Election results: Minnesota: Koochiching County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 8 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL James Oberstar 2,664 52.5% 129,070 46.6%
R Chip Cravaack 2,167 42.7% 133,477 48.2%
IP Timothy Olson 195 3.8% 11,876 4.3%
CP George Burton 44 0.9% 2,491 0.9%

State Senate District 3 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tom Saxhaug 3,156 63.2% 18,269 57.8%
R Dan McGuire 1,841 36.8% 13,323 42.2%

State House District 3A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tom Anzelc 3,026 60.6% 8,838 58.7%
R Marv Ott 1,964 39.4% 6,208 41.3%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Dayton 2,880 57.1% 919,238 43.7%
R Tom Emmer 1,653 32.7% 910,382 43.2%
IP Tom Horner 415 8.2% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 31 0.6% 7,514 0.4%
NP Linda Eno 30 0.6% 4,092 0.2%
NP Ken Pentel 23 0.5% 6,178 0.3%
GP Farheen Hakeem 16 0.3% 6,187 0.3%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 2,626 53.5% 999,354 49.1%
R Dan Severson 1,919 39.1% 928,805 45.7%
IP Jual Carlson 360 7.3% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 2,932 59.6% 1,075,508 52.9%
R Chris Barden 1,640 33.3% 839,010 41.3%
IP Bill Dahn 295 6.0% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 51 1.0% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 2,580 52.7% 981,802 48.4%
R Patricia Anderson 2,079 42.5% 956,206 47.2%
GR Kenny Kalligher 138 2.8% 35,538 1.8%
GP Annie Young 96 2.0% 54,152 2.7%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 2,611 61.6% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 1,626 38.4% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 2,686 61.3% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 1,694 38.7% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 2,494 60.8% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 1,605 39.2% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Dan Griffith 2,557 55.4% 716,637 48.2%
NP Larry Stauber 2,059 44.6% 771,404 51.8%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

District Court 9, Seat 16
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Paul Benshoof 2,355 57.3% 59,892 54.9%
NP Darrell Carter 1,752 42.7% 49,254 45.1%

District Court 9, Seat 17
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Paul Rasmussen 2,472 59.1% 65,383 59.7%
NP Terrance Holter 1,710 40.9% 44,093 40.3%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wade Pavleck 1,016 96.9%
WI Write-In 33 3.1%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kevin L. Adee 488 64.0%
NP Joe Schwartz 274 35.9%
WI Write-In 1 0.1%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert Ecklund 636 53.7%
NP Bob Anderson 544 45.9%
WI Write-In 4 0.3%

COUNTY AUDITOR - TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert ( Bob) Peterson 4,450 99.4%
WI Write-In 27 0.6%

COUNTY RECORDER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Pamela (Miller) Rooney 4,370 99.8%
WI Write-In 8 0.2%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brian Youso 4,524 98.9%
WI Write-In 52 1.1%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeffrey S. Naglosky 2,950 61.0%
NP Steve Nelson 1,868 38.7%
WI Write-In 15 0.3%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ralph Lewis 4,248 99.0%
WI Write-In 45 1.0%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Chris Pfeifer 3,977 96.3%
WI Write-In 153 3.7%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Al Linder 4,169 99.4%
WI Write-In 25 0.6%

MAYOR (Big Falls)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rod Burmeister 104 83.9%
NP Louis Slapnicher 13 10.5%
WI Write-In 7 5.6%

MAYOR (Littlefork)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael Fort 206 97.2%
WI Write-In 6 2.8%

MAYOR (Mizpah)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 23 100.0%

MAYOR (Northome)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 27 100.0%

MAYOR (Ranier)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Edgar Oerichbauer 59 67.8%
NP Bernie "Spike" Woods 28 32.2%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD C (International Falls)
Precincts reporting 33.3%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gail Jameson Rognerud 498 98.8%
WI Write-In 6 1.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD E (International Falls)
Precincts reporting 33.3%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul Eklund 542 98.4%
WI Write-In 9 1.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD W (International Falls)
Precincts reporting 33.3%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Cynthia Jaksa 846 98.6%
WI Write-In 12 1.4%

CITY QUESTION 1 (Big Falls): SUNDAY LIQUOR SALES AT MUNICIPAL LIQUOR STORE
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 77 61.6%
NP Yes 48 38.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Big Falls) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Shawn Pritchard 88 36.5%
NP Donna Dauphinais 74 30.7%
NP Leslie Lepisto 49 20.3%
NP Laura Larson 29 12.0%
WI Write-In 1 0.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Littlefork) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brian F. Lindvall 188 50.0%
NP Kevin Sather 184 48.9%
WI Write-In 4 1.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Mizpah) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 43 100.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Northome) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gerald Struss 81 80.2%
WI Write-In 20 19.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Ranier) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brenda Bauer 37 23.1%
NP Fred Woods Sr. 36 22.5%
NP Terry Lahmayer 34 21.3%
NP Marjorie Brenning 27 16.9%
NP Thomas Hall 14 8.8%
NP Norris Klesman 9 5.6%
WI Write-In 3 1.9%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (International Falls School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Willi Kostiuk 2,591 27.2%
NP Dena Budde Wenberg 1,866 19.6%
NP Darrell Wagner 1,694 17.8%
NP Gordy Dault 1,677 17.6%
NP Robin Baumchen 1,653 17.4%
WI Write-In 30 0.3%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (South Koochiching School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Douglas Jourdan 252 19.8%
NP Florence Hervey 252 19.8%
NP Gary Dougherty 235 18.4%
NP Derek Wickum 181 14.2%
NP Kelli Steggall 174 13.7%
NP William Eitenmiller 169 13.3%
WI Write-In 11 0.9%

School District Question 1 (Littlefork-Big Falls School Dist.): APPROVAL OF SCHOOL DISTRICT BONDS ISSUE
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 406 73.7%
NP No 145 26.3%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Morning Edition®