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 46 0.5% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 4,736 54.4% 956,206 47.2%
DFL Rebecca Otto 3,649 41.9% 981,802 48.4%
GP Annie Young 189 2.2% 54,152 2.7%
GR Kenny Kalligher 137 1.6% 35,538 1.8%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 4,393 56.8% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 3,342 43.2% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 5,228 66.2% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 2,664 33.8% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 4,826 65.2% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 2,577 34.8% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Stauber 4,104 54.9% 771,404 51.8%
NP Dan Griffith 3,367 45.1% 716,637 48.2%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rodney A. Stensrud 1,081 54.3%
NP Joel C. Dahl 907 45.6%
WI Write-In 2 0.1%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bob Fenske 692 51.4%
NP Glenn M. Bayerkohler 651 48.4%
WI Write-In 3 0.2%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rick Anderson 987 57.8%
NP Philip R. Nelson 714 41.8%
WI Write-In 8 0.5%

COUNTY AUDITOR - TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paula Vanoverbeke 7,986 99.5%
WI Write-In 38 0.5%

COUNTY RECORDER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mona K. Hammer 7,639 99.6%
WI Write-In 27 0.4%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark M. Mather 6,014 69.9%
NP Bruce K. Hanson 2,564 29.8%
WI Write-In 25 0.3%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rick Maes 7,712 99.1%
WI Write-In 69 0.9%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Allen Deutz 7,755 99.7%
WI Write-In 24 0.3%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Otto W. Nyquist Jr 7,649 99.8%
WI Write-In 15 0.2%

MAYOR (Balaton)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Del Rutz 206 95.8%
WI Write-In 9 4.2%

MAYOR (Cottonwood)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ellen E. Lenz 309 65.2%
NP Chuck Ness 154 32.5%
WI Write-In 11 2.3%

MAYOR (Florence)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wade Serreyn 9 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

MAYOR (Garvin)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Julien 31 93.9%
WI Write-In 2 6.1%

MAYOR (Ghent)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ronald Sussner 108 92.3%
WI Write-In 9 7.7%

MAYOR (Minneota)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bill Ufkin 282 49.3%
NP Wayne West 175 30.6%
NP Lyall Gislason 55 9.6%
NP Joanne Myrvik 52 9.1%
WI Write-In 8 1.4%

MAYOR (Russell)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Kerkaert 124 98.4%
WI Write-In 2 1.6%

MAYOR (Taunton)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 62 100.0%

MAYOR (Tracy)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tony Peterson 298 40.9%
NP Steve Ferrazzano 293 40.2%
NP Jon Chalmers 137 18.8%
WI Write-In 1 0.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Russell) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Ross 98 41.0%
NP Roger Hook 83 34.7%
NP Rachel Leclaire 50 20.9%
WI Write-In 8 3.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-1 (Marshall)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Decramer 993 98.6%
WI Write-In 14 1.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-2 (Marshall)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael Boedigheimer 1,020 65.8%
NP Juergen Huck 525 33.8%
WI Write-In 6 0.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-3 (Marshall)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jennie Hulsizer 1,120 97.3%
WI Write-In 31 2.7%

CITY QUESTION 1 (Lynd): PROPERTY TAX LEVY FOR A FIRE HALL PROJECT
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 66 55.0%
NP Yes 54 45.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Balaton) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Carmen Villa 182 49.6%
NP David Lehnhoff 175 47.7%
WI Write-In 10 2.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Cottonwood) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Shawn Myers 319 38.5%
NP Corey Moseng 317 38.3%
NP Jer Javens 182 22.0%
WI Write-In 10 1.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Florence) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bruce A Johnson 9 47.4%
NP Jerry Hachmann 9 47.4%
WI Write-In 1 5.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Garvin) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paulette Stefanick 30 50.8%
NP Joe Stefanick 24 40.7%
WI Write-In 5 8.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Ghent) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ted John Deroode 90 39.3%
NP Cody Vollmer 63 27.5%
NP Chris Carl 45 19.7%
WI Write-In 17 7.4%
NP Jason Rubertus 14 6.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Lynd) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 43 100.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Minneota) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jerry Teigland 295 28.6%
NP Mary E Johnson 264 25.6%
NP Timothy Koppien 253 24.6%
NP Emily Coequyt 182 17.7%
NP Jordy Groeneweg 33 3.2%
WI Write-In 3 0.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Taunton) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 104 100.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Tracy)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Russ Stobb 389 54.9%
NP Michael K. Martin 203 28.7%
NP Rhonda L. Fredericks 114 16.1%
WI Write-In 2 0.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Balaton)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Julie Sogge 204 99.0%
WI Write-In 2 1.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Florence)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Floer 9 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Minneota)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Terri Myhre 486 94.9%
WI Write-In 26 5.1%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Marshall Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Karen Vankeulen 3,551 36.5%
NP Jeff Chapman 3,378 34.7%
NP Kenneth Wilson 2,723 28.0%
WI Write-In 86 0.9%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Minneota Public School District) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 107.7%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Doug Spanton 864 25.7%
NP Larry Buysse 852 25.3%
NP Dawn Vankeulen 846 25.2%
NP Earl Skaar 734 21.8%
WI Write-In 66 2.0%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Lakeview School District) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 108.3%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Cynthia Anderson 811 25.6%
NP Nancy Bertrand 799 25.3%
NP Chad E Johnson 782 24.7%
NP Ryan Arends 745 23.6%
WI Write-In 25 0.8%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Tracy Area Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 122.2%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tom Hook 1,283 27.5%
NP Rodney Benson 946 20.3%
NP Jody Bauer 890 19.1%
NP Annette Miller 820 17.6%
NP David Dieter 708 15.2%
WI Write-In 19 0.4%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Tracy Area Public School District) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 122.2%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jody Kruger 1,302 51.6%
NP Roland Dobberstein 1,197 47.4%
WI Write-In 25 1.0%

School District Question 1 (Minneota Public School District): REVOKING EXISTING REVENUE AUTHORIZATION AND APPROVING NEW REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 107.7%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 585 52.6%
NP No 528 47.4%

School District Question 1 (Lakeview School District): REVOKING EXISTING REFERENDUM AUTHORIZATION^ APPROVING NEW AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 108.3%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 653 63.8%
NP No 371 36.2%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast