Tuesday, July 16, 2019
 JM,JM.Q(HLOI*aԢTb̼t|TBANjbqBn~YBbN~^yH

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Washington County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Washington County.

County Commissioner District 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bill Pulkrabek 9,200 53.1%
NP Sandy Cullen 8,078 46.6%
WI Write-In 49 0.3%

County Commissioner District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Myra Peterson 12,756 98.4%
WI Write-In 211 1.6%

County Commissioner District 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Greg Orth 8,962 64.1%
NP Shawn Peterson 4,955 35.4%
WI Write-In 62 0.4%

County Sheriff
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bill Hutton 44,435 49.9%
NP Steve Pott 44,301 49.8%
WI Write-In 259 0.3%

County Attorney
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Doug Johnson 70,079 99.0%
WI Write-In 736 1.0%

County Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 61,616 61.2%
NP No 39,108 38.8%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gary H Baumann 15,930 99.2%
WI Write-In 122 0.8%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rosemary Wallace 14,855 99.2%
WI Write-In 119 0.8%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tom Meyer 12,136 99.2%
WI Write-In 100 0.8%

City of Afton: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Julia Welter 1,172 66.0%
NP Dave Engstrom 602 33.9%
WI Write-In 3 0.2%

City of Afton: Council Member Ward-W-02
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joe Richter 281 62.3%
NP Kuchen Meyer 169 37.5%
WI Write-In 1 0.2%

City of Afton: Council Member Ward-W-03
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Peg Nolz 267 61.2%
NP Don Holzmer 168 38.5%
WI Write-In 1 0.2%

City of Bayport: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jonathan (Jon) Nowaczek 522 65.2%
NP Dave Ness Jr. 257 32.1%
WI Write-In 22 2.7%

City of Bayport: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Daniel B. Johnson 608 54.8%
NP Torry Kraftson 479 43.2%
WI Write-In 22 2.0%

City of Birchwood: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Randy Lafoy 442 95.5%
WI Write-In 21 4.5%

City of Birchwood: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Jann 277 35.4%
NP Jay Brunner 275 35.1%
NP John M. Burke 225 28.7%
WI Write-In 6 0.8%

City of Cottage Grove: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Grossklaus 5,406 28.9%
NP Pat Rice 5,010 26.7%
NP Chris Reese 2,976 15.9%
NP Brian J. Hagen 2,841 15.2%
NP Ken Brittain 2,341 12.5%
WI Write-In 157 0.8%

City of Dellwood: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ron Hance 513 95.7%
WI Write-In 23 4.3%

City of Dellwood: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert C. Nuffort 437 52.7%
NP James Cuff 388 46.7%
WI Write-In 5 0.6%

City of Forest Lake: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Stev Stegner 4,115 54.9%
NP Terry Smith 3,023 40.3%
NP Greg J. Vukich 333 4.4%
WI Write-In 25 0.3%

City of Forest Lake: Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gregory J. Ochs 3,374 50.3%
NP Bruce Anderson 2,010 30.0%
NP Earnest Caine 1,283 19.1%
WI Write-In 36 0.5%

City of Forest Lake: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Susan A. Young 3,130 26.5%
NP Bo Bogotty 3,062 25.9%
NP Barbara Sterns 2,298 19.4%
NP Paul J. Smieja 2,140 18.1%
NP Joseph (Joe) Will 1,119 9.5%
WI Write-In 75 0.6%

City of Grant: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Schroeder 1,110 50.3%
NP Tom Carr 1,086 49.2%
WI Write-In 10 0.5%

City of Grant: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brad Hinseth 1,022 24.4%
NP Scott Fogelson 1,015 24.3%
NP Candice Kraemer 886 21.2%
NP Joyce Welander 701 16.8%
NP Sheryl Palmer 542 13.0%
WI Write-In 14 0.3%

Town of Grey Cloud Island Twp: Town Supervisor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Pam Dupre 126 99.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.8%

Town of Grey Cloud Island Twp: Town Clerk
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Richard E. Mullen 143 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Hastings: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul J. Hicks 4,570 54.1%
NP Lance Twedt 3,718 44.0%
WI Write-In 152 1.8%

City of Hastings: City Council Member At Large (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike Slavik 4,313 31.4%
NP Barb Hollenbeck 3,427 25.0%
NP Lynn G. Moratzka 3,265 23.8%
NP Vernon "Bud" Truax 2,667 19.4%
WI Write-In 51 0.4%

City of Hugo: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Fran Miron 2,256 51.0%
NP Walter L Stoltzman 2,145 48.5%
WI Write-In 26 0.6%

City of Hugo: Council Member Ward-W-01
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Becky Petryk 1,379 97.7%
WI Write-In 33 2.3%

City of Hugo: Council Member Ward-W-03
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Chuck Haas 723 96.4%
WI Write-In 27 3.6%

City of Lake Elmo: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dean Johnston 2,326 62.8%
NP Rod Sessing 1,367 36.9%
WI Write-In 11 0.3%

