Election results: Minnesota: Becker County

Refresh page for latest results

U.S. House District 7 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin Peterson 6,579 55.9% 133,086 55.2%
R Lee Byberg 4,487 38.2% 90,682 37.6%
NP Gene Waldorf 399 3.4% 9,310 3.9%
IP Glen Menze 296 2.5% 7,904 3.3%

State Senate District 2 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dennis Moser 3,190 52.3% 13,824 47.0%
DFL Rod Skoe 2,908 47.7% 15,588 53.0%

State Senate District 10 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Gretchen Hoffman 532 57.5% 17,046 54.8%
DFL Dan Skogen 394 42.5% 14,036 45.2%

State House District 2A (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Steve Green 3,151 51.7% 5,915 44.1%
DFL Kent Eken 2,947 48.3% 7,502 55.9%

State House District 9B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Benjamin Grimsley 2,373 50.8% 5,463 38.1%
DFL Paul Marquart 2,302 49.2% 8,877 61.9%

State House District 10B (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mark Murdock 613 66.7% 10,368 66.4%
DFL Pete Phillips 306 33.3% 5,255 33.6%

Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tom Emmer 5,882 49.9% 910,382 43.2%
DFL Mark Dayton 4,433 37.6% 919,238 43.7%
IP Tom Horner 1,276 10.8% 251,504 11.9%
GR Chris Wright 72 0.6% 7,514 0.4%
NP Ken Pentel 46 0.4% 6,178 0.3%
NP Linda Eno 39 0.3% 4,092 0.2%
GP Farheen Hakeem 34 0.3% 6,187 0.3%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Severson 6,141 53.4% 928,805 45.7%
DFL Mark Ritchie 4,682 40.7% 999,354 49.1%
IP Jual Carlson 686 6.0% 105,667 5.2%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Chris Barden 5,798 50.3% 839,010 41.3%
DFL Lori Swanson 4,950 43.0% 1,075,508 52.9%
IP Bill Dahn 689 6.0% 102,872 5.1%
NP David Hoch 88 0.8% 14,042 0.7%

Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 6,524 56.5% 956,206 47.2%
DFL Rebecca Otto 4,474 38.8% 981,802 48.4%
GR Kenny Kalligher 293 2.5% 35,538 1.8%
GP Annie Young 246 2.1% 54,152 2.7%

State Senate District 9 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jeff Backer 2,588 55.5% 13,169 47.4%
DFL Keith Langseth 2,073 44.5% 14,596 52.6%

Supreme Court District 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Helen Meyer 5,729 56.9% 932,712 58.1%
NP Greg Wersal 4,333 43.1% 672,132 41.9%

Supreme Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christopher Dietzen 0 0.0%

Supreme Court District 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Tim Tingelstad 5,724 54.5% 619,703 36.6%
NP Alan Page 4,775 45.5% 1,073,684 63.4%

Appeals Court District 2
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Natalie Hudson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 3
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Minge 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 4
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mimi Wright 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 5
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Louise Dovre Bjorkman 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 11
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michelle Larkin 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Randolph Peterson 5,481 56.8% 835,187 56.7%
NP Roxann Klugman 4,171 43.2% 637,374 43.3%

Appeals Court District 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Dan Griffith 5,253 53.9% 716,637 48.2%
NP Larry Stauber 4,487 46.1% 771,404 51.8%

Appeals Court District 17
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew Johnson 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 18
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heidi Schellhas 0 0.0%

Appeals Court District 19
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Connolly 0 0.0%

District Court 7, Seat 9
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael Kirk 0 0.0%

District Court 7, Seat 14
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Skipper Pearson 0 0.0%

District Court 7, Seat 16
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joseph Evans 0 0.0%

District Court 7, Seat 21
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James Hoolihan 0 0.0%

District Court 7, Seat 22
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sally Robertson 0 0.0%

District Court 7, Seat 25
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Scherer 0 0.0%

District Court 7, Seat 28
Precincts reporting 0.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Douglas Anderson 0 0.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John C. Okeson 1,623 61.7%
NP Cyndi Anderson 1,003 38.1%
WI Write-In 4 0.2%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Donald Skarie 1,064 51.7%
NP John Bellefeuille 987 48.0%
WI Write-In 6 0.3%

COUNTY AUDITOR - TREASURER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ryan L. Tangen 10,330 99.5%
WI Write-In 50 0.5%

COUNTY RECORDER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Darlene Maneval 9,899 99.7%
WI Write-In 27 0.3%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tim Gordon 10,478 99.0%
WI Write-In 111 1.0%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike Fritz 10,037 99.4%
WI Write-In 63 0.6%

COUNTY CORONER
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

COUNTY SURVEYOR
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Roy A. Smith 6,301 62.9%
NP Daniel W. Skinner 3,691 36.9%
WI Write-In 21 0.2%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jerome Flottemesch 9,751 99.5%
WI Write-In 46 0.5%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Don Lefebvre 9,768 99.6%
WI Write-In 37 0.4%

MAYOR (Audubon)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Terry T. Johnson 133 91.7%
WI Write-In 12 8.3%

MAYOR (Callaway)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gretchen Stalboerger 36 92.3%
WI Write-In 3 7.7%

MAYOR (Frazee)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Henry (Hank) Ludtke 339 97.1%
WI Write-In 10 2.9%

MAYOR (Wolf Lake)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Cornell Ylitalo 26 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

ALDERMAN WARD-1 (Detroit Lakes)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dan Wenner 734 99.3%
WI Write-In 5 0.7%

ALDERMAN WARD-2 (Detroit Lakes)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Aune 577 66.2%
NP Doug C. Friendshuh 292 33.5%
WI Write-In 2 0.2%

ALDERMAN WARD-3 (Detroit Lakes)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP G.L. Tucker 894 98.9%
WI Write-In 10 1.1%

ALDERMAN AT LARGE (Detroit Lakes) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Madalyn Sukke 1,756 42.8%
NP Allan Brevik 1,322 32.2%
NP Walt Tollefson 996 24.3%
WI Write-In 27 0.7%

CITY TREASURER (Ogema)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Franklin (Dan) Rousu 36 87.8%
WI Write-In 5 12.2%

CITY QUESTION 1 (Detroit Lakes): APPROVAL OF FOOD AND BEVERAGE TAX FOR CERTAIN SPECIAL PROJECTS
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 1,369 50.9%
NP No 1,322 49.1%

CITY QUESTION 1 (Wolf Lake): SPLIT LIQUOR
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 19 63.3%
NP Yes 11 36.7%

CITY QUESTION 2 (Wolf Lake): SUNDAY LIQUOR
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 21 70.0%
NP Yes 9 30.0%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Audubon) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Carol Bergerson 104 34.0%
NP Gary Bakken 72 23.5%
NP Jason M. Leucuta 67 21.9%
NP Donald Holm 40 13.1%
NP Bob Renney 22 7.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Callaway) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Cliff Bryngelson 34 54.8%
NP Charles Loreth 25 40.3%
WI Write-In 3 4.8%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Frazee)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kenneth F. Miosek 234 36.7%
NP Bonita-Mae L. (Bonnie) Julius 232 36.4%
NP John W. Dermody 164 25.7%
WI Write-In 8 1.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Lake Park) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Martin Pepper 149 39.4%
NP Aaron Lee Wittnebel 119 31.5%
NP Jon B. Anderson 101 26.7%
WI Write-In 9 2.4%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Ogema) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Don Morrison 30 39.5%
NP James Horack 23 30.3%
NP Martha Williams 15 19.7%
NP Phil Dassinger 4 5.3%
WI Write-In 4 5.3%

COUNCIL MEMBER (Wolf Lake) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John O. Aho 27 49.1%
NP Janelle Lake 16 29.1%
NP Jana Marjamaa 10 18.2%
NP Penny Longfors 2 3.6%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Evergreen Twp): SUPERVISOR TERMS CHANGED TO SIX YEARS
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 0 0.0%
NP Yes 0 0.0%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Detroit Lakes Public School Dist.) (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 109.1%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brenda Muckenhirn 3,864 29.4%
NP David Langworthy 3,178 24.2%
NP Terrie Boyd 3,164 24.1%
NP Tom Thompson 2,902 22.1%
WI Write-In 34 0.3%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Frazee-Vergas Public School Dist.) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 106.3%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Richard Ziegler 1,811 21.1%
NP Matt Bauer 1,426 16.6%
NP Kenny Fett 1,277 14.9%
NP James R. Nelson 1,270 14.8%
NP Mary K. Lepisto 931 10.8%
NP Brenda Como 604 7.0%
NP Kevin N. Litzau 577 6.7%
NP Christopher Dean Wacker 576 6.7%
WI Write-In 122 1.4%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (Lake Park Audubon School District) (Elect 4)
Precincts reporting 115.4%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Vicky L. Grondahl 981 16.0%
NP Rich Veit 968 15.8%
NP Jeff Swetland 927 15.1%
NP Michael McIntire 905 14.7%
NP Rick Ellsworth 775 12.6%
NP Monica Lapoint 763 12.4%
NP Ryan Quern 734 12.0%
WI Write-In 83 1.4%

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Marketplace