Election results: Minnesota: Hennepin County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 2 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R John Kline 0 0.0% 181,340 63.4%
DFL Shelley Madore 0 0.0% 104,808 36.6%

U.S. House District 3 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Erik Paulsen 148,942 59.1% 161,172 58.8%
DFL Jim Meffert 91,961 36.5% 100,240 36.6%
IP Jon Oleson 11,148 4.4% 12,508 4.6%

U.S. House District 5 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Keith Ellison 144,432 69.3% 154,830 67.8%
R Joel Demos 47,928 23.0% 55,224 24.2%
NP Lynne Torgerson 7,230 3.5% 8,547 3.7%
IP Tom Schrunk 6,558 3.1% 7,445 3.3%
NP Michael Cavlan 2,211 1.1% 2,468 1.1%

U.S. House District 6 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Michele Bachmann 239 61.6% 159,479 52.5%
DFL Tarryl Clark 119 30.7% 120,846 39.8%
IP Bob Anderson 20 5.2% 17,698 5.8%
NP Aubrey Immelman 10 2.6% 5,490 1.8%

State Senate District 19 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Amy Koch 76 65.0% 27,184 68.6%
DFL Jim Bischoff 41 35.0% 12,466 31.4%

State Senate District 32 (Map View)
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
R Warren Limmer 0 0.0%

State Senate District 33 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Gen Olson 24,950 68.3% 24,950 68.3%
DFL Monica Dawson 11,554 31.7% 11,554 31.7%

State Senate District 34 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Julianne Ortman 0 0.0% 23,839 63.5%
DFL Laura Helmer 0 0.0% 11,382 30.3%
IP Tim Biros 0 0.0% 2,330 6.2%

State Senate District 40 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL John Doll 7,997 50.5% 14,242 49.0%
R Dan Hall 7,836 49.5% 14,852 51.0%

State Senate District 41 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Geoff Michel 20,890 56.5% 20,890 56.5%
DFL Steve Elkins 16,098 43.5% 16,098 43.5%

State Senate District 42 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R David Hann 19,467 55.8% 19,467 55.8%
DFL Ron Case 15,443 44.2% 15,443 44.2%

State Senate District 43 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Terri Bonoff 18,270 51.8% 18,270 51.8%
R Norann Dillon 17,014 48.2% 17,014 48.2%

State Senate District 44 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Ron Latz 20,253 65.2% 20,253 65.2%
R Paul Scofield 10,816 34.8% 10,816 34.8%

State Senate District 45 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Ann Rest 17,263 58.7% 17,263 58.7%
R Nick Petersen 12,158 41.3% 12,158 41.3%

State Senate District 46 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Linda Scheid 11,812 62.0% 11,812 62.0%
R Ryan Sibinski 7,243 38.0% 7,243 38.0%

State Senate District 47 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Benjamin Kruse 10,361 51.2% 14,990 49.9%
DFL Leo Foley 8,892 43.9% 13,466 44.8%
IP Andrew Kratoska 1,001 4.9% 1,606 5.3%

State Senate District 54 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL John Marty 1,704 59.8% 18,600 56.6%
R Tim Johnson 1,146 40.2% 14,277 43.4%

State Senate District 58 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Linda Higgins 13,955 80.5% 13,955 80.5%
R Hayley Astrup 3,378 19.5% 3,378 19.5%

State Senate District 59 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Larry Pogemiller 19,093 78.4% 19,093 78.4%
R Barry Hickethier 5,269 21.6% 5,269 21.6%

State Senate District 60 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Scott Dibble 27,088 80.0% 27,088 80.0%
R Scot Pekarek 6,782 20.0% 6,782 20.0%

State Senate District 61 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Linda Berglin 15,410 88.7% 15,410 88.7%
R James Schlemmer 1,957 11.3% 1,957 11.3%

State Senate District 62 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Patricia Torres Ray 26,671 79.8% 26,671 79.8%
R Patrick Elgin 6,751 20.2% 6,751 20.2%

State Senate District 63 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Ken Kelash 17,305 63.1% 17,305 63.1%
R Craig Marston 10,139 36.9% 10,139 36.9%

State House District 19B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Joe McDonald 75 64.1% 14,770 67.3%
DFL Christine Brazelton 42 35.9% 7,179 32.7%

State House District 32A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Joyce Peppin 15,386 70.9% 16,072 71.0%
DFL David Hoden 6,311 29.1% 6,556 29.0%

State House District 32B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Kurt Zellers 8,804 55.4% 8,804 55.4%
DFL Katie Rodriguez 7,076 44.6% 7,076 44.6%

State House District 33A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Steve Smith 12,260 67.5% 12,260 67.5%
DFL Denise Bader 5,901 32.5% 5,901 32.5%

State House District 33B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Connie Doepke 11,623 64.0% 11,623 64.0%
DFL Kim Kang 6,535 36.0% 6,535 36.0%

State House District 34B (Map View)
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
R Joe Hoppe 0 0.0%

State House District 40B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Ann Lenczewski 9,612 59.8% 9,612 59.8%
R Sanu Patel-Zellinger 6,474 40.2% 6,474 40.2%

State House District 41A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Keith Downey 10,354 51.5% 10,354 51.5%
DFL Kevin Staunton 9,767 48.5% 9,767 48.5%

State House District 41B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Pat Mazorol 8,750 50.6% 8,750 50.6%
DFL Paul Rosenthal 7,887 45.6% 7,887 45.6%
IP Naomi Babcock 659 3.8% 659 3.8%

State House District 42A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Kirk Stensrud 8,689 50.3% 8,689 50.3%
DFL Maria Ruud 8,582 49.7% 8,582 49.7%

State House District 42B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jenifer Loon 11,795 67.6% 11,795 67.6%
DFL Ray Daniels 5,651 32.4% 5,651 32.4%

State House District 43A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Sarah Anderson 10,192 57.9% 10,192 57.9%
DFL Audrey Britton 7,424 42.1% 7,424 42.1%

State House District 43B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL John Benson 8,986 51.7% 8,986 51.7%
R Brian Grogan 8,394 48.3% 8,394 48.3%

State House District 44A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Steve Simon 9,538 65.5% 9,538 65.5%
R Stephen Manderfeld 5,031 34.5% 5,031 34.5%

State House District 44B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Ryan Winkler 10,605 64.7% 10,605 64.7%
R Rick Rice 5,788 35.3% 5,788 35.3%

State House District 45A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Sandra Peterson 7,404 53.9% 7,404 53.9%
R Mark Martin 6,327 46.1% 6,327 46.1%

State House District 45B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lyndon Carlson 9,437 60.9% 9,437 60.9%
R Reid Johnson 6,052 39.1% 6,052 39.1%

State House District 46A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Nelson 5,043 58.7% 5,043 58.7%
R Chuck Sutphen 3,546 41.3% 3,546 41.3%

State House District 46B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Debra Hilstrom 6,289 60.4% 6,289 60.4%
R Tim Olson 4,130 39.6% 4,130 39.6%

State House District 47A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Denise Dittrich 4,463 50.3% 7,077 51.0%
R Cameron Roberson 4,407 49.7% 6,813 49.0%

State House District 47B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Melissa Hortman 5,846 51.3% 8,278 51.3%
R Linda Etim 5,052 44.3% 7,030 43.6%
IP Don Hallblade 507 4.4% 822 5.1%

State House District 54A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mindy Greiling 1,641 57.9% 9,997 59.4%
R Mark Fotsch 1,195 42.1% 6,835 40.6%

State House District 58A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Joe Mullery 6,798 79.3% 6,798 79.3%
R Chris Hiatt 1,775 20.7% 1,775 20.7%

State House District 58B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Bobby Joe Champion 6,990 81.0% 6,990 81.0%
R Gary Mazzotta 1,636 19.0% 1,636 19.0%

State House District 59A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Diane Loeffler 10,528 79.2% 10,528 79.2%
R Mark Lazarchic 2,757 20.8% 2,757 20.8%

State House District 59B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Phyllis Kahn 7,353 67.1% 7,353 67.1%
R Ole Hovde 2,074 18.9% 2,074 18.9%
GP Dan Craigie 1,035 9.4% 1,035 9.4%
IP Ron Lischeid 491 4.5% 491 4.5%

