Saturday, February 29, 2020

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Wright County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Wright County.

County Commissioner District 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Pat Sawatzke 7,061 98.8%
WI Write-In 86 1.2%

County Commissioner District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Elmer "Ike" Eichelberg 5,523 58.1%
NP Michael (Mike) Potter 3,955 41.6%
WI Write-In 33 0.3%

County Commissioner District 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Richard "Dick" Mattson 4,199 57.9%
NP Tom La Plant 2,798 38.6%
WI Write-In 250 3.4%

County Auditor - Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert J. (Bob) Hiivala 35,413 99.3%
WI Write-In 255 0.7%

County Sheriff
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gary L. Miller 37,332 99.0%
WI Write-In 386 1.0%

County Attorney
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tom Kelly 35,946 99.3%
WI Write-In 244 0.7%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike W. Zieska 34,391 99.4%
WI Write-In 212 0.6%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mary L. Wetter 15,183 44.6%
NP Bob Adams 9,869 29.0%
NP Robert Kretsch 8,810 25.9%
WI Write-In 186 0.5%

City of Albertville: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ron Klecker 1,681 96.1%
WI Write-In 68 3.9%

City of Albertville: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tom Fay 614 18.0%
NP Dan Wagner 588 17.3%
NP Ken Lindsay 563 16.5%
NP Mark Barthel 484 14.2%
NP Bill Bistodeau 394 11.6%
NP Robert Heuring 368 10.8%
NP Nate Boesen 229 6.7%
NP Collin Crotty 132 3.9%
WI Write-In 30 0.9%

City of Annandale: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Marian "Sam" Harmoning 699 59.7%
NP Daniel Snabb 453 38.7%
WI Write-In 19 1.6%

City of Annandale: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brennan "Buck" McAlpin 724 40.1%
NP Jack Driste 626 34.7%
NP Gary D'Heilly 444 24.6%
WI Write-In 10 0.6%

City of Buffalo: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Fred Naaktgeboren 4,279 96.5%
WI Write-In 155 3.5%

City of Buffalo: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert "Buffalo Bob" Mobley 2,248 24.5%
NP Dean Schmidt 2,187 23.9%
NP Suzanne Ms Ackerman 1,449 15.8%
NP Eric J. Anderson 1,187 12.9%
NP Gordon Covyeow 1,069 11.7%
NP Justin Westerlund 504 5.5%
NP Jason Grooms 499 5.4%
WI Write-In 26 0.3%

City of Clearwater: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lee E. Monk 264 45.8%
NP Deno T. Johnson 163 28.2%
NP Richard W. Petty 148 25.6%
WI Write-In 2 0.3%

City of Clearwater: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 311 56.0%
NP No 244 44.0%

City of Clearwater: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Vern Scott 385 36.0%
NP Kris Timothy Crandall 192 18.0%
NP Kelly Ashton 151 14.1%
NP George Simmons 146 13.7%
NP Nancy Louis 117 11.0%
NP Marvin Richard Jonas 60 5.6%
WI Write-In 17 1.6%

City of Cokato: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bruce S. Johnson 698 62.0%
NP Brucienne "Bru" Ploog 415 36.9%
WI Write-In 12 1.1%

City of Cokato: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 687 58.6%
NP No 485 41.4%

City of Cokato: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gordon Erickson 755 41.4%
NP Wayne Murphy 596 32.7%
NP Matt Stumpf 461 25.3%
WI Write-In 12 0.7%

City of Dayton: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Douglas S. Anderson 1,565 94.8%
WI Write-In 86 5.2%

City of Dayton: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Kevin Anderson 910 27.4%
NP Tim McNeil 837 25.2%
NP Jesse Huff-Larson 795 23.9%
NP Werner Eggert 769 23.1%
WI Write-In 12 0.4%

City of Delano: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joseph McDonald 747 34.4%
NP Jon Steinmetz 645 29.7%
NP Michael D. Mathisen 579 26.7%
NP Mary M. Emery 193 8.9%
WI Write-In 5 0.2%

City of Delano: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bradley A. Hotchkiss 984 26.5%
NP Larry M. Bartels 938 25.2%
NP Harlan D. Lewis 479 12.9%
NP Mike Russek 469 12.6%
NP Paul Stansberry 314 8.5%
NP Peg Polingo 275 7.4%
NP Marc Plese 241 6.5%
WI Write-In 15 0.4%

City of Hanover: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wendy Pinor 604 38.3%
NP Stan Kolasa 516 32.8%
NP Todd Urbanski 428 27.2%
WI Write-In 27 1.7%

City of Howard Lake: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Richard Lammers 398 53.6%
NP Jan C. Gilmer 345 46.4%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Howard Lake: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Al Munson 635 76.0%
WI Write-In 201 24.0%

City of Maple Lake: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael D. Messina 518 89.5%
WI Write-In 61 10.5%

City of Maple Lake: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Deb Geyen 540 54.8%
NP Shar Dircks 418 42.4%
WI Write-In 27 2.7%

City of Monticello: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Clint Herbst 2,419 68.7%
NP Cindy Anderson 1,093 31.0%
WI Write-In 9 0.3%

City of Monticello: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Susie Wojchouski 2,026 31.4%
NP Brian Stumpf 1,751 27.2%
NP Glen R. Posusta 1,733 26.9%
NP Charlotte Gabler 918 14.2%
WI Write-In 21 0.3%

City of Montrose: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Andrew Kauffman 464 30.5%
NP Sharon Knodel 369 24.2%
NP Roy Henry Sr. 286 18.8%
NP Keith Roseen 251 16.5%
NP Ryan Andreae 142 9.3%
WI Write-In 10 0.7%

City of Otsego: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Vern Heidner 1,832 33.3%
NP Tom Darkenwald 1,423 25.9%
NP Jerry Struthers 1,122 20.4%
NP Brian Reinbold 1,089 19.8%
WI Write-In 29 0.5%

City of Rockford: Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Scott Seymour 1,056 97.9%
WI Write-In 23 2.1%

City of Rockford: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 944 65.1%
NP Yes 507 34.9%

City of Rockford: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Troy E. Nichols 715 36.7%
NP Jeannette Graner 612 31.4%
NP Patricia (Trish) Waletich 588 30.2%
WI Write-In 35 1.8%

City of St. Michael: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jerry Zachman 3,959 73.7%
NP Ted Michalik 1,379 25.7%
WI Write-In 37 0.7%

City of St. Michael: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joe Hagerty 2,993 33.6%
NP Kevin Kasel 2,713 30.4%
NP Cindy Weston 2,468 27.7%
NP Rick Dennistoun 702 7.9%
WI Write-In 40 0.4%

City of Waverly: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ken Hausladen 255 53.9%
NP Charlie Bush 218 46.1%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Waverly: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kenny Antil 293 38.9%
NP Pam Henry-Neaton 283 37.6%
NP Matthew Kleis 172 22.8%
WI Write-In 5 0.7%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Wright County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results