Election results: Minnesota: Benton County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 6 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Michele Bachmann 6,973 50.9% 159,479 52.5%
DFL Tarryl Clark 5,388 39.3% 120,846 39.8%
IP Bob Anderson 1,031 7.5% 17,698 5.8%
NP Aubrey Immelman 308 2.2% 5,490 1.8%

State Senate District 14 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Michelle Fischbach 5,446 62.3% 21,422 63.9%
DFL Mike Sharp 3,297 37.7% 12,110 36.1%

State Senate District 15 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Bruce Hentges 822 53.4% 13,035 49.1%
R John Pederson 717 46.6% 13,495 50.9%

State Senate District 16 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dave Brown 1,784 57.5% 20,459 57.4%
DFL Lisa Fobbe 1,318 42.5% 15,162 42.6%

State House District 14A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim O'Driscoll 4,930 56.6% 10,541 61.2%
DFL Rob Jacobs 3,780 43.4% 6,677 38.8%

State House District 15B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Carol Lewis 797 52.1% 5,467 50.0%
R King Banaian 733 47.9% 5,477 50.0%

State House District 16A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Sondra Erickson 1,943 61.4% 9,319 55.5%
DFL Gail Kulick Jackson 1,221 38.6% 7,469 44.5%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tom Emmer 6,989 51.0% 910,382 43.2%
DFL Mark Dayton 4,844 35.3% 919,238 43.7%
IP Tom Horner 1,667 12.2% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 77 0.6% 7,514 0.4%
NP Ken Pentel 54 0.4% 6,178 0.3%
NP Linda Eno 44 0.3% 4,092 0.2%
GP Farheen Hakeem 40 0.3% 6,187 0.3%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Severson 7,650 57.1% 928,805 45.7%
DFL Mark Ritchie 5,009 37.4% 999,354 49.1%
IP Jual Carlson 747 5.6% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Chris Barden 6,170 46.9% 839,010 41.3%
DFL Lori Swanson 6,070 46.1% 1,075,508 52.9%
IP Bill Dahn 783 5.9% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 146 1.1% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 7,180 54.5% 956,206 47.2%
DFL Rebecca Otto 5,324 40.4% 981,802 48.4%
GP Annie Young 394 3.0% 54,152 2.7%
GR Kenny Kalligher 282 2.1% 35,538 1.8%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 6,139 55.6% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 4,900 44.4% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 6,553 58.1% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 4,730 41.9% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 5,748 55.6% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 4,598 44.4% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Dan Griffith 5,391 51.6% 716,637 48.2%
NP Larry Stauber 5,047 48.4% 771,404 51.8%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joe Wollak 2,617 97.1%
WI Write-In 79 2.9%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim McMahon 1,854 77.8%
NP Stephen Ertl 520 21.8%
WI Write-In 10 0.4%

COUNTY AUDITOR - TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Karri A Thorsten 7,963 70.0%
NP Rodney Bunting 3,373 29.6%
WI Write-In 46 0.4%

COUNTY RECORDER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Marilyn J Novak 8,367 74.8%
NP Jay Jerome Paggen 2,781 24.9%
WI Write-In 32 0.3%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brad Bennett 7,628 60.2%
NP Pete Skwira 5,011 39.6%
WI Write-In 31 0.2%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert Raupp 9,959 99.3%
WI Write-In 75 0.7%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joseph Jordan 10,150 99.4%
WI Write-In 64 0.6%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Phillip Grosland 10,062 99.4%
WI Write-In 64 0.6%

MAYOR (Foley)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gary Gruba 694 96.3%
WI Write-In 27 3.7%

MAYOR (Gilman)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kip Averill 84 88.4%
WI Write-In 11 11.6%

MAYOR (Rice)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mitch (Michael) Fiedler 344 91.2%
WI Write-In 33 8.8%

MAYOR (Sartell)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joe Perske 1,936 36.4%
NP Pat Lynch 1,910 35.9%
NP Paul H. Orndorff 1,455 27.4%
WI Write-In 16 0.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-1 (St. Cloud)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dave Masters 2,675 97.5%
WI Write-In 69 2.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-2 (St. Cloud)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Nancy Gohman 2,148 60.5%
NP Gregory Reigstad 1,386 39.0%
WI Write-In 16 0.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-3 (St. Cloud)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Libert 4,981 99.0%
WI Write-In 48 1.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-4 (St. Cloud)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeff Johnson 2,967 60.8%
NP Michael J. Schrom 1,863 38.2%
WI Write-In 53 1.1%

CITY CLERK (Gilman)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Krystie Foss 63 61.2%
NP Richard M Spiczka 40 38.8%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Foley) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Russell Hackett 483 36.3%
NP Dean T. Weber 476 35.7%
NP Janelle Stoltenow 360 27.0%
WI Write-In 13 1.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Gilman)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeremiah Dahler 57 59.4%
NP Dennis Henry 38 39.6%
WI Write-In 1 1.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Rice) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brian Skroch 338 51.3%
NP David Thene 302 45.8%
WI Write-In 19 2.9%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Sartell) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sarah Jane Nicoll 3,246 37.1%
NP David Peterson 1,564 17.9%
NP Mike Chisum 1,503 17.2%
NP Joel Ohman 1,008 11.5%
NP Christopher Condon 593 6.8%
NP James M. Ferkinhoff 548 6.3%
NP William P Reichert Ii 265 3.0%
WI Write-In 32 0.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Sauk Rapids) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brad Gunderson 2,801 51.2%
NP Paul F Weber 2,583 47.2%
WI Write-In 88 1.6%

COUNCIL MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Foley)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steve Olson 347 44.8%
NP William Bronder 325 42.0%
NP Kirk J. Klemz 97 12.5%
WI Write-In 5 0.6%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Sauk Rapids Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lisa J Braun 4,302 25.2%
NP Robyn L Holthaus 4,201 24.6%
NP Phil Rogholt 3,396 19.9%
NP Lori Schlien 2,789 16.3%
NP A J Kern 2,251 13.2%
WI Write-In 131 0.8%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Foley Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 106.7%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Denise Rothfork 1,802 22.9%
NP Kenny Beehler 1,763 22.4%
NP Ron Miller 1,600 20.3%
NP Jeremy Blank 1,581 20.1%
NP Jack Brosh 1,096 13.9%
WI Write-In 34 0.4%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Fresh Air®