State House District 60A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Marion Greene 11,963 78.5% 11,963 78.5%
R Brian Gruber 3,272 21.5% 3,272 21.5%

State House District 60B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Frank Hornstein 14,707 80.5% 14,707 80.5%
R Scott Brooks 3,557 19.5% 3,557 19.5%

State House District 61A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Karen Clark 5,963 78.6% 5,963 78.6%
IP Sadik Warfa 876 11.5% 876 11.5%
R Nicholas Skrivanek 746 9.8% 746 9.8%

State House District 61B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Jeff Hayden 8,721 88.4% 8,721 88.4%
R Michael Sullivan 1,142 11.6% 1,142 11.6%

State House District 62A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Jim Davnie 13,524 84.2% 13,524 84.2%
R Wes Whitby 2,544 15.8% 2,544 15.8%

State House District 62B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Jean Wagenius 13,243 77.4% 13,243 77.4%
R Deanna Boss 3,868 22.6% 3,868 22.6%

State House District 63A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Paul Thissen 10,988 70.7% 10,988 70.7%
R Nathan Atkins 4,558 29.3% 4,558 29.3%

State House District 63B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Linda Slocum 7,297 60.7% 7,297 60.7%
R Joel Jennissen 4,729 39.3% 4,729 39.3%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Dayton 237,995 50.9% 919,238 43.7%
R Tom Emmer 168,518 36.0% 910,382 43.2%
IP Tom Horner 57,116 12.2% 251,504 11.9%
GP Farheen Hakeem 1,543 0.3% 6,187 0.3%
NP Ken Pentel 1,203 0.3% 6,178 0.3%
GR Chris Wright 1,147 0.2% 7,514 0.4%
NP Linda Eno 433 0.1% 4,092 0.2%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 259,076 57.8% 999,354 49.1%
R Dan Severson 172,392 38.5% 928,805 45.7%
IP Jual Carlson 16,850 3.8% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 270,877 60.4% 1,075,508 52.9%
R Chris Barden 158,570 35.3% 839,010 41.3%
IP Bill Dahn 17,049 3.8% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 2,320 0.5% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 252,192 56.4% 981,802 48.4%
R Patricia Anderson 176,157 39.4% 956,206 47.2%
GP Annie Young 13,362 3.0% 54,152 2.7%
GR Kenny Kalligher 5,621 1.3% 35,538 1.8%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 197,927 62.0% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 121,275 38.0% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 237,998 68.5% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 109,483 31.5% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 160,946 57.9% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 117,166 42.1% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Stauber 154,709 55.2% 771,404 51.8%
NP Dan Griffith 125,625 44.8% 716,637 48.2%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

District Court 4, Seat 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Thomas Sipkins 0 0.0%

District Court 4, Seat 7
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tamara Garcia 0 0.0%

District Court 4, Seat 8
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kevin Burke 0 0.0%

District Court 4, Seat 12
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Anne McKeig 0 0.0%

District Court 4, Seat 13
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Regina Chu 0 0.0%

District Court 4, Seat 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Susan Burke 0 0.0%

District Court 4, Seat 21
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mel Dickstein 0 0.0%

District Court 4, Seat 23
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP William Howard 0 0.0%

District Court 4, Seat 24
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Marilyn Kaman 0 0.0%

District Court 4, Seat 26
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joseph Klein 0 0.0%

District Court 4, Seat 29
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gary Larson 0 0.0%

District Court 4, Seat 34
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Karen Janisch 0 0.0%

District Court 4, Seat 39
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Laurie Miller 0 0.0%

District Court 4, Seat 41
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Wernick 0 0.0%

District Court 4, Seat 49
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Sommerville 0 0.0%

District Court 4, Seat 52
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Fred Karasov 0 0.0%

District Court 4, Seat 54
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lucy Wieland 0 0.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike Opat 26,091 60.1%
NP Mary O'Connor 17,053 39.3%
WI Write-In 240 0.6%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Stenglein 28,502 71.0%
NP Blair Tremere 11,238 28.0%
WI Write-In 377 0.9%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gail Dorfman 35,237 71.1%
NP Barry Lazarus 13,946 28.2%
WI Write-In 343 0.7%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Peter McLaughlin 30,106 79.0%
NP Blake A. Lewis 7,570 19.9%
WI Write-In 447 1.2%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rich Stanek 293,043 97.9%
WI Write-In 6,234 2.1%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael O. Freeman 282,524 98.6%
WI Write-In 3,988 1.4%

COUNTY PARK COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sara Wyatt 27,292 54.7%
NP Richard Theisen 22,219 44.6%
WI Write-In 338 0.7%

COUNTY PARK COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joan E. Peters 18,722 51.4%
NP Mark Haggerty 17,444 47.9%
WI Write-In 284 0.8%

COUNTY PARK COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John F. Gibbs 20,638 50.0%
NP Rosemary Franzese 20,367 49.3%
WI Write-In 293 0.7%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Amber Collett 72,788 30.4%
NP Scott Tracy 63,800 26.6%
NP Lora Jones 60,145 25.1%
NP Greg T. Kryzer 39,702 16.6%
WI Write-In 2,972 1.2%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Rickert 61,856 26.7%
NP Richard Strong 61,412 26.5%
NP Stephen E. Wells 55,231 23.8%
NP Alex Farrell 50,387 21.7%
WI Write-In 2,997 1.3%

MAYOR (Brooklyn Center)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tim Willson 4,476 61.6%
NP Robert Marvin 2,753 37.9%
WI Write-In 42 0.6%

MAYOR (Brooklyn Park)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steve Lampi 12,461 62.2%
NP Jeffrey Lunde 7,456 37.2%
WI Write-In 114 0.6%

MAYOR (Champlin)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark W. Uglem 5,154 68.6%
NP Michael Sorvig 2,260 30.1%
WI Write-In 94 1.3%

MAYOR (Chanhassen)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tom Furlong 7,878 98.2%
WI Write-In 147 1.8%

MAYOR (Corcoran)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ken Guenthner 1,829 96.9%
WI Write-In 59 3.1%

MAYOR (Dayton)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Douglas S. Anderson 1,067 54.2%
NP James A. Jadwin 890 45.2%
WI Write-In 12 0.6%

MAYOR (Deephaven)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul A. Skrede 1,598 97.3%
WI Write-In 44 2.7%

MAYOR (Eden Prairie)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Nancy Tyra-Lukens 12,332 52.6%
NP Jon Duckstad 11,044 47.1%
WI Write-In 58 0.2%

MAYOR (Excelsior)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Nick Ruehl 390 44.2%
NP Heidi E. Viesturs 273 30.9%
NP Steve Finch 216 24.5%
WI Write-In 4 0.5%

MAYOR (Greenfield)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jerry Hertaus 766 58.8%
NP Michael Erickson 427 32.8%
NP Michael McMillan 60 4.6%
NP Brent C. Nolby 35 2.7%
WI Write-In 14 1.1%

MAYOR (Greenwood)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Deb Kind 340 98.3%
WI Write-In 6 1.7%

MAYOR (Long Lake)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tim M. Hultmann 409 50.6%
NP Randy Gilbert 395 48.9%
WI Write-In 4 0.5%

MAYOR (Loretto)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kent Koch 189 61.2%
WI Write-In 120 38.8%

MAYOR (Maple Grove)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Steffenson 18,078 98.0%
WI Write-In 376 2.0%

MAYOR (Medicine Lake)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mary Anne Young 206 98.1%
WI Write-In 4 1.9%

MAYOR (Medina)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Thomas M. Crosby Jr. 1,336 58.4%
NP Bruce Workman 948 41.4%
WI Write-In 5 0.2%

MAYOR (Minnetonka Beach)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joann D. Anderson 259 96.3%
WI Write-In 10 3.7%

MAYOR (Mound)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Hanus 2,732 94.4%
WI Write-In 163 5.6%

MAYOR (Orono)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lili McMillan 1,936 54.6%
NP James L. Murphy 1,587 44.8%
WI Write-In 20 0.6%

MAYOR (Osseo)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Al Lindquist 518 50.2%
NP Steven Menth 249 24.2%
NP Ken Schreiber 213 20.7%
NP Eric D Riedner 45 4.4%
WI Write-In 6 0.6%

MAYOR (Plymouth)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kelli Slavik 22,587 98.3%
WI Write-In 379 1.7%

MAYOR (Richfield)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Debbie Goettel 6,383 54.9%
NP Marty Kirsch 5,179 44.6%
WI Write-In 57 0.5%

MAYOR (Rogers)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jason Grimm 2,405 97.1%
WI Write-In 72 2.9%

MAYOR (St Bonifacius)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rick Weible 653 94.6%
WI Write-In 37 5.4%

MAYOR (Shorewood)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christine Lizee 2,067 60.0%
NP Dick Woodruff 1,169 33.9%
NP William R. Douglass 195 5.7%
WI Write-In 13 0.4%

MAYOR (Spring Park)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sarah Reinhardt 498 97.5%
WI Write-In 13 2.5%

MAYOR (Tonka Bay)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP William Labelle 499 67.3%
NP Sam Buckman 235 31.7%
WI Write-In 7 0.9%

COUNCIL MEMBER AT LARGE (Plymouth)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tim Bildsoe 10,854 51.6%
NP Jim Fahnhorst 3,808 18.1%
NP Terry Jaffoni 3,284 15.6%
NP Brian D. Hile 1,555 7.4%
NP Richard Troxel 1,383 6.6%
WI Write-In 138 0.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER AT LARGE (Richfield)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sue Sandahl 6,829 62.8%
NP Robert L. (Bob) Hall 3,999 36.8%
WI Write-In 52 0.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD C (Brooklyn Park)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rich Gates 3,524 58.9%
NP Boyd Morson 2,424 40.5%
WI Write-In 30 0.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-1 (Champlin)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Julia Whalen 751 44.6%
NP Kathryn "Katie" Mika 282 16.8%
NP Scott Swenson 259 15.4%
NP Forrest Elliott 193 11.5%
NP Chuck Fortman 188 11.2%
WI Write-In 10 0.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-1 (Crystal)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Hoffmann 1,358 98.8%
WI Write-In 17 1.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD E (Brooklyn Park)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Elizabeth Knight 3,770 50.5%
NP Terry Parks 3,654 49.0%
WI Write-In 37 0.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-2 (Champlin)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Eric Johnson 1,693 97.3%
WI Write-In 47 2.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-2 (Crystal)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joseph Selton 879 55.1%
NP Bud Phillips 618 38.8%
WI Write-In 97 6.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-2 (Plymouth)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kathleen Murdock 4,451 98.6%
WI Write-In 65 1.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD W (Brooklyn Park)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeanette Meyer 2,435 51.2%
NP Robert Mata 2,281 47.9%
WI Write-In 42 0.9%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-3 (Robbinsdale)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP George Selman 745 97.3%
WI Write-In 21 2.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-4 SPECIAL ELECTION (Crystal)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Julie A. Deshler 870 53.8%
NP Timothy Hoppe 737 45.6%
WI Write-In 11 0.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-4 (Plymouth)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ginny Black 3,165 57.4%
NP Jim Prom 2,330 42.2%
WI Write-In 23 0.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-4 (Robbinsdale)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Pat Backen 681 64.0%
NP Matthew W. Laue 366 34.4%
WI Write-In 17 1.6%

CITY TREASURER (Minnetonka Beach)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 22 100.0%

CITY QUESTION 1 (Deephaven): QUESTION OF ISSUANCE OF INTOXICATING LIQUOR LICENSES
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 1,316 65.6%
NP No 691 34.4%

CITY QUESTION 1 (Greenfield): CHARTER COMMISSION DISCHARGE
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 1,073 84.4%
NP No 198 15.6%

CITY QUESTION 1 (Minneapolis): PROPOSAL TO MAKE THE CHARTER COMMISSION RESPONSIBLE FOR REDISTRICTING
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 55,892 55.7%
NP No 44,434 44.3%

CITY QUESTION 2 (Deephaven): QUESTION ON ISSUANCE OF SUNDAY INTOXICATING LIQUOR LICENSES
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 1,189 59.0%
NP No 825 41.0%

CITY QUESTION 2 (Greenfield): CITY CHARTER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 1,037 81.2%
NP Yes 240 18.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Brooklyn Center) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dan Ryan 3,650 31.2%
NP Carol Kleven 3,036 25.9%
NP Mark Yelich 2,955 25.2%
NP Heidi Huckleberry 2,006 17.1%
WI Write-In 59 0.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Chanhassen) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Vicki Ernst 5,586 45.1%
NP Denny Laufenburger 4,153 33.5%
NP Brad Karels 2,567 20.7%
WI Write-In 73 0.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Corcoran) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tom Cossette 1,403 50.7%
NP Richard (Rich) Asleson 1,301 47.0%
WI Write-In 65 2.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Dayton) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tim McNeil 1,108 38.0%
NP Rick Shermer 1,047 35.9%
NP J. Kevin Anderson 734 25.2%
WI Write-In 28 1.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Deephaven) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Josh Hackney 1,025 37.4%
NP Darel Gustafson 731 26.6%
NP Steven Erickson 722 26.3%
NP Warren Nelson 241 8.8%
WI Write-In 24 0.9%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Eden Prairie) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sherry Butcher Wickstrom 9,025 25.1%
NP Kathy Nelson 8,800 24.5%
NP Donna Azarian 6,701 18.7%
NP Dan Kitrell 6,038 16.8%
NP Scott Pollino 3,574 9.9%
NP Jeremiah Pilon 1,624 4.5%
WI Write-In 161 0.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Edina) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joni Bennett 10,419 28.6%
NP Josh Sprague 7,889 21.7%
NP Todd Fronek 7,555 20.8%
NP Steve Brown 7,435 20.4%
NP Daniel Azar 1,708 4.7%
NP Timothy D. Kehr 1,210 3.3%
WI Write-In 182 0.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Excelsior) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jennifer Caron 497 39.5%
NP Wendy Berghorst 452 35.9%
NP David Wright 290 23.0%
WI Write-In 20 1.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Greenfield) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brad Johnson 839 50.9%
NP Tom Cook 772 46.9%
WI Write-In 36 2.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Greenwood) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bob Quam 292 50.2%
NP Tom Fletcher 286 49.1%
WI Write-In 4 0.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Hanover) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wendy Pinor 655 37.1%
NP Chris Kauffman 587 33.3%
NP Stan Kolasa 497 28.2%
WI Write-In 26 1.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Long Lake) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Donny Chillstrom 396 31.2%
NP Tom Skjaret 378 29.8%
NP Sam Rettinger 244 19.2%
NP Jeff Stephenson 243 19.1%
WI Write-In 8 0.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Loretto) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Neumann "Archie" 165 31.5%
NP Tom Pedersen 129 24.6%
NP Brenda Lee Daniels 113 21.6%
NP Keith Converse 113 21.6%
WI Write-In 4 0.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Maple Grove) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Karen I. Jaeger 9,264 29.9%
NP Phil Leith 7,964 25.7%
NP Sherri Marie Johnson 5,304 17.1%
NP Chad M Leadens 3,382 10.9%
NP Larry A. Schmauss 2,483 8.0%
NP Loren Junes 2,326 7.5%
WI Write-In 218 0.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Maple Plain) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Roger Hackbarth 496 49.5%
NP Jerry Young 482 48.1%
WI Write-In 25 2.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Medicine Lake) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Scott Marks 165 49.8%
NP Ron Tomczik 163 49.2%
WI Write-In 3 0.9%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Medina) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeff Pederson 1,248 34.8%
NP Melissa Martinson 1,234 34.4%
NP Scott Turner 1,086 30.3%
WI Write-In 20 0.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Minnetonka Beach) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael W. Taylor 230 49.5%
NP Jill Bartel 229 49.2%
WI Write-In 6 1.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Minnetrista) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Anne Hunt 1,364 27.9%
NP Arlene Donahue 1,288 26.3%
NP Lisa Whalen 1,129 23.1%
NP Margaret Davis 515 10.5%
NP Alan J. Roers 326 6.7%
NP Sylvia Allen 257 5.3%
WI Write-In 14 0.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Mound) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kelli Gillispie 2,025 33.9%
NP David Osmek 1,681 28.2%
NP Bob Brown 1,375 23.0%
NP Vince Forystek 845 14.2%
WI Write-In 41 0.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER (New Hope) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John A. Elder 3,436 38.1%
NP Daniel W. Stauner 2,068 22.9%
NP William L. Smith 1,849 20.5%
NP Wayne E Detzler 1,582 17.5%
WI Write-In 92 1.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Orono) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Aaron H. Printup 1,462 28.4%
NP Cynthia Bremer 1,263 24.6%
NP Penny Saiki 934 18.2%
NP Denise Leskinen 796 15.5%
NP Walter Koronkiewicz 656 12.8%
WI Write-In 29 0.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Osseo) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Allan "Bucky" Hartkopf 419 24.6%
NP Rick Weber 371 21.8%
NP Daniel L Spanier 369 21.7%
NP Steve Parks 328 19.3%
NP Lawrence Menzel 125 7.3%
NP Tom Vickerman 77 4.5%
WI Write-In 12 0.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Rockford) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeannette Graner 682 35.8%
NP Todd Wenz 604 31.7%
NP Michael Werman 595 31.2%
WI Write-In 24 1.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Rogers) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Maureen Stanley 1,593 38.5%
NP Rick Ihli 1,470 35.6%
NP Jamie Davis 1,034 25.0%
WI Write-In 38 0.9%

COUNCIL MEMBER (St Bonifacius) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Terrill Anderson 464 45.1%
NP Joe Arwood 404 39.3%
WI Write-In 160 15.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Shorewood) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Laura Hotvet 2,114 42.2%
NP Debbie Siakel 1,552 31.0%
NP Laura R. Turgeon 1,306 26.1%
WI Write-In 38 0.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Spring Park) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tom Scanlon 323 36.1%
NP Gary Hughes 258 28.8%
NP Doug Sippel 171 19.1%
NP Bill Turner 141 15.8%
WI Write-In 2 0.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Tonka Bay) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeff Anderson 494 68.2%
WI Write-In 230 31.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Wayzata) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tom Tanner 868 34.7%
NP Jack Amdal 861 34.5%
NP Jim Wilson 749 30.0%
WI Write-In 20 0.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Woodland) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Massie 163 37.3%
NP Chris Rich 138 31.6%
NP Tom Newberry 127 29.1%
WI Write-In 9 2.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Medicine Lake)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jack (John) Garberg 187 98.4%
WI Write-In 3 1.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Spring Park)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joanna Widmer 354 70.5%
NP Michael E. Mason 146 29.1%
WI Write-In 2 0.4%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Osseo Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Teresa Lunt 19,581 23.3%
NP Tammie Epley 16,457 19.6%
NP Jim Burgett 12,533 14.9%
NP Jay McNeil 11,145 13.3%
NP Kevin Rebman 8,745 10.4%
NP Steven Antolak 8,062 9.6%
NP Collette Guyott-Hempel 7,080 8.4%
WI Write-In 395 0.5%

SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTOR AT LARGE (SSD #1) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Richard Mammen 39,047 30.8%
NP Rebecca Gagnon 32,349 25.5%
NP Chanda Smith Baker 31,181 24.6%
NP T. Williams 22,889 18.0%
WI Write-In 1,368 1.1%

SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTOR 1 (SSD #1)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jenny Arneson 9,017 68.5%
NP Mike Endrizzi 3,995 30.3%
WI Write-In 159 1.2%

SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTOR 3 (SSD #1)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Hussein Samatar 9,266 96.5%
WI Write-In 340 3.5%

SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTOR 5 (SSD #1)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Alberto Monserrate 9,037 57.4%
NP John H. Saulsberry 6,537 41.5%
WI Write-In 177 1.1%

School District Question 1 (Hopkins Public School District): REVOKING EXISTING CAPITAL PROJECT LEVY AUTHORIZATION^ APPROVING NEW AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 13,923 52.8%
NP No 12,439 47.2%

School District Question 1 (Brooklyn Center School District): APPROVAL OF SCHOOL DISTRICT REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 1,228 54.2%
NP Yes 1,039 45.8%

School District Question 2 (Hopkins Public School District): APPROVAL OF SCHOOL DISTRICT BOND ISSUE
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 14,039 53.6%
NP No 12,167 46.4%

School District Question 2 (Brooklyn Center School District): APPROVAL OF ADDITONAL SCHOOL DISTRICT REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 1,316 58.5%
NP Yes 933 41.5%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air BBC Newshour