Wednesday, August 27, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Rice County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Rice County.

County Commissioner District 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Galen Malecha 2,040 49.8%
NP Betsey Buckheit 2,031 49.6%
WI Write-In 24 0.6%

County Commissioner District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steven R. Bauer 3,155 99.3%
WI Write-In 21 0.7%

County Auditor - Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Fran Windschitl 19,037 99.2%
WI Write-In 148 0.8%

County Recorder
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Marsha Helen Degroot 18,219 99.4%
WI Write-In 102 0.6%

County Sheriff
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Richard Cook 11,970 55.2%
NP Mark Murphy 9,643 44.5%
WI Write-In 64 0.3%

County Attorney
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP G. Paul Beaumaster 18,109 99.0%
WI Write-In 185 1.0%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wallace Hildebrandt 9,807 55.9%
NP Matt Benzick 7,650 43.6%
WI Write-In 95 0.5%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert P. Borchert 17,415 99.4%
WI Write-In 108 0.6%

City of Dennison: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ann Laue 60 87.0%
WI Write-In 9 13.0%

City of Dennison: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kathleen Norman 64 76.2%
WI Write-In 20 23.8%

City of Dundas: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Chad Marks 220 50.9%
NP Glenn Switzer 208 48.1%
WI Write-In 4 0.9%

City of Dundas: Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mary Amy 327 97.3%
WI Write-In 9 2.7%

City of Dundas: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Zander 175 26.0%
NP John F. Cruz 170 25.3%
NP Myron Malecha 167 24.8%
NP John Isaacson 158 23.5%
WI Write-In 3 0.4%

City of Faribault: City Council Member (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kay Duchene 3,590 21.6%
NP Richard A. Hansen 3,409 20.5%
NP Roger K. Johnson 2,817 16.9%
NP Brian Haefner 2,643 15.9%
NP Kevin F. Voracek 2,180 13.1%
NP Tom Seykora 1,949 11.7%
WI Write-In 61 0.4%

City of Morristown: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steve Felix 293 93.3%
WI Write-In 21 6.7%

City of Morristown: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeff Lang 269 50.2%
NP Verdis A. Flaten 243 45.3%
WI Write-In 24 4.5%

City of Nerstrand: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 65 100.0%

City of Nerstrand: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joel W. Hochschild 98 51.6%
NP Kate Stuart 87 45.8%
WI Write-In 5 2.6%

City of Northfield: Council Member Ward-W-01
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Pokorney 928 98.9%
WI Write-In 10 1.1%

City of Northfield: Council Member Ward-W-04
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jon Denison 780 51.3%
NP Victor Summa 731 48.1%
WI Write-In 10 0.7%

City of Northfield: City Council Member At Large
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Noah A. Cashman 3,655 65.4%
NP Terry Gersemehl 1,891 33.9%
WI Write-In 40 0.7%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Rice County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results