Election results: Minnesota: Cook County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 8 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL James Oberstar 1,556 55.2% 129,070 46.6%
R Chip Cravaack 1,129 40.1% 133,477 48.2%
IP Timothy Olson 97 3.4% 11,876 4.3%
CP George Burton 36 1.3% 2,491 0.9%

State Senate District 6 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Thomas Bakk 1,857 67.3% 21,723 63.0%
R Jennifer Havlick 901 32.7% 12,744 37.0%

State House District 6A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL David Dill 1,855 68.5% 11,850 66.0%
R Jim Tuomala 854 31.5% 6,118 34.0%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Dayton 1,623 57.9% 919,238 43.7%
R Tom Emmer 856 30.5% 910,382 43.2%
IP Tom Horner 287 10.2% 251,504 11.9%
GP Farheen Hakeem 14 0.5% 6,187 0.3%
NP Ken Pentel 10 0.4% 6,178 0.3%
GR Chris Wright 9 0.3% 7,514 0.4%
NP Linda Eno 5 0.2% 4,092 0.2%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 1,596 58.6% 999,354 49.1%
R Dan Severson 971 35.7% 928,805 45.7%
IP Jual Carlson 156 5.7% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 1,657 61.3% 1,075,508 52.9%
R Chris Barden 888 32.8% 839,010 41.3%
IP Bill Dahn 152 5.6% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 7 0.3% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 1,482 55.1% 981,802 48.4%
R Patricia Anderson 1,077 40.0% 956,206 47.2%
GP Annie Young 86 3.2% 54,152 2.7%
GR Kenny Kalligher 46 1.7% 35,538 1.8%

District Court 6, Seat 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Timothy Costley 1,251 53.0% 35,346 39.3%
NP Mike Cuzzo 1,108 47.0% 54,596 60.7%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 1,474 69.1% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 658 30.9% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 1,667 72.5% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 632 27.5% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 1,255 62.6% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 750 37.4% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Stauber 1,309 64.9% 771,404 51.8%
NP Dan Griffith 708 35.1% 716,637 48.2%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Janice Hall 315 69.8%
NP Bill Hennessy 134 29.7%
WI Write-In 2 0.4%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sue Hakes 361 56.9%
NP Lloyd Speck 261 41.1%
WI Write-In 13 2.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bruce Martinson 387 63.1%
NP Diane Parker 215 35.1%
WI Write-In 11 1.8%

COUNTY AUDITOR - TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Braidy Powers 2,534 99.6%
WI Write-In 10 0.4%

COUNTY RECORDER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dusty Nelms 2,457 99.9%
WI Write-In 3 0.1%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark R. Falk 2,516 98.6%
WI Write-In 37 1.4%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Timothy C. Scannell 2,340 97.9%
WI Write-In 51 2.1%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James Hall 2,240 99.3%
WI Write-In 15 0.7%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David S. Berglund 2,155 98.6%
WI Write-In 31 1.4%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Roger Haertel 2,035 99.4%
WI Write-In 12 0.6%

HOSPITAL DISTRICT BOARD MEMBER 1 (Cook County North Shore)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sharon Bloomquist 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

HOSPITAL DISTRICT BOARD MEMBER 3 (Cook County North Shore)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Howard Abrahamson 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

HOSPITAL DISTRICT BOARD MEMBER 5 (Cook County North Shore)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Thomas Spence Sr 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

MAYOR (Grand Marais)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 326 51.4%
NP Mark R. Sandbo 308 48.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Grand Marais) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bob Spry 357 33.6%
NP William Lenz 355 33.5%
NP Dave Palmer Jr 332 31.3%
WI Write-In 17 1.6%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 1 (Cook County Public Schools)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Deb White 298 71.8%
NP Andrew Warren 116 28.0%
WI Write-In 1 0.2%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 3 (Cook County Public Schools)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mary Sanders 463 94.9%
WI Write-In 25 5.1%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 5 (Cook County Public Schools)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeanne Anderson 328 59.9%
NP Michael J. O'Phelan 217 39.6%
WI Write-In 3 0.5%

School District Question 1 (Cook County Public Schools): SUSTAINING EXCELLENCE: REVENUE TO MAINTAIN CURRENT EDUCATIONAL SERVICES
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 1,446 52.6%
NP No 1,301 47.4%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast