Monday, April 21, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Steele County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Steele County.

County Commissioner District 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bruce Kubicek 2,541 99.1%
WI Write-In 24 0.9%

County Commissioner District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark D. Schultz 1,335 62.0%
NP John "Packy" Cashman 808 37.5%
WI Write-In 10 0.5%

County Commissioner District 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tom Shea 1,678 55.7%
NP Roger Noble 1,329 44.1%
WI Write-In 8 0.3%

County Auditor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Laura Ihrke 12,967 99.5%
WI Write-In 59 0.5%

County Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steven J Rohlik 12,819 99.4%
WI Write-In 82 0.6%

County Sheriff
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gary A Ringhofer 7,720 51.8%
NP Troy D Matejcek 7,139 47.9%
WI Write-In 39 0.3%

County Attorney
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Douglas L Ruth 12,735 98.8%
WI Write-In 152 1.2%

County Surveyor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John C Hosfield 12,632 99.6%
WI Write-In 53 0.4%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Ihlenfeld 12,474 99.7%
WI Write-In 40 0.3%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kyle Wolfe 8,108 67.5%
NP David J Currell 3,867 32.2%
WI Write-In 41 0.3%

City of Blooming Prairie: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP H. Peterson 683 96.2%
WI Write-In 27 3.8%

City of Blooming Prairie: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bill Newman 576 48.9%
NP Gene Trom 557 47.3%
WI Write-In 44 3.7%

City of Ellendale: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Douglas G Flugum 176 59.7%
NP Scott Groth 118 40.0%
WI Write-In 1 0.3%

City of Ellendale: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Arlen Brekke 225 40.8%
NP Steve Engel 219 39.7%
NP Mark Misgen 97 17.6%
WI Write-In 11 2.0%

City of Medford: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Danny Thomas 305 40.8%
NP Michael Corbin 176 23.6%
NP Paul Beiser 164 22.0%
NP Palmer A Huff 67 9.0%
WI Write-In 35 4.7%

City of Owatonna: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 5,932 58.9%
NP No 4,145 41.1%

City of Owatonna: City Question 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 5,341 53.3%
NP Yes 4,689 46.7%

City of Owatonna: City Question 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 5,473 54.5%
NP No 4,569 45.5%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Steele County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results