Monday, September 23, 2019
 JM,JM.Q(HLOI*aԢTb̼t|TBANjbqBn~YBbN~^yH

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Roseau County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Roseau County.

County Commissioner District 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Alan B. Johnston 602 52.0%
NP Doran E. Horner 552 47.7%
WI Write-In 3 0.3%

County Commissioner District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Orris A. Rasmussen 787 60.7%
NP Selvin (Buddy) Erickson 507 39.1%
WI Write-In 2 0.2%

County Commissioner District 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark S. Foldesi 1,234 99.3%
WI Write-In 9 0.7%

County Auditor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Anne K. Granitz 5,871 99.7%
WI Write-In 20 0.3%

County Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Diane M. Gregerson 5,915 99.7%
WI Write-In 19 0.3%

County Recorder
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Pam Grand 4,005 66.3%
NP Debra (Deb) K. Strandlund 2,025 33.5%
WI Write-In 7 0.1%

County Sheriff
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jule D. Hanson 3,250 51.2%
NP Steven J. Gust 3,081 48.5%
WI Write-In 17 0.3%

County Attorney
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lisa B. Hanson 5,210 95.9%
WI Write-In 225 4.1%

County Coroner
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bryon D Vandewege 5,700 99.7%
WI Write-In 15 0.3%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Gaukerud 5,484 99.7%
WI Write-In 19 0.3%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gary M. Johnson 5,357 99.7%
WI Write-In 18 0.3%

City of Badger: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Charles E Walsh 83 42.3%
NP Morris Vacura 66 33.7%
NP John D Dahl 29 14.8%
NP Tania M Anderson 10 5.1%
NP Belinda (Sissy) Dunrud 7 3.6%
WI Write-In 1 0.5%

City of Badger: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jason S. Keller 153 47.5%
NP Joe C Burian 151 46.9%
WI Write-In 18 5.6%

City of Greenbush: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Scott R. Waage 270 98.2%
WI Write-In 5 1.8%

City of Greenbush: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jon M. Foss 234 48.9%
NP Lavern Emery 216 45.1%
WI Write-In 29 6.1%

City of Roosevelt: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Arlyn Stewart 43 46.7%
NP Richard Johnson 25 27.2%
NP Cynthia (Cran) Baker 24 26.1%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Roseau: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeff Pelowski 841 92.3%
WI Write-In 70 7.7%

City of Roseau: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 565 52.2%
NP Yes 518 47.8%

City of Roseau: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Linda Vatnsdal 464 22.6%
NP Curt Ireland 459 22.4%
NP Greg Harmon 437 21.3%
NP Darrin Smedsmo 382 18.6%
NP Jim Ludwig 176 8.6%
NP Scott Alan Jacobson 128 6.2%
WI Write-In 6 0.3%

City of Strathcona: City Clerk-Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 16 100.0%

City of Strathcona: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 17 100.0%

City of Warroad: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bob Marvin 436 94.0%
WI Write-In 28 6.0%

City of Warroad: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeffrey J. Parker 383 50.1%
NP Kevin L. Thompson 365 47.7%
WI Write-In 17 2.2%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Roseau County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results