Election results: Minnesota: Goodhue County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 2 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R John Kline 12,253 63.7% 181,340 63.4%
DFL Shelley Madore 6,982 36.3% 104,808 36.6%

State Senate District 28 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R John Howe 9,959 55.5% 16,706 55.0%
DFL Joe Fricke 7,975 44.5% 13,649 45.0%

State Senate District 36 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dave Thompson 739 59.3% 23,426 63.1%
DFL Steve Quist 507 40.7% 13,686 36.9%

State House District 28A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Kelly 7,957 64.9% 9,923 63.2%
DFL Jerry Roth 4,294 35.1% 5,775 36.8%

State House District 28B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Steve Drazkowski 3,872 67.5% 9,669 65.2%
DFL Mark Schneider 1,863 32.5% 5,160 34.8%

State House District 36B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Pat Garofalo 810 64.7% 12,317 65.9%
DFL Sigrid Iversen 442 35.3% 6,381 34.1%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tom Emmer 9,178 47.4% 910,382 43.2%
DFL Mark Dayton 7,247 37.4% 919,238 43.7%
IP Tom Horner 2,730 14.1% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 74 0.4% 7,514 0.4%
GP Farheen Hakeem 62 0.3% 6,187 0.3%
NP Ken Pentel 47 0.2% 6,178 0.3%
NP Linda Eno 27 0.1% 4,092 0.2%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Severson 9,264 49.1% 928,805 45.7%
DFL Mark Ritchie 8,423 44.6% 999,354 49.1%
IP Jual Carlson 1,179 6.2% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 9,343 49.6% 1,075,508 52.9%
R Chris Barden 8,309 44.1% 839,010 41.3%
IP Bill Dahn 1,067 5.7% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 128 0.7% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 10,000 52.9% 956,206 47.2%
DFL Rebecca Otto 8,174 43.2% 981,802 48.4%
GP Annie Young 432 2.3% 54,152 2.7%
GR Kenny Kalligher 304 1.6% 35,538 1.8%

District Court 1, Seat 8
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Clark 10,030 63.8% 118,511 56.5%
NP Timothy Blakely 5,697 36.2% 91,139 43.5%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 9,205 57.4% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 6,819 42.6% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 10,781 65.2% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 5,764 34.8% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 8,551 56.6% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 6,563 43.4% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Stauber 7,693 51.1% 771,404 51.8%
NP Dan Griffith 7,370 48.9% 716,637 48.2%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

District Court 1, Seat 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Thomas Poch 0 0.0%

District Court 1, Seat 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike Baxter 0 0.0%

District Court 1, Seat 7
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Timothy McManus 0 0.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Richard Samuelson 2,053 52.1%
NP Jeff Hommedahl 1,881 47.7%
WI Write-In 9 0.2%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Bryant 2,422 62.3%
NP Paul Reese 1,459 37.5%
WI Write-In 5 0.1%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Scott McNurlin 9,918 53.1%
NP Marty Kelly 8,740 46.8%
WI Write-In 34 0.2%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Stephen (Steve) Betcher 12,086 69.2%
NP Victoria Anne Mucha 5,351 30.6%
WI Write-In 26 0.1%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul Voxland 15,334 99.4%
WI Write-In 85 0.6%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lawrence Thomforde 15,106 99.6%
WI Write-In 62 0.4%

MAYOR (Bellechester)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Keegan D. Quinn 53 58.9%
NP Richard Majerus 36 40.0%
WI Write-In 1 1.1%

MAYOR (Cannon Falls)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robby Robinson 1,365 94.9%
WI Write-In 73 5.1%

MAYOR (Dennison)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dawn Olson 45 61.6%
WI Write-In 28 38.4%

MAYOR (Goodhue)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kerry D Bien 305 84.7%
WI Write-In 55 15.3%

MAYOR (Kenyon)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Diane Barrett 310 52.4%
WI Write-In 282 47.6%

MAYOR (Pine Island)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul Perry 839 92.8%
WI Write-In 65 7.2%

MAYOR (Wanamingo)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ron Berg 222 53.0%
NP Twila Simonson 109 26.0%
WI Write-In 88 21.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Cannon Falls) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bill Duncan 1,257 70.7%
WI Write-In 521 29.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Pine Island) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jerry Vettel 706 38.9%
NP Grant Friese 580 32.0%
NP Kenneth A Markham 476 26.3%
WI Write-In 51 2.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER AT LARGE (Red Wing)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Marilyn Meinke 3,588 59.6%
NP Dustin J. Schulenberg 2,409 40.0%
WI Write-In 20 0.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER AT LARGE (Zumbrota) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tina Hostager 860 50.6%
NP Brad Drenckhahn 808 47.6%
WI Write-In 30 1.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-3 (Red Wing)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike Schultz 1,499 97.6%
WI Write-In 37 2.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-4 (Red Wing)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Peggy Rehder 538 50.7%
NP Daniel Johnson 523 49.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARDS 1 & 2 (Red Wing)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dean Hove 1,817 54.7%
NP John Sachen 1,499 45.1%
WI Write-In 5 0.2%

CITY QUESTION 1 (Cannon Falls): SHALL SECTIONS 3.04, 3.05, AND 4.08 OF THE CANNON FALLS CITY CHARTER BE AMENDED TO PROVIDE AS FOLLOWS: (NOTE: NEW LANGUAGE IS UNDERLINED^ DELETED LANGUAGE HAS A LINE THROUGH IT)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 930 67.7%
NP No 444 32.3%

CITY QUESTION 1 (Lake City): ISSUANCE OF BONDS FOR ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION AND EQUIPPING OF LIBRARY FACILITIES
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 1,623 77.0%
NP Yes 486 23.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Bellechester) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kim Gilsdorf 50 30.7%
NP Jason Nurnberg 44 27.0%
NP Edith Buck 41 25.2%
NP Kenneth Anderson 28 17.2%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Cannon Falls)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Morris Mattson 1,291 98.5%
WI Write-In 19 1.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Dennison) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 62 100.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Goodhue) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tia Schimek 209 29.4%
NP Fritz Schulz 181 25.4%
NP Leia Ryan 153 21.5%
NP Dan Ramthun 106 14.9%
NP Joseph Zignego 52 7.3%
WI Write-In 11 1.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Kenyon) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bryan T. Haugen 579 49.3%
NP Fred G. Barsness 550 46.8%
WI Write-In 46 3.9%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Lake City) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Phil Gartner 1,497 27.5%
NP Joel Beckman 1,357 24.9%
NP Matthew Powers 1,014 18.6%
NP J. Kurt Schreck 772 14.2%
NP Cory Kutina 500 9.2%
NP Jerry D. Falde 283 5.2%
WI Write-In 27 0.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Wanamingo) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Larry van de Walker 370 51.0%
NP Danny Benson 341 47.0%
WI Write-In 14 1.9%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Cannon Falls Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Curt Beissel 2,385 30.0%
NP Pat Dougherty 1,645 20.7%
NP Robert W Siebenaler 1,337 16.8%
NP Bill Thompson 1,311 16.5%
NP Mike Dalton 1,203 15.1%
WI Write-In 60 0.8%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Red Wing Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Emily Baldwin 4,185 29.0%
NP Steve Anderson 3,983 27.6%
NP Paul Kramp 3,844 26.7%
NP Ray Bronson 2,295 15.9%
WI Write-In 101 0.7%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Kenyon-Wanamingo School District) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 106.3%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 2,170 56.1%
NP Debb Paquin 1,695 43.9%

School District Question 1 (Cannon Falls Public School District): REVOKING EXISTING REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION^ APPROVING NEW AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 2,020 57.9%
NP Yes 1,467 42.1%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast