Election results: Minnesota: Kandiyohi County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 7 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Lee Byberg 8,186 47.6% 90,682 37.6%
DFL Collin Peterson 8,062 46.9% 133,086 55.2%
NP Gene Waldorf 532 3.1% 9,310 3.9%
IP Glen Menze 420 2.4% 7,904 3.3%

State Senate District 13 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Joe Gimse 8,823 51.1% 16,485 55.0%
DFL Larry Rice 8,443 48.9% 13,514 45.0%

State House District 13A (Map View)
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
R Paul Anderson 0 0.0%

State House District 13B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Bruce Vogel 7,998 52.6% 7,998 52.6%
DFL Al Juhnke 7,197 47.4% 7,197 47.4%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tom Emmer 8,036 46.4% 910,382 43.2%
DFL Mark Dayton 6,750 39.0% 919,238 43.7%
IP Tom Horner 2,315 13.4% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 72 0.4% 7,514 0.4%
NP Linda Eno 49 0.3% 4,092 0.2%
NP Ken Pentel 44 0.3% 6,178 0.3%
GP Farheen Hakeem 35 0.2% 6,187 0.3%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Severson 8,272 48.8% 928,805 45.7%
DFL Mark Ritchie 7,660 45.2% 999,354 49.1%
IP Jual Carlson 1,002 5.9% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 8,484 50.1% 1,075,508 52.9%
R Chris Barden 7,458 44.1% 839,010 41.3%
IP Bill Dahn 862 5.1% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 120 0.7% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 8,835 52.2% 956,206 47.2%
DFL Rebecca Otto 7,431 43.9% 981,802 48.4%
GP Annie Young 336 2.0% 54,152 2.7%
GR Kenny Kalligher 332 2.0% 35,538 1.8%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 8,700 57.2% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 6,520 42.8% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 9,893 63.4% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 5,721 36.6% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 8,775 60.0% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 5,854 40.0% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Stauber 7,604 51.9% 771,404 51.8%
NP Dan Griffith 7,038 48.1% 716,637 48.2%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

District Court 8, Seat 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Kathryn Smith 9,935 64.4% 35,834 60.6%
NP Glen Jacobsen 5,495 35.6% 23,258 39.4%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Butterfield 1,570 53.4%
NP Richard V Falk 1,367 46.5%
WI Write-In 2 0.1%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dean R Shuck 2,163 54.3%
NP Doug Lindblad 1,816 45.6%
WI Write-In 6 0.2%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Harlan Madsen 1,968 60.3%
NP John Cunningham 1,290 39.5%
WI Write-In 5 0.2%

COUNTY AUDITOR - TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sam Modderman 15,394 99.6%
WI Write-In 57 0.4%

COUNTY RECORDER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Julie Kalkbrenner 14,873 99.6%
WI Write-In 56 0.4%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dan Hartog 15,327 99.4%
WI Write-In 100 0.6%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jennifer "Jenna" Fischer 13,041 77.5%
NP Boyd Beccue 3,765 22.4%
WI Write-In 19 0.1%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Terry Schaefer 14,658 99.7%
WI Write-In 48 0.3%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brandon Smith 14,533 99.7%
WI Write-In 46 0.3%

MAYOR (Atwater)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Olson 321 79.3%
WI Write-In 84 20.7%

MAYOR (Blomkest)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dawn Stahl 64 79.0%
WI Write-In 17 21.0%

MAYOR (Kandiyohi)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Craig Aurand 132 58.7%
NP Bradley A Howard 85 37.8%
WI Write-In 8 3.6%

MAYOR (Lake Lillian)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 37 100.0%

MAYOR (New London)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bill Gossman 425 99.3%
WI Write-In 3 0.7%

MAYOR (Pennock)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kevin Crowley 128 94.1%
WI Write-In 8 5.9%

MAYOR (Prinsburg)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Harvey Van Eps 279 99.6%
WI Write-In 1 0.4%

MAYOR (Raymond)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ardell Tensen 238 78.8%
NP Dave Nurmi 61 20.2%
WI Write-In 3 1.0%

MAYOR (Regal)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jack Kotten 18 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

MAYOR (Spicer)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Denny (Dennis) Baker 422 95.9%
WI Write-In 18 4.1%

MAYOR (Sunburg)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James Feldman 37 94.9%
WI Write-In 2 5.1%

MAYOR (Willmar)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Frank A Yanish 4,121 62.7%
NP Lester J. Heitke 2,447 37.2%
WI Write-In 8 0.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-1 (Willmar)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bruce De Blieck 1,217 99.4%
WI Write-In 7 0.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-2 (Willmar)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ron Christianson 1,577 72.1%
NP Andrew Bjur 610 27.9%
WI Write-In 1 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-3 (Willmar)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rick Fagerlie 1,195 99.0%
WI Write-In 12 1.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-4 (Willmar)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Douglas E Reese 1,276 98.9%
WI Write-In 14 1.1%

CITY QUESTION 1 (Lake Lillian): SUNDAY LIQUOR
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 59 64.1%
NP No 33 35.9%

CITY QUESTION 1 (Raymond): SUNDAY LIQUOR
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 176 60.3%
NP No 116 39.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Atwater) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Patrick Wortham 278 44.7%
NP Gary Tagtow 225 36.2%
WI Write-In 119 19.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Blomkest) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Barbara Gilberts 63 41.2%
NP Jim Wittman 45 29.4%
NP Brian Solbrack 44 28.8%
WI Write-In 1 0.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Kandiyohi) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Monson 150 38.7%
NP Gordon Woltjer 122 31.4%
NP Joanne Glor 111 28.6%
WI Write-In 5 1.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Lake Lillian) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 59 100.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (New London) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Bergman 238 30.6%
NP Chad Kluver 234 30.1%
NP Kevin Dittbenner 217 27.9%
NP Joel Packer 86 11.1%
WI Write-In 3 0.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Pennock) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Terry Thole 106 46.7%
NP Charles Diederich 105 46.3%
WI Write-In 16 7.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Prinsburg) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Greg Bonnema 263 53.5%
NP Mitchell Swart 225 45.7%
WI Write-In 4 0.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Raymond) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brad Heida 256 46.7%
NP Tim Stutelberg 149 27.2%
NP Wayne T Haukos 78 14.2%
NP Neal Rhode 64 11.7%
WI Write-In 1 0.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Regal) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Janet Fleck 19 51.4%
NP Sue Brauchler 18 48.6%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Spicer) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Troy Block 360 49.0%
NP Shelly Munyon 354 48.2%
WI Write-In 21 2.9%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Sunburg) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Milton Tollefson 32 47.8%
NP Wayne Torkelson 30 44.8%
WI Write-In 5 7.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Pennock)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 24 100.0%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (New London-Spicer School District) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dan Degeest 2,646 21.8%
NP Holli Cogelow, Ruter 2,597 21.4%
NP Robert C Moller 2,577 21.2%
NP Helena Lungstrom 2,237 18.4%
NP Todd Neumann 2,024 16.7%
WI Write-In 58 0.5%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Willmar Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Nathan R Streed 4,971 21.0%
NP Dan Croonquist 4,183 17.6%
NP Linda Mathiasen 3,072 12.9%
NP Bill Fenske 3,041 12.8%
NP Jill J.H. Gould 2,636 11.1%
NP Shawn Mueske 2,604 11.0%
NP Don Thorpe 1,912 8.1%
NP Brian F Bollig 1,268 5.3%
WI Write-In 40 0.2%

School District Question 1 (Willmar Public School District): REVOKING EXISTING REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION^ APPROVING NEW AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 4,669 51.3%
NP Yes 4,427 48.7%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Snap Judgment