Saturday, August 30, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Pennington County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Pennington County.

County Commissioner District 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bob Carlson 679 98.3%
WI Write-In 12 1.7%

County Commissioner District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Charles E. Naplin 567 52.1%
NP Ray Ulrich 520 47.8%
WI Write-In 1 0.1%

County Commissioner District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Darryl E. Tveitbakk 701 99.6%
WI Write-In 3 0.4%

County Auditor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kenneth "Terry" Olson 4,563 99.5%
WI Write-In 21 0.5%

County Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Vickie Bjorgaard 4,640 99.5%
WI Write-In 21 0.5%

County Recorder
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ken Schmalz 3,337 67.4%
NP Sharon "Sherry" Lacoursiere 1,606 32.5%
WI Write-In 5 0.1%

County Sheriff
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael Hruby 4,782 99.3%
WI Write-In 36 0.7%

County Attorney
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Alan G. Rogalla 4,540 98.7%
WI Write-In 59 1.3%

County Coroner
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Richard W Heinrichs 4,450 99.0%
WI Write-In 46 1.0%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Curtis Christensen 4,405 99.7%
WI Write-In 13 0.3%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brenda Szymanski 4,281 99.7%
WI Write-In 11 0.3%

City of Goodridge: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert Homme 30 83.3%
WI Write-In 6 16.7%

City of Goodridge: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Judy A. Jones 30 46.2%
NP Alan Kiesow 26 40.0%
WI Write-In 9 13.8%

City of Thief River Falls: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steve "Beaver" Nordhagen 1,575 53.8%
NP David B. Carlson 1,040 35.5%
NP Jay R. Larsen 305 10.4%
WI Write-In 8 0.3%

City of Thief River Falls: Council Member Ward-W-01
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Glen Kajewski 329 62.8%
NP Milt Burstad 192 36.6%
WI Write-In 3 0.6%

City of Thief River Falls: Council Member Ward-W-03
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Odette Bendickson 260 52.7%
NP Mark Borsheim 232 47.1%
WI Write-In 1 0.2%

City of Thief River Falls: Council Member Ward-W-05
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Emery E. Lee 265 33.9%
NP Terence D. Blacklance 260 33.3%
NP James Mattison 255 32.7%
WI Write-In 1 0.1%

City of Thief River Falls: Council Member Ward-W-02 Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Floyd Erickson 210 38.0%
NP Michael Skjerven 189 34.2%
NP Larry C. Rohlf 151 27.4%
WI Write-In 2 0.4%

City of Thief River Falls: City Council Member At Large
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Elvera Cullen 1,596 56.6%
NP Don Stewart 1,220 43.2%
WI Write-In 6 0.2%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Pennington County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results