Election results: Minnesota: Houston County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 1 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Randy Demmer 3,625 46.6% 109,260 44.1%
DFL Tim Walz 3,494 44.9% 122,390 49.4%
IP Steven Wilson 563 7.2% 13,243 5.3%
NP Lars Johnson 105 1.3% 3,054 1.2%

State Senate District 31 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jeremy Miller 4,257 54.4% 13,981 50.8%
DFL Sharon Ropes 3,563 45.6% 13,544 49.2%

State House District 31A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Rhett Zenke 428 56.6% 5,499 42.2%
DFL Gene Pelowski Jr. 328 43.4% 7,527 57.8%

State House District 31B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Gregory Davids 3,589 51.0% 7,694 53.5%
DFL Steve Kemp 2,346 33.3% 4,279 29.8%
NP Al Hein 1,106 15.7% 2,398 16.7%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tom Emmer 3,774 48.9% 910,382 43.2%
DFL Mark Dayton 3,187 41.3% 919,238 43.7%
IP Tom Horner 607 7.9% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 52 0.7% 7,514 0.4%
GP Farheen Hakeem 43 0.6% 6,187 0.3%
NP Ken Pentel 36 0.5% 6,178 0.3%
NP Linda Eno 21 0.3% 4,092 0.2%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Severson 3,768 50.6% 928,805 45.7%
DFL Mark Ritchie 3,170 42.6% 999,354 49.1%
IP Jual Carlson 509 6.8% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Chris Barden 3,620 48.4% 839,010 41.3%
DFL Lori Swanson 3,249 43.5% 1,075,508 52.9%
IP Bill Dahn 524 7.0% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 83 1.1% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 4,033 53.7% 956,206 47.2%
DFL Rebecca Otto 2,995 39.9% 981,802 48.4%
GP Annie Young 268 3.6% 54,152 2.7%
GR Kenny Kalligher 219 2.9% 35,538 1.8%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 3,826 60.5% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 2,499 39.5% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 4,020 62.9% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 2,375 37.1% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 3,474 57.9% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 2,528 42.1% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Dan Griffith 3,155 52.0% 716,637 48.2%
NP Larry Stauber 2,915 48.0% 771,404 51.8%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Justin Zmyewski 776 56.4%
NP Larry Connery 590 42.9%
WI Write-In 9 0.7%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Teresa A Walter 1,156 66.8%
NP Gary N Parr 571 33.0%
WI Write-In 3 0.2%

COUNTY AUDITOR
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Char Meiners 6,224 99.0%
WI Write-In 65 1.0%

COUNTY TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Donna Trehus 4,112 56.7%
NP Jeanne Peterson Feldmeier 3,113 43.0%
WI Write-In 22 0.3%

COUNTY RECORDER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Beverly J Bauer 6,503 99.6%
WI Write-In 27 0.4%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Douglas C Ely 6,531 98.2%
WI Write-In 120 1.8%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jamie Hammell 6,324 99.2%
WI Write-In 54 0.8%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Douglas W. Meyer 6,265 99.7%
WI Write-In 18 0.3%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tony Becker 6,118 99.2%
WI Write-In 48 0.8%

MAYOR (Brownsville)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tim Serres 212 98.6%
WI Write-In 3 1.4%

MAYOR (Caledonia)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert H Burns 873 98.2%
WI Write-In 16 1.8%

MAYOR (Eitzen)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeff Adamson 96 95.0%
WI Write-In 5 5.0%

MAYOR (Hokah)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James Scholze 124 54.4%
NP Kevin Walther 104 45.6%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

MAYOR (Houston)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Connie Edwards 279 91.8%
WI Write-In 25 8.2%

MAYOR (Spring Grove)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Saundra G Solum 210 38.2%
NP Bruce Poole 161 29.3%
NP Nancy C Nelson 100 18.2%
NP Heather M Gray 77 14.0%
WI Write-In 2 0.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Brownsville) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Brickman 144 36.2%
NP Chris Dvorak 134 33.7%
NP Joe Serres 118 29.6%
WI Write-In 2 0.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Caledonia) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bob Lemke 566 32.6%
NP Randi Vick 540 31.1%
NP Gary Klug 351 20.2%
NP Tim Irwin 263 15.1%
WI Write-In 18 1.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Eitzen) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Doug Meyer 95 51.6%
NP Nick Schwartzhoff 88 47.8%
WI Write-In 1 0.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Hokah) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jerry R Martell 139 35.0%
NP Kim Fordahl 138 34.8%
NP Matt Vetsch 80 20.2%
NP Linda Ulmen 39 9.8%
WI Write-In 1 0.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Houston) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kevin Knutson 272 49.1%
NP Cheryl Sanden-Beth 261 47.1%
WI Write-In 21 3.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Spring Grove) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lorilyn Dehning 413 48.6%
NP Robert C Vogel 362 42.6%
WI Write-In 74 8.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Brownsville)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gary Schulze 154 69.4%
NP Pam Walhovd 65 29.3%
WI Write-In 3 1.4%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Houston Public School District) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 109.1%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ronald Evenson 817 25.7%
NP Joseph Krage 793 24.9%
NP Gary Wilson 701 22.1%
NP Tom Stilin 691 21.7%
WI Write-In 177 5.6%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Spring Grove School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Borreson 762 47.8%
WI Write-In 514 32.2%
NP Mark Johnson 319 20.0%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Caledonia Public School District) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Werner 1,664 44.0%
NP Scott A Longhorn 1,519 40.2%
WI Write-In 599 15.8%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Lacrescent-Hokah School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 116.7%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Cindy Wright 2,521 50.1%
NP L Kay Snuggerud 2,199 43.7%
WI Write-In 311 6.2%

School District Question 1 (Lacrescent-Hokah School District): RENEWAL OF EXPIRING REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 116.7%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 2,153 60.2%
NP No 1,421 39.8%

School District Question 2 (Lacrescent-Hokah School District): APPROVAL OF SCHOOL DISTRICT REFERENDUM REVENUE LEVY
Precincts reporting 116.7%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 2,047 58.1%
NP Yes 1,476 41.9%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Morning Edition®