Sunday, December 21, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Otter Tail County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Otter Tail County.

County Commissioner District 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Everett P. Erickson 2,260 50.0%
NP Mary Ryan 2,252 49.8%
WI Write-In 8 0.2%

County Commissioner District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Roger Froemming 2,788 60.2%
NP Roger D. Walvatne 1,833 39.6%
WI Write-In 13 0.3%

County Auditor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wayne Stein 21,274 99.6%
WI Write-In 91 0.4%

County Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steve Andrews 21,598 99.7%
WI Write-In 65 0.3%

County Recorder
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wendy L. Metcalf 21,032 99.7%
WI Write-In 68 0.3%

County Sheriff
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brian Schlueter 22,057 99.3%
WI Write-In 162 0.7%

County Attorney
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Hauser 20,905 99.3%
WI Write-In 149 0.7%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1 (West)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Julian Sjostrom 12,449 99.7%
WI Write-In 39 0.3%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2 (West)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Charles Piekarski 12,474 99.6%
WI Write-In 55 0.4%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4 (West)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John S. Walkup 12,378 99.7%
WI Write-In 33 0.3%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2 (East)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Marion Gill 8,255 99.6%
WI Write-In 36 0.4%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3 (East)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lyle E. Dittmann 8,277 99.6%
WI Write-In 32 0.4%

City of Battle Lake: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Leslie R. Estes 222 61.7%
WI Write-In 138 38.3%

City of Battle Lake: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert D. Wasson 294 48.0%
NP Marjorie Quammen 290 47.3%
WI Write-In 29 4.7%

City of Bluffton: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 56 100.0%

City of Bluffton: City Clerk
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 43 100.0%

City of Bluffton: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jackie Geiser 29 37.2%
WI Write-In 28 35.9%
NP Scott Barthel 21 26.9%

City of Clitherall: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Heath A. West 35 83.3%
WI Write-In 7 16.7%

City of Clitherall: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Chad Stoltenberg 19 22.1%
NP Darwin H. Borchert 18 20.9%
NP Marlin J. Genz 18 20.9%
NP Michael A. West 18 20.9%
WI Write-In 7 8.1%
NP John M Napiwoski 6 7.0%

City of Dalton: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Julie A. Henderson 89 92.7%
WI Write-In 7 7.3%

City of Dalton: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul H. Sonmor 83 53.5%
NP Lynn K. Aasen 67 43.2%
WI Write-In 5 3.2%

City of Deer Creek: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gerald Porter 99 73.3%
NP Bob Wierima 33 24.4%
WI Write-In 3 2.2%

City of Deer Creek: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Karen Girard 83 35.3%
NP Brenda Lee 76 32.3%
NP Jennifer Swartzer 48 20.4%
WI Write-In 28 11.9%

City of Dent: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Perry A. Coleman 71 97.3%
WI Write-In 2 2.7%

City of Dent: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Katie M. Rosenthal 64 95.5%
WI Write-In 3 4.5%

City of Dent: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert E. Biddle, Jr. 63 52.9%
NP Cim Melbye 50 42.0%
WI Write-In 6 5.0%

City of Elizabeth: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Howard Euneau 49 57.0%
WI Write-In 20 23.3%
NP Jeff Kilde 17 19.8%

City of Elizabeth: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sheri Stevens 68 60.2%
WI Write-In 45 39.8%

City of Erhard: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 49 77.8%
NP Jason Leslie Thorson 14 22.2%

City of Erhard: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 49 100.0%

City of Erhard: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bruce Nelson Jr. 55 55.6%
WI Write-In 44 44.4%

City of Fergus Falls: Council Member Ward-W-01
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Greg Stumbo 495 47.3%
NP Brad Howland 486 46.5%
NP Richard Allyn Wright Ii 61 5.8%
WI Write-In 4 0.4%

City of Fergus Falls: Council Member Ward-W-02
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tim Jensen 814 54.8%
NP Jim Fish 662 44.6%
WI Write-In 9 0.6%

City of Fergus Falls: Council Member Ward-W-03
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Hal Leland 679 63.8%
NP Jerry Gullickson 213 20.0%
NP Danny E. Kvenvolden 167 15.7%
WI Write-In 6 0.6%

City of Fergus Falls: Council Member Ward-W-04
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Randy Synstelien 580 43.2%
NP Lois E. Josefson 508 37.9%
NP Pam Ness 185 13.8%
NP Donald D. Martz 64 4.8%
WI Write-In 5 0.4%

City of New York Mills: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Larry Hodgson 213 48.4%
NP Charles (Chuck) Fredley 128 29.1%
WI Write-In 99 22.5%

City of New York Mills: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dianna L. Wallgren 380 53.7%
NP William R. Warner 323 45.6%
WI Write-In 5 0.7%

City of Ottertail: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Raymond Mounts 188 93.1%
WI Write-In 14 6.9%

City of Ottertail: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Arlette Carlson 182 51.7%
NP Terry Wagenman 161 45.7%
WI Write-In 9 2.6%

City of Parkers Prairie: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Larry Lahman 356 90.6%
WI Write-In 37 9.4%

City of Parkers Prairie: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Linda R. Nokes 322 42.8%
NP Kevin Birkholz 294 39.0%
NP Donald Zuehlke 129 17.1%
WI Write-In 8 1.1%

City of Pelican Rapids: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wayne Runningen 470 94.4%
WI Write-In 28 5.6%

City of Pelican Rapids: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ben L. Woessner 326 35.0%
NP John Waller, Iii 296 31.8%
NP Curt Markgraf 288 30.9%
WI Write-In 22 2.4%

City of Perham: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kevin Keil 827 96.8%
WI Write-In 27 3.2%

City of Perham: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Harriet J. Mattfeld 641 41.5%
NP Timothy L. Meehl 553 35.8%
NP Bret Burke 336 21.8%
WI Write-In 13 0.8%

City of Richville: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Terry Lee 25 80.6%
WI Write-In 6 19.4%

City of Richville: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Erwin Post 28 53.8%
NP Rick Sazama 22 42.3%
WI Write-In 2 3.8%

City of Richville: City Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Elsie Smith 29 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Richville: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Carlys Quiram 25 92.6%
WI Write-In 2 7.4%

City of Rothsay: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 133 100.0%

City of Rothsay: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Faith Waldoch 166 46.5%
NP Travis A. Shirley 134 37.5%
NP David A. Bednarz 52 14.6%
WI Write-In 5 1.4%

City of Underwood: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bert Kinzler 128 87.1%
NP Marty D. Harms 19 12.9%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Underwood: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brian W. Greene 89 33.6%
NP Gene C. Martinson 71 26.8%
NP Donald L. Janssen 57 21.5%
NP Timothy W. Klinkner 46 17.4%
WI Write-In 2 0.8%

City of Urbank: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Vernon Klimek 22 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Urbank: City Council Member At Large Special Election (2 Yr)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 8 100.0%

City of Urbank: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Eugene Woida 20 50.0%
NP Harold Thoennes 19 47.5%
WI Write-In 1 2.5%

City of Vergas: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dean Haarstick 116 62.4%
NP Amy Nelson 70 37.6%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Vergas: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Scott Goodman 92 26.6%
NP Kari Dahlgren 78 22.5%
NP Terry Bennett 66 19.1%
NP Duane Larson 57 16.5%
NP Eugene Gunderson 53 15.3%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Vining: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Donald G Selvaag 37 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Vining: City Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Diane Lineburg 39 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Vining: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Marla Evavold 37 55.2%
NP Eugene A. Gaustad 28 41.8%
WI Write-In 2 3.0%

City of Wadena: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wayne Wolden 1,098 68.7%
NP Michael Burcham 479 30.0%
WI Write-In 22 1.4%

City of Wadena: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeanette Baymler 1,224 52.5%
NP Toby Pierce 1,018 43.7%
WI Write-In 89 3.8%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Otter Tail County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results