Thursday, November 27, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Mower County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Mower County.

County Commissioner District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Hillier 2,624 83.9%
WI Write-In 504 16.1%

County Commissioner District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dick Lang 1,560 61.4%
NP Len Miller 960 37.8%
WI Write-In 21 0.8%

County Commissioner District 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dave "Tolly" Tollefson 1,762 58.3%
NP Garry E Ellingson 1,245 41.2%
WI Write-In 13 0.4%

County Auditor - Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Doug Groh 8,918 58.5%
NP Donna Welsh 6,311 41.4%
WI Write-In 27 0.2%

County Recorder
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Susan M Davis 13,822 99.6%
WI Write-In 61 0.4%

County Sheriff
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Terese Amazi 14,319 98.7%
WI Write-In 193 1.3%

County Attorney
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kristen Nelsen 8,923 58.1%
NP Patrick A Oman 6,396 41.7%
WI Write-In 28 0.2%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Grass Jr 7,800 57.4%
NP William (Bill) Sweetser 5,706 42.0%
WI Write-In 84 0.6%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP William Lonergan Jr 12,857 99.3%
WI Write-In 90 0.7%

City of Adams: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Leroy F Swanson 311 92.6%
WI Write-In 25 7.4%

City of Adams: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rick Hinz 304 43.2%
NP Marilyn Thorstenson 131 18.6%
NP Rose Schaefer 130 18.5%
NP Helen Webber 128 18.2%
WI Write-In 10 1.4%

City of Austin: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Thomas A Stiehm 4,534 51.2%
NP Norman E Hecimovich 4,261 48.1%
WI Write-In 64 0.7%

City of Austin: Council Member Ward-W-01
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeff Austin 1,511 53.5%
NP Geoff Baker 1,305 46.2%
WI Write-In 9 0.3%

City of Austin: Council Member Ward-W-02
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Richard Pacholl 1,672 54.2%
NP Viril C Layton 1,403 45.4%
WI Write-In 12 0.4%

City of Austin: Council Member Ward-W-03
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Patrick Martin 1,302 56.4%
NP Gregory A Hartquist 992 42.9%
WI Write-In 16 0.7%

City of Austin: Utility Board Commissioner (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ron Felten 5,775 54.0%
NP Jeanne F Sheehan 4,861 45.5%
WI Write-In 57 0.5%

City of Austin: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 5,466 63.2%
NP No 3,186 36.8%

City of Austin: City Council Member At Large
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Pete Christopherson 4,319 50.0%
NP Janet Anderson 4,301 49.8%
WI Write-In 16 0.2%

City of Brownsdale: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert Luthe 179 65.8%
WI Write-In 93 34.2%

City of Brownsdale: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jerry S McCloud 179 32.0%
NP Jeff Foster 171 30.5%
NP Paul T Fischer 132 23.6%
NP Mark Wernimont 68 12.1%
WI Write-In 10 1.8%

City of Dexter: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joe Gardner 134 91.8%
WI Write-In 12 8.2%

City of Dexter: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dean Westfall 128 45.1%
NP Diane Klingfus 87 30.6%
NP Glenda Weaver 60 21.1%
WI Write-In 9 3.2%

City of Elkton: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dianne Engelhart 37 50.0%
WI Write-In 37 50.0%

City of Elkton: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Terry Voigt 50 32.7%
NP Aaron Whipple 35 22.9%
NP John Krull 35 22.9%
NP Darold Sheely 33 21.6%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Grand Meadow: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Baudoin 227 51.0%
NP Jim Blomgren 216 48.5%
WI Write-In 2 0.4%

City of Grand Meadow: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dan Sween 314 38.0%
NP Jim Bloom 168 20.3%
NP Paul Persons 146 17.7%
NP Travis Warmka 123 14.9%
NP Matt Taylor 73 8.8%
WI Write-In 2 0.2%

City of Le Roy: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Edwin Koppen 263 84.8%
WI Write-In 47 15.2%

City of Le Roy: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Georgena Bird 227 78.5%
WI Write-In 62 21.5%

City of Le Roy: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Carol Elliott 271 63.9%
WI Write-In 153 36.1%

City of Lyle: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Harold Rohne 204 87.2%
NP Mr Ricky B Matter 28 12.0%
WI Write-In 2 0.9%

City of Lyle: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Betty Fisher 192 45.7%
NP Wayne Deboer 140 33.3%
NP Ted Mattick 82 19.5%
WI Write-In 6 1.4%

City of Mapleview: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Larry Naatz 46 69.7%
NP Rob (Bob) Lee 20 30.3%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Mapleview: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael Langstaff 31 25.0%
NP Pat Naatz 27 21.8%
NP Pam Vaughn 26 21.0%
NP Arnie Johnson 21 16.9%
NP John Kruger 15 12.1%
NP Jody Mens 4 3.2%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Racine: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bryan Vrieze 163 97.0%
WI Write-In 5 3.0%

City of Racine: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 92 52.6%
NP No 83 47.4%

City of Racine: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Pamela Landgrebe 148 53.0%
NP Deri Nordsving 125 44.8%
WI Write-In 6 2.2%

City of Rose Creek: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Pete Kuhlmann 174 96.1%
WI Write-In 7 3.9%

City of Rose Creek: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bob Gilles 170 52.1%
NP Richard A Bottema 149 45.7%
WI Write-In 7 2.1%

City of Sargeant: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 36 100.0%

City of Taopi: City Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Valarie K Boe 34 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Taopi: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Earl Kiefer 28 48.3%
NP Ted Kiefer 23 39.7%
WI Write-In 7 12.1%

City of Waltham: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 54 79.4%
NP Robert J Webber 14 20.6%

City of Waltham: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sally Mindrup 62 48.4%
NP Sean Arndt 60 46.9%
WI Write-In 6 4.7%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Mower County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results