Election Results

Minnesota Results Lists

View by Race

View by Region

Minnesota Historical Results

See how Minnesotans voted in every presidential election since 1952. Go»

Election results: Minnesota: Goodhue County

Refresh page for latest results

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Goodhue County.

County Commissioner District 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ron Allen 3,073 66.4%
NP Darwin Fox 1,537 33.2%
WI Write-In 18 0.4%

County Commissioner District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dan Rechtzigel 4,286 99.1%
WI Write-In 39 0.9%

County Commissioner District 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ted Seifert 2,685 65.3%
NP Thomas E Trulen 1,409 34.3%
WI Write-In 16 0.4%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Donald Banks 19,943 99.4%
WI Write-In 122 0.6%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Edward McNamara 19,621 99.4%
WI Write-In 117 0.6%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Jaeger 19,510 99.5%
WI Write-In 96 0.5%

City of Bellechester: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Richard Heppelmann 65 65.0%
WI Write-In 29 29.0%
NP Gary Babler 6 6.0%

City of Bellechester: City Council Member Special Election (2 Yr)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Edith Buck 94 95.9%
WI Write-In 4 4.1%

City of Bellechester: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Todd Majerus 96 53.9%
NP Jo Lynn Grenfell 72 40.4%
WI Write-In 10 5.6%

City of Cannon Falls: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 1,136 57.5%
NP Glenn L Weibel 838 42.5%

City of Cannon Falls: City Council Member (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James G. Cherwinka 1,509 34.1%
NP Merlyce (Merle) Johnson 1,451 32.8%
NP Phillip Hammes 1,282 29.0%
WI Write-In 180 4.1%

City of Dennison: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ann Laue 46 42.6%
NP Dawn Olson 42 38.9%
WI Write-In 20 18.5%

City of Dennison: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Daniel Storlie 81 53.6%
NP Britt Olson 57 37.7%
WI Write-In 13 8.6%

City of Goodhue: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Arland Voth 420 90.3%
WI Write-In 45 9.7%

City of Goodhue: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kerry Bien 386 47.7%
NP Jerry Warren 371 45.8%
WI Write-In 53 6.5%

Town of Holden Twp: Town Supervisor Seat a
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Craig Hanson 224 99.6%
WI Write-In 1 0.4%

Town of Holden Twp: Town Clerk
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Barbara St. John 227 97.8%
WI Write-In 5 2.2%

City of Kenyon: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Diane Barrett 417 46.5%
NP Jeffrey Flaten 375 41.8%
NP Shawn Seiter 102 11.4%
WI Write-In 3 0.3%

City of Kenyon: City Council Member Special Election (2 Yr)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bryan Haugen 707 82.6%
NP Simone Boesen 145 16.9%
WI Write-In 4 0.5%

City of Kenyon: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 579 63.2%
NP No 337 36.8%

City of Kenyon: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brian Paulson 621 42.5%
NP Richard Nielsen 508 34.8%
NP Russ Thurmes 319 21.8%
WI Write-In 13 0.9%

Town of Kenyon Twp: Town Supervisor Seat B
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bernie Overby 205 98.1%
WI Write-In 4 1.9%

Town of Kenyon Twp: Town Supervisor Seat C
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Scott Androli 198 98.0%
WI Write-In 4 2.0%

Town of Kenyon Twp: Town Clerk
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP George Derscheid 207 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Lake City: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jerry M Dunbar 1,652 60.6%
NP Andrew Webster 1,053 38.6%
WI Write-In 23 0.8%

City of Lake City: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 1,493 59.8%
NP No 1,003 40.2%

City of Lake City: City Question 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 1,775 73.2%
NP No 649 26.8%

City of Lake City: City Question 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 1,649 68.4%
NP No 762 31.6%

City of Lake City: City Question 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 1,225 51.4%
NP Yes 1,158 48.6%

City of Lake City: City Council Member (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Marylou Waltman 1,535 21.4%
NP Mark Spence 1,386 19.3%
NP Andru Peters 1,369 19.1%
NP Deirdre Flesche 1,101 15.3%
NP Willard Bremer 1,057 14.7%
NP Wendell W Noble 708 9.9%
WI Write-In 19 0.3%

City of Pine Island: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul Perry 1,066 63.0%
NP Kenneth Markham 609 36.0%
WI Write-In 16 0.9%

City of Pine Island: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dean Weis 910 29.7%
NP Jay L Strande 660 21.6%
NP Lori Kubista 579 18.9%
NP Carl Krause 478 15.6%
NP Michael Kane 215 7.0%
NP Ryan Chartier 205 6.7%
WI Write-In 14 0.5%

City of Red Wing: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John S Howe 4,366 54.6%
NP Stan Nerhaugen Ii 3,586 44.8%
WI Write-In 51 0.6%

City of Red Wing: Council Member Ward-W-01
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dan Bender 1,351 60.5%
NP Stephen Castner 855 38.3%
WI Write-In 29 1.3%

City of Red Wing: Council Member Ward-W-02
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lisa Bayley 1,236 62.9%
NP Bill McKinley 727 37.0%
WI Write-In 3 0.2%

City of Red Wing: Council Member Wards 3 & 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ralph Rauterkus 3,147 98.6%
WI Write-In 45 1.4%

City of Red Wing: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 6,685 80.6%
NP No 1,609 19.4%

City of Wanamingo: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Simonson 528 97.6%
WI Write-In 13 2.4%

City of Wanamingo: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ryan Holmes 497 57.2%
NP Ronald D Berg 342 39.4%
WI Write-In 30 3.5%

City of Zumbrota: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Richard Bauer 1,425 96.1%
WI Write-In 58 3.9%

City of Zumbrota: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dale Hinderaker 1,036 38.2%
NP Sara Jane Nygaard 933 34.4%
NP Willard L Eberhart 730 26.9%
WI Write-In 10 0.4%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Goodhue County.

Source: Minnesota Secretary of State