Election results: Minnesota: Kittson County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 7 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin Peterson 1,491 75.6% 133,086 55.2%
R Lee Byberg 416 21.1% 90,682 37.6%
NP Gene Waldorf 33 1.7% 9,310 3.9%
IP Glen Menze 31 1.6% 7,904 3.3%

State Senate District 1 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL LeRoy Stumpf 1,261 63.9% 15,614 58.4%
R Russell Walker 713 36.1% 11,132 41.6%

State House District 1A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Dave Olin 1,117 56.9% 5,707 41.3%
R Dan Fabian 846 43.1% 8,119 58.7%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Dayton 1,047 53.4% 919,238 43.7%
R Tom Emmer 713 36.4% 910,382 43.2%
IP Tom Horner 180 9.2% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 12 0.6% 7,514 0.4%
NP Ken Pentel 4 0.2% 6,178 0.3%
GP Farheen Hakeem 3 0.2% 6,187 0.3%
NP Linda Eno 2 0.1% 4,092 0.2%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 1,037 54.2% 999,354 49.1%
R Dan Severson 727 38.0% 928,805 45.7%
IP Jual Carlson 151 7.9% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 1,079 57.5% 1,075,508 52.9%
R Chris Barden 690 36.7% 839,010 41.3%
IP Bill Dahn 97 5.2% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 12 0.6% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 1,000 53.0% 981,802 48.4%
R Patricia Anderson 807 42.7% 956,206 47.2%
GR Kenny Kalligher 41 2.2% 35,538 1.8%
GP Annie Young 40 2.1% 54,152 2.7%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 1,067 67.4% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 515 32.6% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 1,104 67.3% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 537 32.7% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 1,071 69.6% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 468 30.4% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Stauber 920 59.5% 771,404 51.8%
NP Dan Griffith 626 40.5% 716,637 48.2%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

District Court 9, Seat 16
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Paul Benshoof 953 62.5% 59,892 54.9%
NP Darrell Carter 571 37.5% 49,254 45.1%

District Court 9, Seat 17
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Paul Rasmussen 1,129 72.6% 65,383 59.7%
NP Terrance Holter 426 27.4% 44,093 40.3%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joseph E. Bouvette 388 98.5%
WI Write-In 6 1.5%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Betty J. Younggren 380 97.2%
WI Write-In 11 2.8%

COUNTY AUDITOR - TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Marilyn Gustafson 1,859 99.3%
WI Write-In 14 0.7%

COUNTY RECORDER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kristen Hultgren 1,813 99.6%
WI Write-In 8 0.4%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kenny Hultgren 1,852 98.5%
WI Write-In 28 1.5%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Roger C. Malm 1,821 99.3%
WI Write-In 13 0.7%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Justin Dagen 1,818 99.8%
WI Write-In 3 0.2%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ronald J. Anderson 1,752 99.1%
WI Write-In 16 0.9%

MAYOR (Humboldt)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kenneth J. Spanier 18 90.0%
WI Write-In 2 10.0%

MAYOR (Karlstad)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Nick Amb 232 92.1%
WI Write-In 20 7.9%

MAYOR (Kennedy)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Todd Truedson 92 94.8%
WI Write-In 5 5.2%

MAYOR (Lake Bronson)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Patricia J. Nerguson 42 52.5%
NP Bobby Schmiedeberg 36 45.0%
WI Write-In 2 2.5%

MAYOR (Lancaster)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gary L. Rice 115 87.8%
WI Write-In 16 12.2%

MAYOR (St. Vincent)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brian Geffert 12 92.3%
WI Write-In 1 7.7%

CITY CLERK (Halma)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ronda R. Davis 13 92.9%
WI Write-In 1 7.1%

CITY TREASURER (Humboldt)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ruth Lupien 20 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

CITY TREASURER (St. Vincent)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kristine Baldwin Ohmann 12 92.3%
WI Write-In 1 7.7%

CITY QUESTION 1 (Lake Bronson): SUNDAY ON-SALE LIQUOR LICENSES
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 46 59.0%
NP Yes 32 41.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Donaldson) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kevin Albrecht 14 42.4%
NP Lonnie Thompson 14 42.4%
NP James Olson 5 15.2%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Hallock) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael Totleben 310 75.4%
WI Write-In 101 24.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Halma)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Deric Erickson 15 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Humboldt) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Burton 19 48.7%
NP David Hemmes 18 46.2%
WI Write-In 2 5.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Karlstad) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP George O. Hultgren 205 49.9%
NP Pete Kautzman Iii 198 48.2%
WI Write-In 8 1.9%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Kennedy) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul Larson 71 40.1%
NP Kevin C. Hanson 39 22.0%
NP Mary Ryden 35 19.8%
NP Jon Pietruszewski 31 17.5%
WI Write-In 1 0.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Lake Bronson) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joyce Storeby 61 40.1%
NP Jim Erickson 47 30.9%
NP Sandy Olson 24 15.8%
NP Jimann Cozzen 19 12.5%
WI Write-In 1 0.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Lancaster) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Stenquist 114 47.5%
NP Mary Barron 114 47.5%
WI Write-In 12 5.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (St. Vincent)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Daniel Ohmann 14 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Donaldson)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Carol Jean Fishel 16 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Lake Bronson)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Greg Sandahl 64 83.1%
NP Darlene Brown 9 11.7%
WI Write-In 4 5.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (St. Vincent)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Merced Kessler 7 58.3%
WI Write-In 5 41.7%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Arveson Twp): SIX-YEAR TERM OF OFFICE OPTION FOR TOWN SUPERVISORS
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 24 64.9%
NP No 13 35.1%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Caribou Twp): SIX-YEAR TERM OF OFFICE OPTION FOR TOWN SUPERVISORS
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 17 70.8%
NP Yes 7 29.2%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Clow Twp): SIX-YEAR TERM OF OFFICE OPTION FOR TOWN SUPERVISORS
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 12 75.0%
NP No 4 25.0%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Davis Twp): SIX-YEAR TERM OF OFFICE OPTION FOR TOWN SUPERVISORS
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 18 66.7%
NP No 9 33.3%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Deerwood Twp): SIX-YEAR TERM OF OFFICE OPTION FOR TOWN SUPERVISORS
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 33 60.0%
NP Yes 22 40.0%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Granville Twp): SIX-YEAR TERM OF OFFICE OPTION FOR TOWN SUPERVISORS
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 32 66.7%
NP No 16 33.3%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Hallock Twp): SIX-YEAR TERM OF OFFICE OPTION FOR TOWN SUPERVISORS
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 32 56.1%
NP No 25 43.9%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Hampden Twp): SIX-YEAR TERM OF OFFICE OPTION FOR TOWN SUPERVISORS
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 15 75.0%
NP No 5 25.0%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Hazelton Twp): SIX-YEAR TERM OF OFFICE OPTION FOR TOWN SUPERVISORS
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 22 68.8%
NP No 10 31.3%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Hill Twp): SIX-YEAR TERM OF OFFICE OPTION FOR TOWN SUPERVISORS
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 9 100.0%
NP No 0 0.0%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Jupiter Twp): SIX-YEAR TERM OF OFFICE OPTION FOR TOWN SUPERVISORS
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 34 63.0%
NP No 20 37.0%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Norway Twp): SIX-YEAR TERM OF OFFICE OPTION FOR TOWN SUPERVISORS
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 27 69.2%
NP Yes 12 30.8%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Pelan Twp): SIX-YEAR TERM OF OFFICE OPTION FOR TOWN SUPERVISORS
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 14 73.7%
NP No 5 26.3%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Percy Twp): SIX-YEAR TERM OF OFFICE OPTION FOR TOWN SUPERVISORS
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 17 77.3%
NP No 5 22.7%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Poppleton Twp): SIX-YEAR TERM OF OFFICE OPTION FOR TOWN SUPERVISORS
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 33 53.2%
NP No 29 46.8%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (St. Joseph Twp): SIX-YEAR TERM OF OFFICE OPTION FOR TOWN SUPERVISORS
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 15 75.0%
NP No 5 25.0%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (St. Vincent Twp): SIX-YEAR TERM OF OFFICE OPTION FOR TOWN SUPERVISORS
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 18 51.4%
NP No 17 48.6%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Skane Twp): SIX-YEAR TERM OF OFFICE OPTION FOR TOWN SUPERVISORS
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 17 68.0%
NP No 8 32.0%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (South Red River Twp): SIX-YEAR TERM OF OFFICE OPTION FOR TOWN SUPERVISORS
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 9 81.8%
NP No 2 18.2%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Spring Brook Twp): SIX-YEAR TERM OF OFFICE OPTION FOR TOWN SUPERVISORS
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 20 71.4%
NP No 8 28.6%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Svea Twp): SIX-YEAR TERM OF OFFICE OPTION FOR TOWN SUPERVISORS
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 12 70.6%
NP No 5 29.4%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Tegner Twp): SIX-YEAR TERM OF OFFICE OPTION FOR TOWN SUPERVISORS
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 14 66.7%
NP No 7 33.3%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Thompson Twp): SIX-YEAR TERM OF OFFICE OPTION FOR TOWN SUPERVISORS
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 58 70.7%
NP No 24 29.3%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Lancaster Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Scott Nelson 329 33.0%
NP George Hanson 296 29.7%
NP Chris Jerome 295 29.6%
WI Write-In 76 7.6%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Kittson Central School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Donald Schuler 781 44.6%
NP Mark Johnson 776 44.3%
WI Write-In 196 11.2%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Tri-County School District) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 113.6%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Corey Wikstrom 679 26.7%
NP Kim Olson 621 24.4%
NP Mark A. Koland 621 24.4%
NP Holly Burkel 578 22.7%
WI Write-In 43 1.7%

School District Question 1 (Lancaster Public School District): REVOKING PORTION OF EXISTING REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION^ APPROVING NEW AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 257 63.9%
NP No 145 36.1%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast