Election results: Minnesota: Douglas County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 7 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin Peterson 7,467 48.5% 133,086 55.2%
R Lee Byberg 6,381 41.5% 90,682 37.6%
NP Gene Waldorf 924 6.0% 9,310 3.9%
IP Glen Menze 615 4.0% 7,904 3.3%

State Senate District 11 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Bill Ingebrigtsen 10,864 70.1% 20,798 65.1%
DFL Jim Thoreen 4,623 29.9% 11,171 34.9%

State House District 11A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Torrey Westrom 6,051 67.4% 10,091 61.6%
DFL Bennett Smith 2,383 26.6% 5,496 33.5%
IP Dave Holman 540 6.0% 804 4.9%

State House District 11B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Franson 3,358 51.8% 7,798 49.9%
DFL Amy Hunter 1,812 28.0% 5,147 32.9%
IP Bert Pexsa 1,308 20.2% 2,680 17.2%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tom Emmer 8,036 51.7% 910,382 43.2%
DFL Mark Dayton 5,371 34.5% 919,238 43.7%
IP Tom Horner 1,991 12.8% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 65 0.4% 7,514 0.4%
NP Linda Eno 39 0.3% 4,092 0.2%
GP Farheen Hakeem 27 0.2% 6,187 0.3%
NP Ken Pentel 26 0.2% 6,178 0.3%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Severson 8,230 54.1% 928,805 45.7%
DFL Mark Ritchie 5,996 39.4% 999,354 49.1%
IP Jual Carlson 983 6.5% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Chris Barden 7,325 48.4% 839,010 41.3%
DFL Lori Swanson 6,725 44.5% 1,075,508 52.9%
IP Bill Dahn 972 6.4% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 99 0.7% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 8,557 56.6% 956,206 47.2%
DFL Rebecca Otto 5,886 38.9% 981,802 48.4%
GR Kenny Kalligher 380 2.5% 35,538 1.8%
GP Annie Young 295 2.0% 54,152 2.7%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 7,017 53.6% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 6,075 46.4% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 7,592 56.0% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 5,955 44.0% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 6,698 53.5% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 5,828 46.5% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Dan Griffith 6,714 53.6% 716,637 48.2%
NP Larry Stauber 5,818 46.4% 771,404 51.8%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Norm Salto 1,615 52.9%
NP Elroy Frank 1,413 46.3%
WI Write-In 24 0.8%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul C. Anderson 1,219 50.6%
NP Arlan Kakac 1,163 48.3%
WI Write-In 26 1.1%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Daniel L. (Dan) Olson 2,060 78.2%
WI Write-In 574 21.8%

COUNTY AUDITOR - TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Char Rosenow 12,431 99.4%
WI Write-In 69 0.6%

COUNTY RECORDER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dawn M. Crouse 12,489 99.6%
WI Write-In 54 0.4%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Troy Wolbersen 13,019 99.1%
WI Write-In 117 0.9%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Chad M. Larson 7,340 50.5%
NP Christopher D. Karpan 7,171 49.4%
WI Write-In 19 0.1%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul Barsness 12,414 99.5%
WI Write-In 59 0.5%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gerhard (Gary) Thoennes 12,296 99.5%
WI Write-In 60 0.5%

MAYOR (Brandon)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Douglas Johnson 192 98.0%
WI Write-In 4 2.0%

MAYOR (Carlos)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ervin L. Dahl 181 93.3%
WI Write-In 13 6.7%

MAYOR (Evansville)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ron Buse 116 49.6%
NP Terry Aasness 115 49.1%
WI Write-In 3 1.3%

MAYOR (Forada)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kevin Zaviska 100 98.0%
WI Write-In 2 2.0%

MAYOR (Garfield)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gaye Mounsdon 98 89.9%
WI Write-In 11 10.1%

MAYOR (Kensington)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Schecker 74 56.1%
NP Ralph M. Gunderson 47 35.6%
WI Write-In 11 8.3%

MAYOR (Millerville)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 36 100.0%

MAYOR (Miltona)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Blaine Elbert 122 96.8%
WI Write-In 4 3.2%

MAYOR (Nelson)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gerald Gay 57 91.9%
WI Write-In 5 8.1%

MAYOR (Osakis)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Keith (Kip) Emerson 384 62.0%
NP Paul J. Hartmann 222 35.9%
WI Write-In 13 2.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-1 (Alexandria)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Virgil Batesole 435 47.2%
NP Cindy Bigger 275 29.9%
NP Don Kleine 211 22.9%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-2 (Alexandria)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sara Carlson 943 98.8%
WI Write-In 11 1.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-4 (Alexandria)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David J. Benson 254 70.4%
NP Steven Hensley 106 29.4%
WI Write-In 1 0.3%

CITY CLERK-TREASURER (Forada)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ruby Benson 55 52.9%
WI Write-In 49 47.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Brandon) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mary Lee Korkowski 145 38.4%
NP Scott M. Dutcher 134 35.4%
NP Kevin Challes 79 20.9%
WI Write-In 20 5.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Carlos) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Teresa Zwieg 108 27.3%
NP Jeff Schiffman 99 25.0%
NP Daniel Plowman 91 23.0%
NP Richard (Rick) Pierson 78 19.7%
WI Write-In 20 5.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Evansville) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Peter B. Mounts 166 41.4%
NP George C. Belmore 119 29.7%
NP Richard L. Novotny 111 27.7%
WI Write-In 5 1.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Forada)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert Brittin 78 74.3%
NP Robert Bordeaux 27 25.7%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Garfield) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joyce Kvilhaug 87 48.6%
NP David Dorman 84 46.9%
WI Write-In 8 4.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Kensington) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dale Rau 92 48.4%
NP Lorraine (Eunice) Linde 74 38.9%
WI Write-In 24 12.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Millerville) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 58 100.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Miltona) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Carter 98 51.9%
NP Mickey Lint 81 42.9%
WI Write-In 10 5.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Nelson) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ann Goldie 43 44.3%
NP Steven Goldie 35 36.1%
WI Write-In 19 19.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Osakis) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bruce A. Pederson 452 43.0%
NP Randy Anderson 358 34.0%
NP Tim Nielsen 228 21.7%
WI Write-In 14 1.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Carlos)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David H. Schackel 153 78.9%
WI Write-In 41 21.1%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Brandon Twp): TOWN SUPERVISOR TERM OF OFFICE
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 225 62.5%
NP Yes 135 37.5%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Brandon Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kevin Lanners 607 29.7%
NP Randy Bettermann 597 29.2%
NP Debora Sullivan 443 21.7%
NP Tessa Dutcher 378 18.5%
WI Write-In 17 0.8%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Evansville Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Shane H. Englund 542 50.1%
NP Carol A. Juul 490 45.3%
WI Write-In 50 4.6%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Osakis Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 109.1%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tom Grundman 745 18.0%
NP Steve Hilde 646 15.6%
NP Aimee Goodwin 591 14.3%
NP Monica Klimek 591 14.3%
NP Dave Carlson 447 10.8%
NP Craig Cody 396 9.6%
NP Melissa Engfer 377 9.1%
NP Genny Lebrun 332 8.0%
WI Write-In 5 0.1%

SCHOOL BOARD POSITION 2 (Alexandria Public School District)
Precincts reporting 103.7%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Alan Zeithamer 9,858 98.9%
WI Write-In 109 1.1%

SCHOOL BOARD POSITION 3 (Alexandria Public School District)
Precincts reporting 103.7%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dean R. Anderson 9,945 99.2%
WI Write-In 84 0.8%

SCHOOL BOARD POSITION 4 (Alexandria Public School District)
Precincts reporting 103.7%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sandra L. Susag 4,429 42.3%
NP Laura Knudsen 3,636 34.7%
NP Sara Reemts 2,357 22.5%
WI Write-In 49 0.5%

SCHOOL BOARD POSITION 5 (Alexandria Public School District)
Precincts reporting 103.7%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jean Robley 9,457 99.2%
WI Write-In 73 0.8%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air The Takeaway