Election results: Minnesota: Carlton County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 8 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL James Oberstar 7,352 53.8% 129,070 46.6%
R Chip Cravaack 5,750 42.1% 133,477 48.2%
IP Timothy Olson 478 3.5% 11,876 4.3%
CP George Burton 82 0.6% 2,491 0.9%

State Senate District 6 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Thomas Bakk 1,494 57.0% 21,723 63.0%
R Jennifer Havlick 1,127 43.0% 12,744 37.0%

State Senate District 8 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tony Lourey 6,924 63.8% 16,702 55.0%
R Michael Cummins 3,930 36.2% 13,677 45.0%

State House District 6B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mary Murphy 1,582 59.6% 9,870 60.6%
R Keith MacDonald 1,073 40.4% 6,408 39.4%

State House District 8A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Bill Hilty 6,560 60.6% 8,834 58.9%
R Mark Ames 4,265 39.4% 6,156 41.1%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Dayton 8,010 58.8% 919,238 43.7%
R Tom Emmer 4,274 31.4% 910,382 43.2%
IP Tom Horner 1,156 8.5% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 69 0.5% 7,514 0.4%
NP Ken Pentel 49 0.4% 6,178 0.3%
GP Farheen Hakeem 36 0.3% 6,187 0.3%
NP Linda Eno 32 0.2% 4,092 0.2%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 7,809 58.7% 999,354 49.1%
R Dan Severson 4,747 35.7% 928,805 45.7%
IP Jual Carlson 740 5.6% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 8,230 61.9% 1,075,508 52.9%
R Chris Barden 4,311 32.4% 839,010 41.3%
IP Bill Dahn 636 4.8% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 115 0.9% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 7,326 55.3% 981,802 48.4%
R Patricia Anderson 5,222 39.4% 956,206 47.2%
GP Annie Young 370 2.8% 54,152 2.7%
GR Kenny Kalligher 329 2.5% 35,538 1.8%

District Court 6, Seat 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Mike Cuzzo 7,155 63.3% 54,596 60.7%
NP Timothy Costley 4,142 36.7% 35,346 39.3%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 7,188 63.3% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 4,160 36.7% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 7,812 66.4% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 3,956 33.6% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 6,497 59.9% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 4,352 40.1% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Stauber 6,852 60.8% 771,404 51.8%
NP Dan Griffith 4,419 39.2% 716,637 48.2%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

District Court 6, Seat 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Terrence Aronson 0 0.0%

District Court 6, Seat 13
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heather Sweetland 0 0.0%

District Court 6, Seat 14
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Munger 0 0.0%

District Court 6, Seat 16
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John DeSanto 0 0.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Marv Bodie 2,455 98.6%
WI Write-In 34 1.4%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert (Bob) Olean 2,029 58.7%
NP Tony Sheda 1,409 40.8%
WI Write-In 16 0.5%

COUNTY AUDITOR - TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul G. Gassert 11,606 99.1%
WI Write-In 111 0.9%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kelly Lake 11,787 98.9%
WI Write-In 127 1.1%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Thomas H. Pertler 11,063 98.4%
WI Write-In 185 1.6%

COUNTY CORONER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ricard R. Puumala 11,346 99.1%
WI Write-In 108 0.9%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James L. Nynas 11,087 99.3%
WI Write-In 78 0.7%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Hubert M. Loy 10,808 99.4%
WI Write-In 68 0.6%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4 SPECIAL ELECTION
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Pam Coughlin Hall 5,257 49.9%
NP Kim L. Samuelson 5,237 49.7%
WI Write-In 50 0.5%

HOSPITAL DISTRICT DIRECTOR AT LARGE (Moose Lake Community)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joanne Collier 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

MAYOR (Barnum)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jason Goodwin 165 94.8%
WI Write-In 9 5.2%

MAYOR (Carlton)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Leola Rodd 193 59.9%
NP Sandy Vernon 123 38.2%
WI Write-In 6 1.9%

MAYOR (Cloquet)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bruce Ahlgren 3,404 95.6%
WI Write-In 155 4.4%

MAYOR (Cromwell)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sam Clark 46 56.1%
NP Richard L. Huhta 36 43.9%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

MAYOR (Kettle River)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 41 100.0%

MAYOR (Moose Lake)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ted Shaw 489 98.0%
WI Write-In 10 2.0%

MAYOR (Scanlon)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James L. Putnam 208 49.6%
NP Marshall Johnson 200 47.7%
WI Write-In 11 2.6%

MAYOR (Thomson)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lawrence St. Germain 43 53.8%
NP Dustin C. Lerol 35 43.8%
WI Write-In 2 2.5%

MAYOR (Wrenshall)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kristy Duncan 86 50.3%
NP Gary Butala 56 32.7%
WI Write-In 29 17.0%

