Election results: Minnesota: Lac Qui Parle County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 7 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin Peterson 2,236 62.1% 133,086 55.2%
R Lee Byberg 1,174 32.6% 90,682 37.6%
IP Glen Menze 96 2.7% 7,904 3.3%
NP Gene Waldorf 92 2.6% 9,310 3.9%

State Senate District 20 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Gary Kubly 2,191 61.0% 15,876 57.0%
R Gregg Kulberg 1,398 39.0% 11,970 43.0%

State House District 20A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Andrew Falk 1,931 53.6% 7,418 52.1%
R Jay Backer 1,673 46.4% 6,818 47.9%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Dayton 1,618 45.0% 919,238 43.7%
R Tom Emmer 1,391 38.7% 910,382 43.2%
IP Tom Horner 525 14.6% 251,504 11.9%
NP Ken Pentel 17 0.5% 6,178 0.3%
NP Linda Eno 17 0.5% 4,092 0.2%
GP Farheen Hakeem 16 0.4% 6,187 0.3%
GR Chris Wright 11 0.3% 7,514 0.4%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 1,845 52.5% 999,354 49.1%
R Dan Severson 1,417 40.3% 928,805 45.7%
IP Jual Carlson 254 7.2% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 2,035 58.1% 1,075,508 52.9%
R Chris Barden 1,225 35.0% 839,010 41.3%
IP Bill Dahn 205 5.8% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 40 1.1% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 1,808 51.5% 981,802 48.4%
R Patricia Anderson 1,554 44.2% 956,206 47.2%
GP Annie Young 78 2.2% 54,152 2.7%
GR Kenny Kalligher 73 2.1% 35,538 1.8%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 1,853 59.5% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 1,262 40.5% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 2,052 65.0% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 1,105 35.0% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 1,947 64.8% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 1,058 35.2% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Stauber 1,686 56.4% 771,404 51.8%
NP Dan Griffith 1,306 43.6% 716,637 48.2%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

District Court 8, Seat 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Kathryn Smith 1,757 59.9% 35,834 60.6%
NP Glen Jacobsen 1,175 40.1% 23,258 39.4%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Deron J Brehmer 392 58.8%
NP Randy "Burt" Letrud 275 41.2%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Terrence L. Overlander 664 99.3%
WI Write-In 5 0.7%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rick Halvorson 2,141 59.4%
NP Kevin D Monson 1,456 40.4%
WI Write-In 6 0.2%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Richard G. Stulz 2,115 59.2%
NP John M. Tollefson 1,455 40.7%
WI Write-In 4 0.1%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3 SPECIAL ELECTION
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul Schwendemann 2,996 98.8%
WI Write-In 37 1.2%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 130 100.0%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeffrey V Johnson 3,097 99.7%
WI Write-In 10 0.3%

MAYOR (Bellingham)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 54 100.0%

MAYOR (Boyd)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Vernon J Lein 79 96.3%
WI Write-In 3 3.7%

MAYOR (Louisburg)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Spencer Jensen 28 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

MAYOR (Madison)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Greg Thole 455 60.2%
NP Michael Young 300 39.7%
WI Write-In 1 0.1%

MAYOR (Marietta)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sonjia M Lien 57 82.6%
WI Write-In 12 17.4%

MAYOR (Nassau)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Linda Wildung 36 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

CITY CLERK (Bellingham)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Curt Pederson 80 98.8%
WI Write-In 1 1.2%

CITY CLERK (Louisburg)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Richard Johnson 27 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

CITY CLERK (Nassau)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Marion Goetsch 35 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

CITY TREASURER (Louisburg)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Laurie Wellnitz 27 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

CITY QUESTION 1 (Boyd): ISSUANCE OF SUNDAY ON-SALE LICENSES TO HOTELS, CLUBS AND RESTAURANTS
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 45 50.6%
NP No 44 49.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Bellingham)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Schake 80 97.6%
WI Write-In 2 2.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Boyd) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Scott Thaemlitz 72 51.1%
NP Kathy Hanson 62 44.0%
WI Write-In 7 5.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Dawson) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Lien 535 33.4%
NP John Harker 321 20.0%
NP Becky L Bothun 266 16.6%
WI Write-In 260 16.2%
NP Emily J Polzine 220 13.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Louisburg)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael Wellnitz 26 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Madison) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul Zahrbock 660 55.6%
NP Timothy J Volk 515 43.4%
WI Write-In 13 1.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Marietta) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Eva Adler 39 30.0%
NP Jeri Ruth 39 30.0%
NP Steve Trost 36 27.7%
WI Write-In 16 12.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Nassau)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Curtis Longhenry 35 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Dawson)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heather Myers 493 87.1%
WI Write-In 73 12.9%

COUNCIL MEMBER (2 YR) (Nassau)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bradley Streich 34 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Dawson-Boyd Public School District) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 107.1%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dan Lee 913 18.3%
NP Jon Wager 905 18.1%
NP Ann Jenson 894 17.9%
NP Dean Solem 758 15.2%
NP Dave C Hickey 647 12.9%
NP Andrew Greiner 532 10.6%
NP Shane Myers 340 6.8%
WI Write-In 9 0.2%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 1 (Lac Qui Parle Valley School Dist.)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Scott Conn 383 60.2%
NP Randy Henneberg 247 38.8%
WI Write-In 6 0.9%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 2 (Lac Qui Parle Valley School Dist.)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brian Tebben 442 97.4%
WI Write-In 12 2.6%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 4 SPECIAL ELECTION (Lac Qui Parle Valley School Dist.)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Terry Halvorson 518 99.2%
WI Write-In 4 0.8%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 5 (Lac Qui Parle Valley School Dist.)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 10 100.0%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast