Election results: Minnesota: Kanabec County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 8 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Chip Cravaack 3,500 53.8% 133,477 48.2%
DFL James Oberstar 2,554 39.3% 129,070 46.6%
IP Timothy Olson 384 5.9% 11,876 4.3%
CP George Burton 64 1.0% 2,491 0.9%

State Senate District 8 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Michael Cummins 3,396 53.2% 13,677 45.0%
DFL Tony Lourey 2,987 46.8% 16,702 55.0%

State House District 8B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Roger Crawford 3,826 59.5% 8,673 56.1%
DFL Tim Faust 2,607 40.5% 6,786 43.9%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tom Emmer 3,173 48.8% 910,382 43.2%
DFL Mark Dayton 2,580 39.7% 919,238 43.7%
IP Tom Horner 646 9.9% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 37 0.6% 7,514 0.4%
NP Linda Eno 30 0.5% 4,092 0.2%
NP Ken Pentel 18 0.3% 6,178 0.3%
GP Farheen Hakeem 17 0.3% 6,187 0.3%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Severson 3,185 50.7% 928,805 45.7%
DFL Mark Ritchie 2,687 42.7% 999,354 49.1%
IP Jual Carlson 414 6.6% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 3,198 50.2% 1,075,508 52.9%
R Chris Barden 2,784 43.7% 839,010 41.3%
IP Bill Dahn 345 5.4% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 40 0.6% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 3,254 51.3% 956,206 47.2%
DFL Rebecca Otto 2,789 44.0% 981,802 48.4%
GR Kenny Kalligher 160 2.5% 35,538 1.8%
GP Annie Young 138 2.2% 54,152 2.7%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Greg Wersal 2,751 52.2% 672,132 41.9%
NP Helen Meyer 2,515 47.8% 932,712 58.1%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 2,922 53.8% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 2,507 46.2% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Roxann Klugman 2,497 50.7% 637,374 43.3%
NP Randolph Peterson 2,432 49.3% 835,187 56.7%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Dan Griffith 2,754 55.3% 716,637 48.2%
NP Larry Stauber 2,227 44.7% 771,404 51.8%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

District Court 10, Seat 3
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Penwell 598 12.6% 23,150 9.2%
NP Tad Jude 550 11.6% 39,850 15.8%
NP Dawn Hennessy 509 10.8% 12,832 5.1%
NP David Hanson 403 8.5% 15,967 6.3%
NP Helen Brosnahan 328 6.9% 5,373 2.1%
NP Catherine McPherson 246 5.2% 25,338 10.0%
NP Pete Marker 238 5.0% 11,624 4.6%
NP Kelley Malone O'Neill 222 4.7% 11,692 4.6%
NP Lindy Yokanovich 168 3.6% 5,937 2.3%
NP Mary Smits 163 3.4% 7,126 2.8%
NP Bob Steigauf 137 2.9% 14,112 5.6%
NP Richard Stebbins 126 2.7% 6,406 2.5%
NP Catherine McEnroe 123 2.6% 6,108 2.4%
NP Mimi Hasselbalch 111 2.3% 5,644 2.2%
NP Joseph Taylor 107 2.3% 4,423 1.8%
NP Bridgid Dowdal 95 2.0% 6,109 2.4%
NP Laurette Arnold 95 2.0% 2,774 1.1%
NP Yamy Vang 94 2.0% 17,920 7.1%
NP Brian LeClair 91 1.9% 6,479 2.6%
NP John Hennen 89 1.9% 7,282 2.9%
NP Patricia Burchill 88 1.9% 4,074 1.6%
NP Jennifer Santoro Bovitz 67 1.4% 5,150 2.0%
NP Portia Hampton-Flowers 54 1.1% 5,588 2.2%
NP Sheridan Hawley 28 0.6% 1,725 0.7%

District Court 10, Seat 27
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP John Dehen 2,549 55.3% 121,891 52.3%
NP Michael Roith 2,059 44.7% 111,355 47.7%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kevin Troupe 1,101 98.0%
WI Write-In 22 2.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Les Nielsen 907 78.3%
NP Bob Sindelar 244 21.1%
WI Write-In 7 0.6%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kim Smith 928 97.6%
WI Write-In 23 2.4%

COUNTY AUDITOR - TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Denise M Cooper 5,368 99.2%
WI Write-In 46 0.8%

COUNTY RECORDER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rhonda A Olson 5,094 99.1%
WI Write-In 46 0.9%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steve Schulz 3,882 61.1%
NP Chris A Olson 2,425 38.2%
WI Write-In 46 0.7%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Amy R Brosnahan 5,057 98.0%
WI Write-In 105 2.0%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Eugene Carda 3,626 63.7%
NP Todd Libra 2,051 36.0%
WI Write-In 17 0.3%

MAYOR (Braham)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kenneth H Ceaglske 477 95.4%
WI Write-In 23 4.6%

MAYOR (Grasston)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Cheryl Tragethon 55 96.5%
WI Write-In 2 3.5%

MAYOR (Mora)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Greg Ardner 649 54.0%
NP Casey G Kullmann 544 45.3%
WI Write-In 9 0.7%

MAYOR (Quamba)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tom Ladwig Jr 27 65.9%
WI Write-In 14 34.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER SEAT 1 (Quamba)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Angela Peterson 38 95.0%
WI Write-In 2 5.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER SEAT 2 SPECIAL ELECTION (Quamba)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Emily Paulson 31 73.8%
NP Daniel Justen 10 23.8%
WI Write-In 1 2.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER SEAT 3 (Grasston)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Schneider 53 96.4%
WI Write-In 2 3.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER SEAT 3 (Quamba)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bruce Hancock 30 76.9%
WI Write-In 9 23.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER SEAT 4 (Grasston)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeremy Miller 54 98.2%
WI Write-In 1 1.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Braham) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Traci M Leaf 376 42.7%
NP Lowell W Jaques 293 33.3%
NP Tom Holmes 204 23.2%
WI Write-In 8 0.9%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Mora)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Denise Akkerman 471 42.0%
NP Bob Bollenbeck 280 25.0%
NP Tracy Kleven 189 16.8%
NP Juanita M Thompson 174 15.5%
WI Write-In 8 0.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Ogilvie) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Johnson 75 38.5%
NP Ivan L. Black 63 32.3%
NP Clark Schmidt 55 28.2%
WI Write-In 2 1.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Ogilvie)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kenneth V Taylor 117 96.7%
WI Write-In 4 3.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Quamba) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Mora Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Debee McGovern 2,674 35.3%
NP Rich Schultz 2,409 31.8%
NP Doyle Casavant 2,389 31.6%
WI Write-In 97 1.3%

School District Question 1 (Ogilvie Public School District): APPROVAL OF SCHOOL DISTRICT REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 108.3%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 884 60.3%
NP Yes 582 39.7%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Tell Me More