Election results: Minnesota: Freeborn County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 1 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tim Walz 7,467 55.6% 122,390 49.4%
R Randy Demmer 5,187 38.6% 109,260 44.1%
IP Steven Wilson 592 4.4% 13,243 5.3%
NP Lars Johnson 186 1.4% 3,054 1.2%

State Senate District 27 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Dan Sparks 8,177 61.1% 17,574 61.5%
R Kathy Green 5,205 38.9% 11,005 38.5%

State House District 27A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Rich Murray 6,889 51.6% 7,509 50.2%
DFL Robin Brown 6,474 48.4% 7,452 49.8%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Dayton 6,490 48.7% 919,238 43.7%
R Tom Emmer 5,285 39.6% 910,382 43.2%
IP Tom Horner 1,318 9.9% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 82 0.6% 7,514 0.4%
NP Ken Pentel 63 0.5% 6,178 0.3%
GP Farheen Hakeem 57 0.4% 6,187 0.3%
NP Linda Eno 39 0.3% 4,092 0.2%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 6,659 51.1% 999,354 49.1%
R Dan Severson 5,626 43.2% 928,805 45.7%
IP Jual Carlson 753 5.8% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 7,180 55.5% 1,075,508 52.9%
R Chris Barden 4,826 37.3% 839,010 41.3%
IP Bill Dahn 826 6.4% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 116 0.9% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 6,177 47.7% 981,802 48.4%
R Patricia Anderson 6,053 46.7% 956,206 47.2%
GP Annie Young 396 3.1% 54,152 2.7%
GR Kenny Kalligher 331 2.6% 35,538 1.8%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 6,407 57.4% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 4,764 42.6% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 7,257 62.8% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 4,307 37.2% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 6,007 56.0% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 4,716 44.0% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Dan Griffith 5,477 51.3% 716,637 48.2%
NP Larry Stauber 5,197 48.7% 771,404 51.8%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dan Belshan 2,332 98.1%
WI Write-In 45 1.9%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Niles Shoff 2,360 98.9%
WI Write-In 26 1.1%

COUNTY AUDITOR - TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dennis A. Distad 11,947 99.4%
WI Write-In 76 0.6%

COUNTY RECORDER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kelly Callahan 11,050 99.3%
WI Write-In 75 0.7%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bob Kindler 8,099 60.8%
NP Mark R. Harig 5,204 39.1%
WI Write-In 18 0.1%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Craig S. Nelson 10,562 96.5%
WI Write-In 388 3.5%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul R. Heers Jr. 10,808 99.6%
WI Write-In 40 0.4%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Colin Wittmer 6,262 56.5%
NP Jon Wiersma 4,789 43.2%
WI Write-In 38 0.3%

MAYOR (Albert Lea)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Vern Rasmussen Jr. 4,201 61.7%
NP Michael K. Murtaugh 1,930 28.3%
WI Write-In 677 9.9%

MAYOR (Alden)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jerry L Reyerson 201 81.4%
WI Write-In 46 18.6%

MAYOR (Clarks Grove)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bruce Hansen 165 60.4%
NP Jeffrey A. Schei 105 38.5%
WI Write-In 3 1.1%

MAYOR (Conger)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

MAYOR (Emmons)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul Henschel 90 50.3%
NP Imogene I. Opdahl 86 48.0%
WI Write-In 3 1.7%

MAYOR (Freeborn)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Theo Beckmann 92 63.9%
NP Mark Gruben 48 33.3%
WI Write-In 4 2.8%

MAYOR (Glenville)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wes Webb 240 76.4%
NP Wade Baseman 40 12.7%
NP Joe Shaunce 30 9.6%
WI Write-In 4 1.3%

MAYOR (Hartland)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

MAYOR (Hayward)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Willis R. Pfieffer 121 96.0%
WI Write-In 5 4.0%

MAYOR (Hollandale)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ted Radke 121 96.8%
WI Write-In 4 3.2%

MAYOR (Manchester)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Blake Shell 26 92.9%
WI Write-In 2 7.1%

MAYOR (Myrtle)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Larry D. Prantner 9 75.0%
WI Write-In 3 25.0%

MAYOR (Twin Lakes)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joel Schwarz 46 93.9%
WI Write-In 3 6.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-2 (Albert Lea)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Larry Baker 856 97.5%
WI Write-In 22 2.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-4 (Albert Lea)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Reid Olson 1,004 99.0%
WI Write-In 10 1.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-6 (Albert Lea)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Al "Minnow" Brooks 797 98.4%
WI Write-In 13 1.6%

CITY QUESTION 1 (Hollandale): SUNDAY LIQUOR OPINION QUESTION
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 76 53.1%
NP Yes 67 46.9%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Alden) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kevin R. Schewe 205 41.5%
NP Shawn Riebe 165 33.4%
NP Faron Bremseth 110 22.3%
WI Write-In 14 2.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Clarks Grove) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brian Lebrun 213 51.4%
NP William Zezulka 191 46.1%
WI Write-In 10 2.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Conger) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dave Larson 59 50.4%
NP Michael Fischer 52 44.4%
WI Write-In 6 5.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Emmons) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jason Taylor 139 49.6%
NP Josh Rentz 139 49.6%
WI Write-In 2 0.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Freeborn) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Edward Mosser 99 42.9%
NP Kaleb Bjornstad 74 32.0%
WI Write-In 58 25.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Geneva) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James Beenken 180 51.6%
NP Richard Weckwerth 157 45.0%
WI Write-In 12 3.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Glenville) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ron Rasmusson 228 39.4%
NP Keith Weiss 157 27.1%
NP Russell Shaunce 106 18.3%
NP Cynthia Mickelson 86 14.9%
WI Write-In 2 0.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Hartland) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Neal K. Batt 108 74.0%
WI Write-In 38 26.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Hayward) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Derek J. Olson 81 35.2%
NP Nick Semple 76 33.0%
NP Carol A. Becker 66 28.7%
WI Write-In 7 3.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Hollandale) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Glenn Van Beek 96 40.0%
NP Irene Kay Jones 77 32.1%
NP Robert Asper 64 26.7%
WI Write-In 3 1.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Manchester) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Barbara Whiteaker 26 52.0%
NP Adrian Jensen 24 48.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Myrtle) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Greg Hummel 14 46.7%
NP Patty Lawson 13 43.3%
WI Write-In 3 10.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Twin Lakes) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kathryn L Benschoter 39 52.0%
NP Sandy Sletten 35 46.7%
WI Write-In 1 1.3%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Albert Lea Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Ciota, Md 7,323 37.3%
NP Sally Ehrhardt 6,200 31.6%
NP Jill A. Marin 5,949 30.3%
WI Write-In 139 0.7%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Alden-Conger Public School District) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Douglas Johnson 572 25.3%
NP Robert Korman 564 24.9%
NP Kimberly Knutson 558 24.7%
NP Wayne Olson 540 23.9%
WI Write-In 29 1.3%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Glenville-Emmons School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ryan Rasmusson 911 35.4%
NP Bart Belshan 824 32.0%
NP Steve Heideman 814 31.6%
WI Write-In 25 1.0%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Albert Lea Public School District)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeshua Erickson 7,716 99.3%
WI Write-In 54 0.7%

School District Question 1 (Glenville-Emmons School District): RENEW OPERATING LEVY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 0 0.0%
NP Yes 0 0.0%

School District Question 2 (Glenville-Emmons School District): ADD AN OPERATING LEVY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 0 0.0%
NP Yes 0 0.0%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Marketplace