City of Lake Elmo: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steve Delapp 1,775 28.0%
NP Nicole Park 1,707 26.9%
NP Mark Deziel 1,422 22.4%
NP Charlie Schneider 1,418 22.4%
WI Write-In 22 0.3%

City of Lakeland: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brian Zeller 747 96.3%
WI Write-In 29 3.7%

City of Lakeland: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Richard Glasgow 471 29.0%
NP Robert W. Craggs 406 25.0%
NP Joanne Rafferty 379 23.3%
NP Christy Kuehn 348 21.4%
WI Write-In 21 1.3%

City of Lakeland Shores: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Randy Kopesky 151 91.5%
WI Write-In 14 8.5%

City of Lakeland Shores: Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dave Jarvis 98 63.2%
WI Write-In 57 36.8%

City of Lakeland Shores: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Cary Ann Schroeder 122 49.0%
NP Jon Whitcomb 110 44.2%
WI Write-In 17 6.8%

City of Lake St. Croix Beach: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tom McCarthy 298 56.0%
NP Nancy Quammen Truax 227 42.7%
WI Write-In 7 1.3%

City of Lake St. Croix Beach: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Julia Lambert 322 37.6%
WI Write-In 247 28.9%
NP Thomas W. Bulera 184 21.5%
NP Renee Joy Godbout 103 12.0%

City of Landfall: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Greg "Flash" Feldbrugge 138 57.3%
NP Paul Jacobs 95 39.4%
WI Write-In 8 3.3%

City of Landfall: City Council Member (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ronald J. Sanoski 129 20.6%
NP Ron Dick 121 19.3%
NP Terry Kilby 106 16.9%
NP Jan Miller 89 14.2%
NP James Walters 84 13.4%
NP Lori K. Lengsfeld 65 10.4%
NP Paul Davidson 31 4.9%
WI Write-In 2 0.3%

City of Marine On St. Croix: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Glen Mills 357 95.2%
WI Write-In 18 4.8%

City of Marine On St. Croix: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael Lammi 258 36.7%
NP Scott Kromer 233 33.1%
NP Sherrill Reid 208 29.6%
WI Write-In 4 0.6%

City of Newport: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tim Geraghty 804 37.8%
NP Pauline Schottmuller 487 22.9%
NP Tom Ingemann 427 20.1%
NP Paul Hansen 239 11.2%
NP Bill Sumner 145 6.8%
WI Write-In 25 1.2%

City of Oakdale: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Carmen Sarrack 8,660 98.3%
WI Write-In 153 1.7%

City of Oakdale: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lori Pulkrabek 6,244 41.8%
NP Kent Dotas 5,153 34.5%
NP Marianne Oie 3,476 23.3%
WI Write-In 74 0.5%

City of Oak Park Heights: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark R. Swenson 1,059 38.1%
NP Les Abrahamson 979 35.2%
NP Jonathan Nye 736 26.5%
WI Write-In 8 0.3%

City of Pine Springs: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
R Frank J. Bastyr 181 96.3%
WI Write-In 7 3.7%

City of Pine Springs: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gilmore Loeffler 163 50.0%
NP V. Christopher Kardashian 158 48.5%
WI Write-In 5 1.5%

City of St. Mary\'s Point: Mayor (City of St. Mary\'s Point)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Don Jones 169 96.0%
WI Write-In 7 4.0%

City of St. Mary\'s Point: City Council Member (City of St. Mary\'s Point) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Nancy Jacobson 155 50.2%
NP Mike Theede 147 47.6%
WI Write-In 7 2.3%

City of Stillwater: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ken Harycki 4,835 56.6%
NP Dave Junker 3,673 43.0%
WI Write-In 29 0.3%

City of Stillwater: Council Member Ward-W-01
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert T. Gag 1,378 98.1%
WI Write-In 26 1.9%

City of Stillwater: Council Member Ward-W-04
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael Polehna 1,216 53.7%
NP Todd Remely 1,045 46.1%
WI Write-In 4 0.2%

Town of Stillwater Twp: Town Supervisor Seat 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David W. Johnson 1,129 98.5%
WI Write-In 17 1.5%

Town of Stillwater Twp: Town Supervisor Seat 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James J. Hiniker 1,105 99.2%
WI Write-In 9 0.8%

Town of Stillwater Twp: Town Clerk
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Pat Bantli 1,142 98.6%
WI Write-In 16 1.4%

City of Willernie: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Barbara K Parent 163 94.8%
WI Write-In 9 5.2%

City of Willernie: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Bohnen 119 40.3%
NP Shirley Greeder 117 39.7%
NP Michael J. Strenke 57 19.3%
WI Write-In 2 0.7%

City of Woodbury: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bill Hargis 15,814 76.6%
NP Tim "Buck" Buche 4,732 22.9%
WI Write-In 107 0.5%

City of Woodbury: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mary Giuliani Stephens 10,256 31.0%
NP Julie A. Ohs 7,753 23.4%
NP Peter Rekow 7,604 23.0%
NP Steve Lagoon 4,085 12.3%
NP John R Witt 3,209 9.7%
WI Write-In 173 0.5%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Washington County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results