MAYOR (Wright)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dennis T. Johnson 34 97.1%
WI Write-In 1 2.9%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-1 (Cloquet)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Jerome Manderfeld 885 98.1%
WI Write-In 17 1.9%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-2 (Cloquet)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Bjerkness 556 98.8%
WI Write-In 7 1.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-3 (Cloquet)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Roger Maki 543 98.5%
WI Write-In 8 1.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Barnum) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lori Berglund 87 29.8%
NP Pat Oman 79 27.1%
NP Leslie (Peterson) Collier 65 22.3%
NP Darrel Berry 60 20.5%
WI Write-In 1 0.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Carlton) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Leann M. Theisen 194 35.2%
NP Kirk W. Johnson 192 34.8%
NP Donna M. Melin 162 29.4%
WI Write-In 3 0.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Cromwell) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lisa Lund 41 30.4%
NP Gerald Graham 34 25.2%
NP Jeanne L. Weimer 31 23.0%
WI Write-In 17 12.6%
NP William "Billy" Weimer 12 8.9%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Kettle River) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 62 100.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Moose Lake) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP William (Bill) Carlson 335 41.3%
NP Curt Yort 276 34.0%
NP Mark "Barney" Hollis 192 23.7%
WI Write-In 8 1.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Scanlon) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Annette (Boedigheimer) Bryant 227 33.7%
NP Keith D. Plante 210 31.2%
NP Eugene Kohn 123 18.3%
NP Patrick James Powers 88 13.1%
WI Write-In 25 3.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Thomson) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Denise Coleman Lyng 69 52.3%
NP Heather MacDonald 58 43.9%
WI Write-In 5 3.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Wrenshall) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Duane Ziebarth 134 49.6%
WI Write-In 78 28.9%
NP Duane Brownie 58 21.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Wright) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Terri Lott 28 50.0%
NP David L. Black 25 44.6%
WI Write-In 3 5.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Barnum)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Thea Erickson 160 96.4%
WI Write-In 6 3.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Moose Lake)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Michalski 273 57.0%
NP Beth Virden 203 42.4%
WI Write-In 3 0.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Thomson)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kalila Glause 69 98.6%
WI Write-In 1 1.4%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Blackhoof Twp): SIX-YEAR TERM OF OFFICE OPTION FOR TOWN SUPERVISORS
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 227 56.5%
NP Yes 175 43.5%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Holyoke Twp): TOWNSHIP QUESTION
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 69 73.4%
NP Yes 25 26.6%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Moose Lake Twp): TOWNSHIP QUESTION
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 221 55.9%
NP Yes 174 44.1%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Carlton Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Julianne Emerson 700 14.3%
NP Stephanie (Bahen) Gibson 684 14.0%
NP Timothy J. Johnson 593 12.1%
NP Randy S. Schmitz 561 11.5%
NP Jill Hatfield 551 11.3%
NP Brenda Tischer 548 11.2%
NP Ryan Schmidt 432 8.8%
NP Howie Gunderson 423 8.7%
NP Robert B. Walton 360 7.4%
WI Write-In 35 0.7%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Cloquet Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dan Danielson 2,475 21.6%
NP David Battaglia 2,200 19.2%
NP Sandra A. Crowley 2,079 18.2%
NP Tracy Vargason 1,706 14.9%
NP Ron Gittings 1,676 14.6%
NP Rose E. Scheuer 1,281 11.2%
WI Write-In 37 0.3%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Cromwell-Wright Public Schools) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Shari A. Hutar 524 33.7%
NP Todd M. Johnson 509 32.7%
NP Gregory R. Eliason 473 30.4%
WI Write-In 49 3.2%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Moose Lake Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Peter Steen 1,635 33.3%
NP Kris Lyons 1,206 24.6%
NP Julie R. Peterson 970 19.8%
NP Lesly Ramey 544 11.1%
NP George Klaskin 508 10.4%
WI Write-In 40 0.8%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Esko Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Margaret N. Sunnarborg 1,190 26.1%
NP Lynn McComber 932 20.4%
NP Scott Phillip Powers 872 19.1%
NP Gerald (Jerry) Frederick 787 17.2%
NP Rolland (Rollie) Bockbrader 767 16.8%
WI Write-In 20 0.4%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Wrenshall Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Debbie Bryce 610 48.0%
NP Shane Kuhlmey 514 40.4%
WI Write-In 147 11.6%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Barnum Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tony Newman 722 19.7%
NP Donnie Juntunen 555 15.1%
NP Paul Coughlin 538 14.7%
NP Mike Line 497 13.6%
NP Michelle Corrigan 451 12.3%
NP Eric Bigelow 424 11.6%
NP Charlie Jordan 344 9.4%
WI Write-In 135 3.7%

School District Question 1 (Carlton Public School District): SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 1,240 59.3%
NP No 850 40.7%

School District Question 1 (Moose Lake Public School District): REVOKING EXISTING REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION^ APPROVING NEW AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 959 52.1%
NP Yes 880 47.9%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio