Election results: Minnesota: Fillmore County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 1 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tim Walz 4,247 50.8% 122,390 49.4%
R Randy Demmer 3,461 41.4% 109,260 44.1%
IP Steven Wilson 535 6.4% 13,243 5.3%
NP Lars Johnson 120 1.4% 3,054 1.2%

State Senate District 27 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Kathy Green 589 58.1% 11,005 38.5%
DFL Dan Sparks 425 41.9% 17,574 61.5%

State Senate District 31 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Sharon Ropes 3,809 52.1% 13,544 49.2%
R Jeremy Miller 3,505 47.9% 13,981 50.8%

State House District 27B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jennifer Gumbel 588 58.0% 5,716 42.3%
DFL Jeanne Poppe 425 42.0% 7,801 57.7%

State House District 31B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Gregory Davids 4,105 56.0% 7,694 53.5%
DFL Steve Kemp 1,933 26.4% 4,279 29.8%
NP Al Hein 1,292 17.6% 2,398 16.7%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tom Emmer 3,648 43.8% 910,382 43.2%
DFL Mark Dayton 3,536 42.5% 919,238 43.7%
IP Tom Horner 994 11.9% 251,504 11.9%
GP Farheen Hakeem 40 0.5% 6,187 0.3%
GR Chris Wright 39 0.5% 7,514 0.4%
NP Linda Eno 36 0.4% 4,092 0.2%
NP Ken Pentel 33 0.4% 6,178 0.3%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Severson 3,876 48.8% 928,805 45.7%
DFL Mark Ritchie 3,410 42.9% 999,354 49.1%
IP Jual Carlson 655 8.2% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 3,878 48.3% 1,075,508 52.9%
R Chris Barden 3,424 42.6% 839,010 41.3%
IP Bill Dahn 649 8.1% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 79 1.0% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 4,236 52.7% 956,206 47.2%
DFL Rebecca Otto 3,281 40.8% 981,802 48.4%
GP Annie Young 279 3.5% 54,152 2.7%
GR Kenny Kalligher 238 3.0% 35,538 1.8%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 4,269 62.2% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 2,593 37.8% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 4,597 65.1% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 2,469 34.9% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 3,980 60.4% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 2,609 39.6% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Stauber 3,431 51.9% 771,404 51.8%
NP Dan Griffith 3,177 48.1% 716,637 48.2%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Randy Dahl 1,104 67.0%
NP Donald J Boyum 534 32.4%
WI Write-In 10 0.6%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Duane Bakke 1,569 98.4%
WI Write-In 26 1.6%

COUNTY AUDITOR - TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Shirl Boelter 7,144 98.9%
WI Write-In 80 1.1%

COUNTY RECORDER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Kiehne 6,928 99.5%
WI Write-In 32 0.5%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Daryl Jensen 7,323 99.1%
WI Write-In 64 0.9%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brett A Corson 7,005 98.7%
WI Write-In 95 1.3%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brian Hazel 7,029 99.7%
WI Write-In 23 0.3%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Timothy M Gossman 7,007 99.8%
WI Write-In 16 0.2%

MAYOR (Canton)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Donivee Johnson 85 85.0%
WI Write-In 15 15.0%

MAYOR (Chatfield)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Don Hainlen 831 90.6%
WI Write-In 86 9.4%

MAYOR (Fountain)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Richard Kujath 156 96.3%
WI Write-In 6 3.7%

MAYOR (Harmony)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steve Donney 388 98.0%
WI Write-In 8 2.0%

MAYOR (Lanesboro)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steven Rahn 339 98.3%
WI Write-In 6 1.7%

MAYOR (Mabel)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 185 61.1%
NP James Westby 118 38.9%

MAYOR (Ostrander)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Linda Schwenn 50 68.5%
WI Write-In 23 31.5%

MAYOR (Peterson)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jennifer M. Wood 56 54.9%
NP Tim Hallum 45 44.1%
WI Write-In 1 1.0%

MAYOR (Preston)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kurt Reicks 507 96.9%
WI Write-In 16 3.1%

MAYOR (Rushford Village)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dale Schwanke 344 97.5%
WI Write-In 9 2.5%

MAYOR (Spring Valley)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Struzyk 810 94.4%
WI Write-In 48 5.6%

MAYOR (Whalan)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Larry A. Johnson 28 93.3%
WI Write-In 2 6.7%

MAYOR (Wykoff)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael Holzer 124 60.8%
NP Randy Mensink 76 37.3%
WI Write-In 4 2.0%

CITY CLERK (Rushford Village)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

CITY TREASURER (Rushford Village)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

CITY QUESTION 1 (Lanesboro): CITY BALLOT QUESTION
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 300 80.9%
NP No 71 19.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Canton) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ross Duckett 78 40.0%
NP Henry (Hank) Selden 67 34.4%
NP George Hafner 33 16.9%
NP Douglas S. Marin 15 7.7%
WI Write-In 2 1.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Chatfield) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul Novotny 799 45.3%
NP Russell Smith 562 31.9%
NP Virginia (Ginny) Engle 389 22.1%
WI Write-In 12 0.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Fountain) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bryan Ostby 128 47.1%
NP James Schott 119 43.8%
WI Write-In 25 9.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Harmony) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Bakken 355 51.9%
NP Gerald Shuck 300 43.9%
WI Write-In 29 4.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Lanesboro) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joseph O'Connor 248 38.5%
NP Keith Eide 244 37.9%
NP Robert "Butch" Culbertson 145 22.5%
WI Write-In 7 1.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Mabel) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 264 47.8%
NP Terry L. Torkelson 159 28.8%
NP Brian Street 129 23.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Ostrander) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP D. J. Start 54 37.2%
NP Pam Kunert 49 33.8%
NP Merlin W. Christenson 34 23.4%
WI Write-In 8 5.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Peterson) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gail Barnard-Boyum 69 38.1%
NP Bill Grindland 59 32.6%
NP Joan Smith 43 23.8%
WI Write-In 10 5.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Preston) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kay Spangler 329 34.9%
NP Charles Sparks 322 34.1%
NP David A. Harrison 278 29.4%
WI Write-In 15 1.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Rushford Village) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Hamilton J. Petersen 324 83.7%
WI Write-In 63 16.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Spring Valley) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tony Archer 844 88.7%
WI Write-In 107 11.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Whalan) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Thore Everett Johnson 26 51.0%
NP James M. Gustavson 16 31.4%
WI Write-In 9 17.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Wykoff) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rocky Vreeman 139 38.0%
NP Jeremy Comstock 128 35.0%
NP Barbara Fate 96 26.2%
WI Write-In 3 0.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Mabel)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kristina Nolte 163 54.9%
WI Write-In 134 45.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Peterson)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Chuck Eidenschink 60 61.9%
WI Write-In 37 38.1%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Lanesboro Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David C. Ruen 557 29.4%
NP Steven Snyder 520 27.5%
NP Lolly Melander 474 25.0%
NP Sally T. Ming 336 17.7%
WI Write-In 7 0.4%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Mabel-Canton Public School Dist.) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 133.3%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Troy Soiney 675 27.5%
NP David Swenson 603 24.5%
NP Cristal Adkins 581 23.6%
NP Chris Loppnow 555 22.6%
WI Write-In 44 1.8%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Rushford-Peterson Public Schls.) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 123.1%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Greg Smith 939 24.1%
NP Angela K. Colbenson 934 23.9%
NP Daniel Munson 843 21.6%
NP Taylor Peterson 570 14.6%
NP Jonathan Pettit 561 14.4%
WI Write-In 57 1.5%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Kingsland Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 107.7%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Debra Larson 1,275 24.5%
NP Doug Plaehn 1,225 23.5%
NP Steve Tart 977 18.8%
NP Mike Zimmer 960 18.4%
NP Sandra Nauman 711 13.7%
WI Write-In 58 1.1%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Fillmore Central) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sue Sikkink 1,315 21.9%
NP Craig Britton 1,225 20.4%
NP Shelly Bremseth Topness 1,200 20.0%
NP John Torgrimson 1,135 18.9%
NP Sue Ostrom 1,085 18.1%
WI Write-In 33 0.6%

School District Question 1 (Kingsland Public School District): REVOKING EXISTING REVENUE AUTHORIZATION AND APPROVING NEW REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 107.7%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 1,073 51.4%
NP No 1,015 48.6%

School District Question 1 (Fillmore Central): REVOKING EXISTING REFERENDUM AUTHORIZATION^ APPROVING NEW AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 978 55.0%
NP No 801 45.0%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Wits