Election results: Minnesota: Beltrami County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 7 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin Peterson 6,432 60.4% 133,086 55.2%
R Lee Byberg 3,658 34.3% 90,682 37.6%
IP Glen Menze 348 3.3% 7,904 3.3%
NP Gene Waldorf 212 2.0% 9,310 3.9%

U.S. House District 8 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Chip Cravaack 2,686 52.0% 133,477 48.2%
DFL James Oberstar 2,192 42.4% 129,070 46.6%
IP Timothy Olson 256 5.0% 11,876 4.3%
CP George Burton 34 0.7% 2,491 0.9%

State Senate District 2 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rod Skoe 3,898 57.7% 15,588 53.0%
R Dennis Moser 2,860 42.3% 13,824 47.0%

State Senate District 4 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R John Carlson 4,593 50.2% 18,956 54.6%
DFL Mary Olson 4,563 49.8% 15,752 45.4%

State House District 2B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Brita Sailer 3,558 52.5% 7,668 47.6%
R David Hancock 3,222 47.5% 8,448 52.4%

State House District 4A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL John Persell 4,981 55.4% 7,744 53.2%
R Richard Lehmann 4,010 44.6% 6,808 46.8%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Dayton 7,526 47.2% 919,238 43.7%
R Tom Emmer 6,531 40.9% 910,382 43.2%
IP Tom Horner 1,532 9.6% 251,504 11.9%
NP Ken Pentel 134 0.8% 6,178 0.3%
GR Chris Wright 103 0.6% 7,514 0.4%
GP Farheen Hakeem 89 0.6% 6,187 0.3%
NP Linda Eno 44 0.3% 4,092 0.2%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 7,962 51.1% 999,354 49.1%
R Dan Severson 6,765 43.4% 928,805 45.7%
IP Jual Carlson 854 5.5% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 8,227 53.1% 1,075,508 52.9%
R Chris Barden 6,374 41.1% 839,010 41.3%
IP Bill Dahn 740 4.8% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 149 1.0% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 7,424 47.9% 981,802 48.4%
R Patricia Anderson 7,240 46.8% 956,206 47.2%
GP Annie Young 505 3.3% 54,152 2.7%
GR Kenny Kalligher 316 2.0% 35,538 1.8%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 7,805 61.3% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 4,921 38.7% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Alan Page 7,356 52.3% 1,073,684 63.4%
NP Tim Tingelstad 6,703 47.7% 619,703 36.6%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 7,468 62.6% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 4,469 37.4% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Larry Stauber 6,611 54.5% 771,404 51.8%
NP Dan Griffith 5,513 45.5% 716,637 48.2%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

District Court 9, Seat 16
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Paul Benshoof 9,012 65.4% 59,892 54.9%
NP Darrell Carter 4,775 34.6% 49,254 45.1%

District Court 9, Seat 17
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Paul Rasmussen 7,229 53.9% 65,383 59.7%
NP Terrance Holter 6,187 46.1% 44,093 40.3%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jack R. Frost 2,243 66.3%
NP Sally M. Fineday 1,131 33.4%
WI Write-In 10 0.3%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joe Vene 1,861 97.8%
WI Write-In 42 2.2%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Heltzer 2,842 98.7%
WI Write-In 37 1.3%

COUNTY AUDITOR - TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kay L. MacK 13,567 99.3%
WI Write-In 101 0.7%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Philip H. Hodapp 8,762 55.6%
NP Bill Cross 6,987 44.3%
WI Write-In 20 0.1%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Timothy Faver 12,651 98.7%
WI Write-In 173 1.3%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jay Frenzel 12,639 99.3%
WI Write-In 83 0.7%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 713 100.0%

MAYOR (Bemidji)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dave Larson 1,915 52.8%
NP Ron Johnson 1,656 45.6%
WI Write-In 59 1.6%

MAYOR (Blackduck)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jason M. Riggs 118 53.6%
NP Scott Palmer 96 43.6%
WI Write-In 6 2.7%

MAYOR (Funkley)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Emil Wayne Erickson 1 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

MAYOR (Kelliher)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Darin Latterell 90 92.8%
WI Write-In 7 7.2%

MAYOR (Solway)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael Rhineberger 28 93.3%
WI Write-In 2 6.7%

MAYOR (Tenstrike)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 27 100.0%

MAYOR (Turtle River)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gary Burger 39 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

MAYOR (Wilton)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Shelly Baker 48 84.2%
WI Write-In 9 15.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER AT LARGE (Bemidji)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Thompson 1,736 51.5%
NP Linda L. Lemmer 1,611 47.8%
WI Write-In 25 0.7%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-2 (Bemidji)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Roger A. Hellquist 291 55.0%
NP Richard A. Sathers 232 43.9%
WI Write-In 6 1.1%

COUNCIL MEMBER WARD-4 (Bemidji)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rita Albrecht 388 54.5%
NP Jerry Downs 321 45.1%
WI Write-In 3 0.4%

CITY TREASURER (Solway)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Arlis Strandlien 31 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

CITY CLERK-TREASURER (Wilton)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louane Beyer 47 92.2%
WI Write-In 4 7.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Blackduck) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Daryl Lundberg 184 62.6%
NP Cory Veazey 106 36.1%
WI Write-In 4 1.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Funkley) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Nicole Marie Erickson 1 50.0%
NP Peggy Lee Auger 1 50.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Kelliher) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Richard Skoe 70 38.3%
NP Dan Persons 65 35.5%
NP Gene Erickson 38 20.8%
WI Write-In 10 5.5%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Solway) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Scott R Graham 32 60.4%
NP Jeff Strowbridge 21 39.6%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Tenstrike)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 22 100.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Turtle River) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steve Carlson 36 70.6%
WI Write-In 15 29.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Wilton) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louis Snyder 50 52.1%
NP Travis Haefner 45 46.9%
WI Write-In 1 1.0%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Bemidji Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 112.5%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Carol L. Johnson 5,270 16.9%
NP Melissa Bahr 5,160 16.5%
NP Richard (Bill) Faver 5,154 16.5%
NP Steven H. Johnson 4,837 15.5%
NP Fulton Gallagher 4,700 15.0%
NP Melissa Fitzgerald 2,386 7.6%
NP Laura K. Rock 1,942 6.2%
NP Bonnie J. Rock 1,653 5.3%
WI Write-In 155 0.5%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Blackduck Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dale Compton 966 28.2%
NP Rachel A. Larson 877 25.6%
NP Mark Allan Sparby 763 22.3%
NP Rita Rabe 696 20.3%
WI Write-In 125 3.6%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Red Lake Public School District) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Barb Thomas 679 22.5%
NP Roy Nelson 524 17.3%
NP Arnold Shiekie Pemberton 514 17.0%
NP Chris Jourdain 473 15.6%
NP Keith (Koogie) Defoe 419 13.9%
NP Patricia (Trisha) Prentice 400 13.2%
WI Write-In 15 0.5%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION (Blackduck Public School District)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Randy E. Lange 1,016 84.7%
WI Write-In 184 15.3%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio