Wednesday, April 23, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Scott County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Scott County.

County Commissioner District 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joe Wagner 4,591 55.1%
NP Ralph T. Malz 3,682 44.2%
WI Write-In 60 0.7%

County Commissioner District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jerry Hennen 3,788 56.7%
NP Todd A. Anderson 2,849 42.6%
WI Write-In 45 0.7%

County Commissioner District 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jon Ulrich 5,612 98.6%
WI Write-In 79 1.4%

County Sheriff
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kevin Studnicka 34,578 98.6%
WI Write-In 478 1.4%

County Attorney
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Pat Ciliberto 34,449 99.0%
WI Write-In 336 1.0%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James Fitzsimmons 33,512 99.3%
WI Write-In 249 0.7%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Schwingler 33,543 99.3%
WI Write-In 236 0.7%

City of Belle Plaine: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tom Meger 1,172 53.8%
NP Mark Gerdes 978 44.9%
WI Write-In 28 1.3%

City of Belle Plaine: City Council Member (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tim O'Laughlin 1,105 19.4%
NP Jim Lange 894 15.7%
NP Dawn Underferth 870 15.3%
NP Cary G. Coop 817 14.4%
NP Gary Trost 777 13.7%
NP Ken Norton 622 10.9%
NP Adam Swanson 547 9.6%
WI Write-In 54 0.9%

City of Elko: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kent V. Hartzler 322 62.6%
NP Henry Zweber 184 35.8%
WI Write-In 8 1.6%

City of Elko: City Council Member (2 Yr) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Carolyn Miller 278 33.9%
NP Jason Ponsonby 272 33.2%
NP Linda Borgen 201 24.5%
NP Millie M Theilmann 64 7.8%
WI Write-In 5 0.6%

City of Elko: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dennis Melgaard 313 40.3%
NP Josh Storlie 279 36.0%
NP Joseph R Molitor 176 22.7%
WI Write-In 8 1.0%

Town of Helena Twp: Town Supervisor (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joseph F Pexa 497 54.1%
NP Terry Maas 405 44.1%
WI Write-In 16 1.7%

Town of Helena Twp: Town Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Patricia Lambrecht 585 99.7%
WI Write-In 2 0.3%

City of Jordan: City Council Member (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeremy Goebel 939 25.1%
NP Jeanne M. Marnoff 723 19.4%
NP David E. Hanson 690 18.5%
NP Brent Beasley 586 15.7%
NP Jon Roemmich 436 11.7%
NP John T. Hearon 319 8.5%
WI Write-In 42 1.1%

City of New Market: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Henry Zweber 276 52.5%
NP Kent V. Hartzler 246 46.8%
WI Write-In 4 0.8%

City of New Market: City Council Member (2 Yr) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jason Ponsonby 356 44.1%
NP Carolyn Miller 223 27.6%
NP Linda Borgen 151 18.7%
NP Millie M Theilmann 73 9.0%
WI Write-In 5 0.6%

City of New Market: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Josh Storlie 358 45.5%
NP Joseph R Molitor 223 28.4%
NP Dennis Melgaard 201 25.6%
WI Write-In 4 0.5%

City of New Prague: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bink Bender 691 27.4%
NP Craig S. Sindelar 663 26.3%
NP Paula Abdo Nelson 633 25.1%
NP Jeffrey G. Drabant 435 17.2%
NP Travis Kabes 93 3.7%
WI Write-In 7 0.3%

City of New Prague: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kay Wilcox 1,373 33.5%
NP Jennifer Flicek 1,291 31.5%
NP Robert Babione 797 19.5%
NP Charles Aldrich 605 14.8%
WI Write-In 31 0.8%

Town of Spring Lake Twp: Town Supervisor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Eugene Berens 1,246 96.8%
WI Write-In 41 3.2%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Scott County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results