Saturday, August 30, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Red Lake County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Red Lake County.

County Commissioner District 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dave "Rube" Sorensen 204 51.5%
NP Nancy Haglund 192 48.5%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

County Commissioner District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Lerohl 239 58.3%
NP John Dudycha 166 40.5%
WI Write-In 5 1.2%

County Commissioner District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Velma L. Oakland 291 98.3%
WI Write-In 5 1.7%

County Auditor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert (Bob) Schmitz 1,577 95.0%
WI Write-In 83 5.0%

County Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Nick Knott 1,206 66.4%
NP Mike Dodds 584 32.2%
WI Write-In 25 1.4%

County Recorder
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joyce Paquin 1,824 99.7%
WI Write-In 6 0.3%

County Sheriff
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mitch Bernstein 1,236 64.7%
NP Steve Seng 673 35.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.1%

County Attorney
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dan Geller 1,683 98.2%
WI Write-In 31 1.8%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Orville Knott 1,714 99.7%
WI Write-In 6 0.3%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Miller 1,689 99.9%
WI Write-In 1 0.1%

City of Brooks: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ernest Kolling 59 98.3%
WI Write-In 1 1.7%

City of Brooks: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jess Determan 53 43.8%
NP John Larson 49 40.5%
NP Daniel Plante 19 15.7%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Oklee: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Clayton Haugen 177 95.7%
WI Write-In 8 4.3%

City of Oklee: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bonny Cote 135 39.9%
NP Darby Trontvedt 117 34.6%
NP George Burthwick 86 25.4%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Plummer: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Anne Jaeger 93 94.9%
WI Write-In 5 5.1%

City of Plummer: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jerry Freitag 80 40.4%
NP Lynnelle Gallant 63 31.8%
NP Bernie Dehate 52 26.3%
WI Write-In 3 1.5%

City of Red Lake Falls: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert Philion 540 94.2%
WI Write-In 33 5.8%

City of Red Lake Falls: City Council Member At Large (2 Yr)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lorri Ann Hartel 508 98.1%
WI Write-In 10 1.9%

City of Red Lake Falls: Council Member Ward-W-01
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joyce Kalbakdalen 194 99.5%
WI Write-In 1 0.5%

City of Red Lake Falls: City Council Member At Large
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kevin Harmoning 505 98.4%
WI Write-In 8 1.6%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Red Lake County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results