Election results: Minnesota: Lincoln County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 7 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin Peterson 1,390 57.4% 133,086 55.2%
R Lee Byberg 880 36.3% 90,682 37.6%
NP Gene Waldorf 77 3.2% 9,310 3.9%
IP Glen Menze 76 3.1% 7,904 3.3%

State Senate District 20 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Gary Kubly 1,306 54.2% 15,876 57.0%
R Gregg Kulberg 1,102 45.8% 11,970 43.0%

State House District 20A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jay Backer 1,285 53.0% 6,818 47.9%
DFL Andrew Falk 1,141 47.0% 7,418 52.1%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tom Emmer 1,070 44.1% 910,382 43.2%
DFL Mark Dayton 1,012 41.7% 919,238 43.7%
IP Tom Horner 298 12.3% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 18 0.7% 7,514 0.4%
NP Ken Pentel 14 0.6% 6,178 0.3%
GP Farheen Hakeem 8 0.3% 6,187 0.3%
NP Linda Eno 5 0.2% 4,092 0.2%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 1,118 47.0% 999,354 49.1%
R Dan Severson 1,085 45.6% 928,805 45.7%
IP Jual Carlson 178 7.5% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 1,175 49.6% 1,075,508 52.9%
R Chris Barden 1,022 43.1% 839,010 41.3%
IP Bill Dahn 153 6.5% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 20 0.8% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 1,186 49.6% 956,206 47.2%
DFL Rebecca Otto 1,096 45.9% 981,802 48.4%
GP Annie Young 54 2.3% 54,152 2.7%
GR Kenny Kalligher 53 2.2% 35,538 1.8%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 1,188 57.9% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 865 42.1% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 1,354 65.3% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 720 34.7% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 1,278 65.3% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 679 34.7% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Stauber 1,106 56.1% 771,404 51.8%
NP Dan Griffith 867 43.9% 716,637 48.2%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Larry Hansen 270 56.4%
NP Gary Manson 206 43.0%
WI Write-In 3 0.6%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Curtis Blumeyer 465 98.5%
WI Write-In 7 1.5%

COUNTY AUDITOR
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kathy Schreurs 2,256 99.4%
WI Write-In 13 0.6%

COUNTY TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Susan M. Paluch 2,248 99.7%
WI Write-In 7 0.3%

COUNTY RECORDER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Loretta Lundberg 2,274 99.7%
WI Write-In 7 0.3%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jack Vizecky 1,743 71.9%
NP John Spindler 677 27.9%
WI Write-In 4 0.2%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Glen A. Petersen 2,254 99.6%
WI Write-In 9 0.4%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Daniel Christianson 2,189 99.4%
WI Write-In 13 0.6%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Glen Sorensen 2,201 99.7%
WI Write-In 6 0.3%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Conrad Schardin 2,163 99.9%
WI Write-In 3 0.1%

MAYOR (Arco)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 29 61.7%
NP Elaine Dressen 18 38.3%

MAYOR (Hendricks)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rick Hamer 274 98.2%
WI Write-In 5 1.8%

MAYOR (Ivanhoe)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Doyle Sorensen 256 95.5%
WI Write-In 12 4.5%

MAYOR (Lake Benton)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael W. Carpenter 232 84.7%
WI Write-In 42 15.3%

MAYOR (Tyler)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kurt Thomsen 448 94.7%
WI Write-In 25 5.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Arco) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matt Heidecker 41 43.6%
NP Duane Thooft Sr. 40 42.6%
NP Denise Gladis 13 13.8%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Hendricks) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Scott Pearson 224 41.2%
NP Karolyn Nelson 114 21.0%
NP Judy Pearson 94 17.3%
NP Dallas Buchholz 55 10.1%
NP Bert Olson 47 8.6%
WI Write-In 10 1.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Ivanhoe) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Leonard Van Overbeke 217 43.5%
NP Jim McKenzie 172 34.5%
NP Sharron Steffes 105 21.0%
WI Write-In 5 1.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Lake Benton) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Carl A. Burk 230 63.5%
WI Write-In 132 36.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Tyler) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Darrel Denney 418 79.8%
WI Write-In 106 20.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER (2 YR) (Arco)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tory Salamone 38 80.9%
WI Write-In 9 19.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER (2 YR) (Tyler)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 136 100.0%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Hendricks Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 114.3%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Angela Schumacher 354 29.8%
NP Tom Olson 296 24.9%
NP Nicholas Citterman 279 23.5%
NP L.S. Rusty Nelson 240 20.2%
WI Write-In 19 1.6%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Ivanhoe Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Marty Rost 526 36.8%
NP Steve Citterman 437 30.6%
NP Gene Panka 418 29.3%
WI Write-In 47 3.3%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Lake Benton Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Virgil Becker 412 47.2%
NP Anthony Schwing 377 43.2%
WI Write-In 83 9.5%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Morning Edition®