Saturday, September 21, 2019
 JM,JM.Q(HLOI*aԢTb̼t|TBANjbqBn~YBbN~^yH

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Olmsted County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Olmsted County.

County Commissioner District 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kenneth Brown 4,796 98.9%
WI Write-In 51 1.1%

County Commissioner District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matt Flynn 4,995 67.1%
NP Paul Mittelstadt 2,417 32.5%
WI Write-In 29 0.4%

County Commissioner District 6
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Perkins 6,218 99.2%
WI Write-In 48 0.8%

County Sheriff
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steven C. Borchardt 45,207 99.1%
WI Write-In 401 0.9%

County Attorney
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark A. Ostrem 29,726 63.6%
NP Raymond F. Schmitz 16,871 36.1%
WI Write-In 144 0.3%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP George A. Poch 40,481 99.3%
WI Write-In 289 0.7%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul Uecker 40,067 99.4%
WI Write-In 232 0.6%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John F. Keefe 20,970 51.2%
NP Jo-Ann Wegman 19,815 48.4%
WI Write-In 170 0.4%

City of Byron: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Byron: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bret Baumbach 788 27.7%
NP Jason Snow 686 24.1%
NP Gary E. Bausman 595 20.9%
NP Phil Fuchs 447 15.7%
NP Paul Michalak 301 10.6%
WI Write-In 28 1.0%

City of Chatfield: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Curtis A. Sorenson 1,001 92.4%
WI Write-In 82 7.6%

City of Chatfield: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul Novotny 999 57.9%
NP Ginny Engle 676 39.2%
WI Write-In 51 3.0%

City of Dover: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Roger P. Ihrke 193 95.1%
WI Write-In 10 4.9%

City of Dover: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Doug Peterson 139 33.8%
NP Jody Ramsey 98 23.8%
NP Angela Ihrke 86 20.9%
NP Julie Hanley 85 20.7%
WI Write-In 3 0.7%

City of Eyota: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wesley M. Bussell 563 91.0%
WI Write-In 56 9.0%

City of Eyota: City Council Member (2 Yr)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gerald Bermel 611 98.5%
WI Write-In 9 1.5%

City of Eyota: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lynn Zaffke 357 30.1%
NP Ray Schuchard 293 24.7%
NP Dan Price 291 24.5%
NP Joe Rowekamp 236 19.9%
WI Write-In 10 0.8%

City of Oronoco: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Scott Keigley 246 51.1%
NP Joy Bertsinger 233 48.4%
WI Write-In 2 0.4%

City of Oronoco: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kevin McDermott 336 45.7%
NP Brian Breider 216 29.3%
NP Richard Hielscher 180 24.5%
WI Write-In 4 0.5%

City of Pine Island: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul Perry 996 94.4%
WI Write-In 59 5.6%

City of Pine Island: City Council Member At Large (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Grant Friese 599 28.7%
NP Jayne Krause 565 27.0%
NP David Stafford 468 22.4%
NP Rod Steele 434 20.8%
WI Write-In 23 1.1%

City of Rochester: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ardell F. Brede 28,235 78.2%
NP Pat Carr 7,702 21.3%
WI Write-In 171 0.5%

City of Rochester: Council Member Ward-W-01
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ed Hruska 3,395 50.9%
NP Amy Blenker 3,262 48.9%
WI Write-In 13 0.2%

City of Rochester: Council Member Ward-W-03
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bruce Snyder 3,415 57.8%
NP Cory Rubin 2,468 41.8%
WI Write-In 26 0.4%

City of Stewartville: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Stewartville: City Question 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 1,333 56.6%
NP No 1,023 43.4%

City of Stewartville: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Roger Hanson 1,084 25.9%
NP Joel Packer 812 19.4%
NP Aaron J. Oeltjen 737 17.6%
NP Daniel J. Ware 549 13.1%
NP Melissa L. Hovey 509 12.1%
NP Patrick (Pat) Ellinghuysen 463 11.0%
WI Write-In 38 0.9%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Olmsted County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results