Election results: Minnesota: Brown County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 1 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Randy Demmer 5,103 49.2% 109,260 44.1%
DFL Tim Walz 4,633 44.7% 122,390 49.4%
IP Steven Wilson 541 5.2% 13,243 5.3%
NP Lars Johnson 99 1.0% 3,054 1.2%

State Senate District 21 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Gary Dahms 6,390 62.9% 16,597 62.4%
DFL Al Kruse 3,775 37.1% 10,021 37.6%

State House District 21B (Map View)
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
R Paul Torkelson 0 0.0%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tom Emmer 5,443 52.5% 910,382 43.2%
DFL Mark Dayton 3,263 31.5% 919,238 43.7%
IP Tom Horner 1,573 15.2% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 32 0.3% 7,514 0.4%
NP Ken Pentel 25 0.2% 6,178 0.3%
GP Farheen Hakeem 20 0.2% 6,187 0.3%
NP Linda Eno 13 0.1% 4,092 0.2%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Severson 5,445 54.1% 928,805 45.7%
DFL Mark Ritchie 3,845 38.2% 999,354 49.1%
IP Jual Carlson 783 7.8% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Chris Barden 4,725 46.9% 839,010 41.3%
DFL Lori Swanson 4,503 44.7% 1,075,508 52.9%
IP Bill Dahn 772 7.7% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 72 0.7% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 5,826 57.6% 956,206 47.2%
DFL Rebecca Otto 3,836 38.0% 981,802 48.4%
GP Annie Young 227 2.2% 54,152 2.7%
GR Kenny Kalligher 217 2.1% 35,538 1.8%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 4,602 51.6% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 4,325 48.4% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 5,977 66.0% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 3,076 34.0% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 5,396 64.1% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 3,026 35.9% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Stauber 4,918 58.3% 771,404 51.8%
NP Dan Griffith 3,519 41.7% 716,637 48.2%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James Berg 1,386 62.0%
NP Michael Finstad 844 37.8%
WI Write-In 4 0.2%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Andrew Lochner 1,732 97.7%
WI Write-In 40 2.3%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dennis L. Potter 1,669 99.2%
WI Write-In 14 0.8%

COUNTY AUDITOR - TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Marlin 'Mandy' Helget 9,152 99.3%
WI Write-In 64 0.7%

COUNTY RECORDER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Betti Kamolz 8,550 99.6%
WI Write-In 31 0.4%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rich Hoffmann 9,204 98.9%
WI Write-In 103 1.1%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert D. Hinnenthal 8,683 99.1%
WI Write-In 80 0.9%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gregory J Roiger 8,755 99.7%
WI Write-In 30 0.3%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ralph H. Stadick 8,805 99.7%
WI Write-In 24 0.3%

MAYOR (Cobden)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Allen Krebs 6 75.0%
WI Write-In 2 25.0%

MAYOR (Hanska)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Richard Willis 122 96.1%
WI Write-In 5 3.9%

MAYOR (New Ulm)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert J. Beussman 2,932 54.6%
NP Joel T. Albrecht 2,408 44.9%
WI Write-In 28 0.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER AT LARGE (Sleepy Eye)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Nathan Stevermer 656 50.9%
NP Harold J. Windschitl 624 48.4%
WI Write-In 9 0.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-1 (Sleepy Eye)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Judy Beech 450 96.4%
WI Write-In 17 3.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-1 (Springfield)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Philip Jensen 302 98.1%
WI Write-In 6 1.9%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-2 (New Ulm)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Todd J. Olson 955 99.5%
WI Write-In 5 0.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-2 (Sleepy Eye)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Richard Zinniel 676 99.0%
WI Write-In 7 1.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-2 (Springfield)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike Rothmeier 329 94.5%
WI Write-In 19 5.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-4 (New Ulm)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kenneth H. Rockvam 1,216 98.8%
WI Write-In 15 1.2%

CITY CLERK-TREASURER (Cobden)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Melissa Krebs 8 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Cobden)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeremy Ludewig 7 87.5%
WI Write-In 1 12.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Evan) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ken Rothmeier 17 51.5%
NP Robert Clay 9 27.3%
WI Write-In 7 21.2%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Hanska) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wayne Nelson 81 32.9%
NP Heather Kloeckl 72 29.3%
NP Deanna Zea 67 27.2%
NP Dondi Strassburg 26 10.6%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Comfrey Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 122.2%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tammy Kelly 375 33.9%
NP Angie Pidde 354 32.0%
NP Steve Christensen 328 29.7%
WI Write-In 48 4.3%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Sleepy Eye Public School District) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sheila Schmid 1,636 26.3%
NP Casey C. Coulson 1,283 20.6%
NP Sheila Wurtzberger 1,275 20.5%
NP Kary Nelson 1,249 20.1%
NP Jose Luis Garcia 724 11.6%
WI Write-In 62 1.0%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Springfield Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 127.3%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeffrey Kretsch 929 34.3%
NP Kathryn Pederson 900 33.2%
NP Charles Tews 854 31.5%
WI Write-In 28 1.0%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (New Ulm Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 108.7%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steven Gag 5,615 42.4%
NP Duane Winter 5,580 42.1%
WI Write-In 2,056 15.5%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Springfield Public School District)
Precincts reporting 127.3%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Megan Quesenberry 837 73.7%
NP Douglas Cook 292 25.7%
WI Write-In 7 0.6%

School District Question 1 (Sleepy Eye Public School District): APPROVAL OF SCHOOL DISTRICT REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 1,526 70.4%
NP Yes 642 29.6%

School District Question 1 (New Ulm Public School District): RENEWAL OF PORTION OF EXISTING REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION
Precincts reporting 108.7%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 4,406 55.5%
NP No 3,530 44.5%

School District Question 2 (New Ulm Public School District): APPROVAL OF ADDITIONAL REFERENDUM REVENUE AUTHORIZATION TO FUND SCHOOL OPERATIONS
Precincts reporting 108.7%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 5,014 64.5%
NP Yes 2,762 35.5%

School District Question 3 (New Ulm Public School District): APPROVAL OF FUNDING TO ACQUIRE TECHNOLOGY AND IMPROVE TECHNOLOGY INFRASTRUCTURE
Precincts reporting 108.7%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 4,735 61.1%
NP Yes 3,016 38.9%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast