Election results: Minnesota: Cottonwood County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 1 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Randy Demmer 2,181 47.4% 109,260 44.1%
DFL Tim Walz 2,140 46.5% 122,390 49.4%
IP Steven Wilson 231 5.0% 13,243 5.3%
NP Lars Johnson 49 1.1% 3,054 1.2%

State Senate District 22 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Doug Magnus 2,395 52.5% 15,310 59.4%
DFL Kevin Vickerman 2,170 47.5% 10,444 40.6%

State House District 22B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Rod Hamilton 3,478 75.7% 8,558 69.2%
DFL Bill Brandt 1,115 24.3% 3,811 30.8%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tom Emmer 2,257 49.1% 910,382 43.2%
DFL Mark Dayton 1,655 36.0% 919,238 43.7%
IP Tom Horner 627 13.6% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 19 0.4% 7,514 0.4%
NP Ken Pentel 16 0.3% 6,178 0.3%
GP Farheen Hakeem 14 0.3% 6,187 0.3%
NP Linda Eno 11 0.2% 4,092 0.2%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Severson 2,314 51.3% 928,805 45.7%
DFL Mark Ritchie 1,872 41.5% 999,354 49.1%
IP Jual Carlson 328 7.3% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 2,141 47.4% 1,075,508 52.9%
R Chris Barden 2,045 45.3% 839,010 41.3%
IP Bill Dahn 295 6.5% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 33 0.7% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 2,480 55.0% 956,206 47.2%
DFL Rebecca Otto 1,885 41.8% 981,802 48.4%
GR Kenny Kalligher 73 1.6% 35,538 1.8%
GP Annie Young 70 1.6% 54,152 2.7%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 2,112 52.8% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 1,889 47.2% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 2,502 61.2% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 1,587 38.8% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 2,266 59.6% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 1,538 40.4% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Stauber 1,922 50.1% 771,404 51.8%
NP Dan Griffith 1,915 49.9% 716,637 48.2%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Schmidt 517 54.8%
NP Douglas Johnson 421 44.6%
WI Write-In 5 0.5%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tom White 655 77.1%
NP Greg Johnson 188 22.1%
WI Write-In 6 0.7%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Oeltjenbruns 758 98.6%
WI Write-In 11 1.4%

COUNTY AUDITOR - TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jan Johnson 4,226 98.9%
WI Write-In 45 1.1%

COUNTY RECORDER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kathleen "Kathy" Kretsch 4,058 99.4%
WI Write-In 23 0.6%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jason J. Purrington 4,128 98.1%
WI Write-In 82 1.9%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Nick Anderson 2,880 65.5%
NP Nathan A. Busch 1,509 34.3%
WI Write-In 6 0.1%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Clark B. Lingbeek 4,002 99.7%
WI Write-In 13 0.3%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2 SPECIAL ELECTION
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Cody Duroe 3,949 99.7%
WI Write-In 12 0.3%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Daryl Tasler 3,994 99.6%
WI Write-In 15 0.4%

MAYOR (Bingham Lake)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Darren Kalvig 37 77.1%
NP David Durst 10 20.8%
WI Write-In 1 2.1%

MAYOR (Comfrey)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gary Richter 147 96.1%
WI Write-In 6 3.9%

MAYOR (Jeffers)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brad Prins 118 84.9%
WI Write-In 21 15.1%

MAYOR (Mountain Lake)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dean Janzen 650 95.3%
WI Write-In 32 4.7%

MAYOR (Storden)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Larry Schwarting 87 92.6%
WI Write-In 7 7.4%

MAYOR (Westbrook)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rocky Kolar 271 95.4%
WI Write-In 13 4.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER AT LARGE (Windom)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bradley G. Powers 709 44.1%
NP Brian Lee Cooley 574 35.7%
NP Frank Nelson 319 19.8%
WI Write-In 6 0.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-1 (Windom)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dominic Jones 736 79.3%
NP Norman D. Bedner 186 20.0%
WI Write-In 6 0.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-2 (Windom)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kelsey D. Fossing 418 60.5%
NP Bruce G. Olson 127 18.4%
NP Frank Dorpinghaus 96 13.9%
NP Bradley L. Olson 48 6.9%
WI Write-In 2 0.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Bingham Lake) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Redman 40 47.1%
NP Marv Bretzman 36 42.4%
WI Write-In 9 10.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Comfrey) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert Herrig 144 50.3%
NP Darlene Arnsdorf 129 45.1%
WI Write-In 13 4.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Jeffers) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sheila Ryker 106 45.7%
NP Shawna Dorr-Jones 103 44.4%
WI Write-In 23 9.9%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Mountain Lake) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brian Schultz 486 45.5%
NP Ronald Patrick 306 28.6%
WI Write-In 277 25.9%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Storden) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gale Swenson 59 32.4%
NP Leon Stalls 42 23.1%
NP Marcus Determan 31 17.0%
NP Pat Pederson 31 17.0%
NP Travis Halland 17 9.3%
WI Write-In 2 1.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Westbrook) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Janet Johnson 266 57.1%
NP David P. Moriarty 193 41.4%
WI Write-In 7 1.5%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Westbrook-Walnut Grove Schools) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 112.5%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kerry Knakmuhs 873 33.4%
NP Maydra A. Maas 866 33.1%
NP Greg Madson 850 32.5%
WI Write-In 27 1.0%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER PRECINCT 1 (Red Rock Central School District)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Alan J. Clarke 437 98.4%
WI Write-In 7 1.6%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER PRECINCT 2 (Red Rock Central School District)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 73 100.0%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER PRECINCT 3 (Red Rock Central School District)
Precincts reporting 114.3%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP William Rogotzke 435 97.5%
WI Write-In 11 2.5%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER PRECINCT 3 SPECIAL ELECTION (Red Rock Central School District)
Precincts reporting 114.3%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Amy Bierl 440 99.5%
WI Write-In 2 0.5%

School District Question 1 (Red Rock Central School District): REVOKING EXISTING REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION^ APPROVING NEW AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 113.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 766 52.8%
NP No 686 47.2%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air The Arts Hour