Election results: Minnesota: Carver County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 2 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R John Kline 25,886 70.9% 181,340 63.4%
DFL Shelley Madore 10,650 29.1% 104,808 36.6%

State Senate District 34 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Julianne Ortman 23,082 63.5% 23,839 63.5%
DFL Laura Helmer 11,029 30.3% 11,382 30.3%
IP Tim Biros 2,246 6.2% 2,330 6.2%

State House District 34A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Ernie Leidiger 12,820 65.1% 13,602 65.1%
DFL Leanne Kunze 6,884 34.9% 7,288 34.9%

State House District 34B (Map View)
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
R Joe Hoppe 0 0.0%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tom Emmer 21,589 58.4% 910,382 43.2%
DFL Mark Dayton 10,249 27.7% 919,238 43.7%
IP Tom Horner 4,866 13.2% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 86 0.2% 7,514 0.4%
NP Ken Pentel 70 0.2% 6,178 0.3%
GP Farheen Hakeem 65 0.2% 6,187 0.3%
NP Linda Eno 51 0.1% 4,092 0.2%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Severson 21,698 60.6% 928,805 45.7%
DFL Mark Ritchie 12,509 34.9% 999,354 49.1%
IP Jual Carlson 1,604 4.5% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Chris Barden 19,935 55.8% 839,010 41.3%
DFL Lori Swanson 14,005 39.2% 1,075,508 52.9%
IP Bill Dahn 1,604 4.5% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 164 0.5% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 21,806 61.1% 956,206 47.2%
DFL Rebecca Otto 12,774 35.8% 981,802 48.4%
GP Annie Young 672 1.9% 54,152 2.7%
GR Kenny Kalligher 429 1.2% 35,538 1.8%

District Court 1, Seat 8
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Clark 12,520 51.0% 118,511 56.5%
NP Timothy Blakely 12,047 49.0% 91,139 43.5%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 14,902 52.7% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 13,394 47.3% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 17,745 59.8% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 11,952 40.2% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 13,317 52.2% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 12,173 47.8% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Dan Griffith 13,482 52.4% 716,637 48.2%
NP Larry Stauber 12,252 47.6% 771,404 51.8%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

District Court 1, Seat 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Thomas Poch 0 0.0%

District Court 1, Seat 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike Baxter 0 0.0%

District Court 1, Seat 7
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Timothy McManus 0 0.0%

District Court 1, Seat 9
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Martha Simonett 0 0.0%

District Court 1, Seat 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rex Stacey 0 0.0%

District Court 1, Seat 12
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Philip Kanning 0 0.0%

District Court 1, Seat 23
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Richard Spicer 0 0.0%

District Court 1, Seat 24
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Patrice Sutherland 0 0.0%

District Court 1, Seat 25
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Caroline Lennon 0 0.0%

District Court 1, Seat 33
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kevin Mark 0 0.0%

District Court 1, Seat 34
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Janet Cain 0 0.0%

District Court 1, Seat 35
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jerome Abrams 0 0.0%

District Court 1, Seat 36
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tim Wermager 0 0.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gayle Degler 2,934 56.0%
NP Neil Kennedy 2,288 43.7%
WI Write-In 13 0.2%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Randy Maluchnik 4,178 52.7%
NP Jay Swenson 3,731 47.1%
WI Write-In 19 0.2%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James (Jim) Ische 3,375 56.2%
NP Bruce R. Schwichtenberg 2,614 43.5%
WI Write-In 16 0.3%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Olson 17,607 54.6%
NP Derek Lee 14,538 45.1%
WI Write-In 73 0.2%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Metz 14,480 50.9%
NP Jim Keeler 13,891 48.8%
WI Write-In 71 0.2%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Zabel 15,733 64.9%
NP Jedd A. Braunwarth 8,379 34.5%
WI Write-In 140 0.6%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert Burandt 23,086 99.1%
WI Write-In 214 0.9%

MAYOR (Carver)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Greg Franklin Osterdyk 769 56.2%
NP James F. Weygand 381 27.9%
NP Kenny Schultz 213 15.6%
WI Write-In 5 0.4%

MAYOR (Chaska)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Windschitl 5,846 96.0%
WI Write-In 242 4.0%

MAYOR (Cologne)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bernie J Shambour 290 53.3%
NP Scott Williams 251 46.1%
WI Write-In 3 0.6%

MAYOR (Hamburg)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Richard Malz 190 86.4%
WI Write-In 30 13.6%

MAYOR (Mayer)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Chris Capaul 530 91.7%
WI Write-In 48 8.3%

MAYOR (New Germany)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jason Kamerud 105 88.2%
WI Write-In 14 11.8%

MAYOR (Norwood Young America)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tina Diedrick 781 61.6%
NP Dick Stolz 478 37.7%
WI Write-In 9 0.7%

MAYOR (Victoria)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mary Hershberger Thun 2,079 72.4%
NP Mitch Becker 771 26.9%
WI Write-In 20 0.7%

MAYOR (Waconia)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Nash 2,040 54.4%
NP Roger Lehrke 1,365 36.4%
NP Myron Karki 317 8.5%
WI Write-In 25 0.7%

MAYOR (Watertown)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kenneth J McDonald 1,011 64.8%
WI Write-In 550 35.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-1 (Chaska)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Scott Millard 824 57.8%
NP Gino Businaro 593 41.6%
WI Write-In 8 0.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-1 (Waconia)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Sanborn 1,209 98.2%
WI Write-In 22 1.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-2 (Waconia)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kent Bloudek 1,043 60.1%
NP Michael J. Widmer 547 31.5%
NP Jason Skaalerud 141 8.1%
WI Write-In 4 0.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-3 (Chaska)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher W. Schulz 831 71.7%
NP Charles Stech 323 27.9%
WI Write-In 5 0.4%

CITY QUESTION 1 (Mayer): BOND TO FINANCE OLD SCHOOLHOUSE PARK IMPROVEMENTS
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 613 83.2%
NP Yes 124 16.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Carver) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Cindy Monroe 631 29.0%
NP Glen Henry 473 21.7%
NP Brad Bramigk 383 17.6%
NP Mike Parker 343 15.8%
NP Mary K.E. Williamson 335 15.4%
WI Write-In 11 0.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Cologne) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Don Meyer 276 37.4%
NP Matt Lein 248 33.6%
NP Rich Reese 198 26.9%
WI Write-In 15 2.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Hamburg) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steven E. Trebesch 150 36.9%
NP Chris Lund 138 33.9%
NP Brian Cummiskey 106 26.0%
WI Write-In 13 3.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Mayer) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Erick Boder 435 40.4%
NP Daniel Lueth 356 33.1%
NP Paul L. Malberg 267 24.8%
WI Write-In 18 1.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER (New Germany) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Paul 94 48.2%
NP Steve Van Lith 93 47.7%
WI Write-In 8 4.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Norwood Young America) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James Keller 767 38.7%
NP Carol Lagergren 743 37.5%
NP Cassandra (Edwards) Kemp 448 22.6%
WI Write-In 24 1.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Victoria) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Crowley 1,947 53.9%
NP Thomas J. Strigel 1,615 44.7%
WI Write-In 50 1.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Watertown) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael Walters 1,088 49.4%
NP Stephen Crowder 1,058 48.0%
WI Write-In 58 2.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Watertown)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Nicholas Hoese 1,259 97.8%
WI Write-In 28 2.2%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Camden Twp): TOWN SUPERVISOR TERM OF OFFICE
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 258 66.3%
NP Yes 131 33.7%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Young America Twp): TOWN SUPERVISOR TERM OF OFFICE
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 193 57.4%
NP Yes 143 42.6%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Waconia Public School District) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Weinand 3,291 22.7%
NP Mike Bullis 3,242 22.3%
NP Brian Rothstein 3,068 21.1%
NP R. Keith Griffin 2,739 18.9%
NP Robert (Bob) Chiodo 2,080 14.3%
WI Write-In 109 0.8%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist.) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 111.1%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jennifer Janikula 2,518 33.8%
NP Therese Salonek 2,465 33.1%
NP Tim Thompson 2,291 30.7%
WI Write-In 177 2.4%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (District 112) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lisa Anderson 6,366 13.8%
NP Fred Berg 5,546 12.0%
NP Carole Baab 4,961 10.7%
NP Tim Klein 4,470 9.7%
NP Bryan Litsey 4,306 9.3%
NP Sally Stuckey 3,903 8.4%
NP Amy Logue 3,897 8.4%
NP Diane Koban 3,858 8.3%
NP Jeff Foster 3,500 7.6%
NP William Ahern 2,806 6.1%
NP Lawrence W Doran 2,419 5.2%
WI Write-In 186 0.4%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (District 112)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heather D. Nelson 7,231 55.0%
NP Ken Hiller 5,861 44.5%
WI Write-In 65 0.5%

School District Question 1 (Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist.): REVOKING EXISTING REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION^ APPROVING NEW AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 111.1%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 3,058 73.9%
NP Yes 1,079 26.1%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast