Election results: Minnesota: Isanti County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 8 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Chip Cravaack 8,340 56.7% 133,477 48.2%
DFL James Oberstar 5,420 36.8% 129,070 46.6%
IP Timothy Olson 800 5.4% 11,876 4.3%
CP George Burton 161 1.1% 2,491 0.9%

State Senate District 8 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Michael Cummins 968 58.0% 13,677 45.0%
DFL Tony Lourey 701 42.0% 16,702 55.0%

State Senate District 17 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Sean Nienow 7,295 56.5% 21,171 56.1%
DFL Rick Olseen 5,609 43.5% 16,569 43.9%

State House District 8B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Roger Crawford 986 58.8% 8,673 56.1%
DFL Tim Faust 692 41.2% 6,786 43.9%

State House District 17A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Kurt Daudt 7,127 55.5% 9,840 56.1%
DFL Jim Godfrey 5,254 40.9% 7,044 40.2%
CP Paul Bergley 462 3.6% 657 3.7%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tom Emmer 7,904 53.5% 910,382 43.2%
DFL Mark Dayton 5,246 35.5% 919,238 43.7%
IP Tom Horner 1,481 10.0% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 61 0.4% 7,514 0.4%
NP Linda Eno 37 0.3% 4,092 0.2%
GP Farheen Hakeem 30 0.2% 6,187 0.3%
NP Ken Pentel 20 0.1% 6,178 0.3%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Severson 7,848 54.3% 928,805 45.7%
DFL Mark Ritchie 5,790 40.0% 999,354 49.1%
IP Jual Carlson 821 5.7% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Chris Barden 7,034 49.1% 839,010 41.3%
DFL Lori Swanson 6,361 44.4% 1,075,508 52.9%
IP Bill Dahn 843 5.9% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 100 0.7% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 7,807 54.4% 956,206 47.2%
DFL Rebecca Otto 5,930 41.3% 981,802 48.4%
GP Annie Young 317 2.2% 54,152 2.7%
GR Kenny Kalligher 304 2.1% 35,538 1.8%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Greg Wersal 6,139 51.5% 672,132 41.9%
NP Helen Meyer 5,775 48.5% 932,712 58.1%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 6,703 54.5% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 5,604 45.5% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 5,569 50.6% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 5,433 49.4% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Dan Griffith 6,085 54.9% 716,637 48.2%
NP Larry Stauber 4,993 45.1% 771,404 51.8%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

District Court 10, Seat 3
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Tad Jude 1,246 12.0% 39,850 15.8%
NP David Hanson 1,144 11.0% 15,967 6.3%
NP Christopher Penwell 1,060 10.2% 23,150 9.2%
NP Dawn Hennessy 940 9.1% 12,832 5.1%
NP Catherine McPherson 840 8.1% 25,338 10.0%
NP Bob Steigauf 481 4.6% 14,112 5.6%
NP Kelley Malone O'Neill 470 4.5% 11,692 4.6%
NP Pete Marker 452 4.4% 11,624 4.6%
NP Yamy Vang 418 4.0% 17,920 7.1%
NP Mary Smits 325 3.1% 7,126 2.8%
NP Richard Stebbins 322 3.1% 6,406 2.5%
NP John Hennen 298 2.9% 7,282 2.9%
NP Catherine McEnroe 254 2.5% 6,108 2.4%
NP Mimi Hasselbalch 250 2.4% 5,644 2.2%
NP Brian LeClair 226 2.2% 6,479 2.6%
NP Lindy Yokanovich 214 2.1% 5,937 2.3%
NP Patricia Burchill 214 2.1% 4,074 1.6%
NP Helen Brosnahan 213 2.1% 5,373 2.1%
NP Bridgid Dowdal 207 2.0% 6,109 2.4%
NP Portia Hampton-Flowers 204 2.0% 5,588 2.2%
NP Joseph Taylor 201 1.9% 4,423 1.8%
NP Jennifer Santoro Bovitz 189 1.8% 5,150 2.0%
NP Laurette Arnold 131 1.3% 2,774 1.1%
NP Sheridan Hawley 62 0.6% 1,725 0.7%

District Court 10, Seat 27
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP John Dehen 6,413 60.4% 121,891 52.3%
NP Michael Roith 4,197 39.6% 111,355 47.7%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP George I. Larson 1,768 66.1%
NP Edward Hill 895 33.4%
WI Write-In 13 0.5%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Susan Morris 1,723 55.6%
NP Guy J. Lillemo 1,365 44.1%
WI Write-In 10 0.3%

COUNTY AUDITOR - TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Terry Treichel 11,360 99.0%
WI Write-In 120 1.0%

COUNTY RECORDER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Karen D. Anderson 10,922 99.3%
WI Write-In 75 0.7%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Russell Monson 7,058 52.6%
NP Greg Kranz 6,304 47.0%
WI Write-In 54 0.4%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeffrey R. Edblad 10,763 97.8%
WI Write-In 242 2.2%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Barb Kilpatrick 10,781 99.1%
WI Write-In 100 0.9%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wayne R. Calander 10,719 99.1%
WI Write-In 99 0.9%

MAYOR (Cambridge)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Marlys A. Palmer 1,474 55.0%
NP Bob Shogren 1,188 44.4%
WI Write-In 16 0.6%

MAYOR (Isanti)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP George Wimmer 944 69.7%
NP Duane Rosen 403 29.7%
WI Write-In 8 0.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Cambridge) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher L. Caulk 1,473 36.5%
NP David J. Schornstein 1,379 34.2%
NP Joe Morin 1,154 28.6%
WI Write-In 27 0.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Isanti) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ross P. Lorinser 838 40.0%
NP Susan Larson 617 29.5%
NP June Renay Ham 610 29.1%
WI Write-In 30 1.4%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Athens Twp)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 516 60.9%
NP Yes 331 39.1%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Dalbo Twp)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 191 70.7%
NP No 79 29.3%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Oxford Twp)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 182 56.3%
NP Yes 141 43.7%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Stanchfield Twp)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 257 53.3%
NP No 225 46.7%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Cambridge-Isanti Public School Dist) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 106.3%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lynn L. Wedlund 5,169 19.3%
NP Jenni Caulk 4,328 16.2%
NP Mark F. Becker 4,163 15.6%
NP Timothy J. Hitchings 2,993 11.2%
NP Thomas Porta 2,850 10.7%
NP Erika Zdon 2,622 9.8%
NP Robert Bredeson 2,418 9.0%
NP Son Duong 2,047 7.7%
WI Write-In 165 0.6%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast