Monday, September 1, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Morrison County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Morrison County.

County Commissioner District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Don Meyer 2,223 98.4%
WI Write-In 37 1.6%

County Commissioner District 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Duane L. Johnson 1,485 54.1%
NP Gene Harren 1,251 45.6%
WI Write-In 9 0.3%

County Auditor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Russ Nygren 7,720 58.7%
NP Lorna Lange 5,426 41.2%
WI Write-In 16 0.1%

County Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Deb Gruber 9,593 74.2%
NP Jim Sczublewski 3,312 25.6%
WI Write-In 15 0.1%

County Recorder
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bunny Johnston 11,791 99.6%
WI Write-In 49 0.4%

County Sheriff
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michel Wetzel 12,065 98.5%
WI Write-In 188 1.5%

County Attorney
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brian Middendorf 8,491 65.8%
NP Mike Chisum 4,392 34.0%
WI Write-In 24 0.2%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Claude Dahmen 11,165 99.5%
WI Write-In 51 0.5%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Marvin Stangl 11,142 99.6%
WI Write-In 50 0.4%

City of Bowlus: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 40 39.2%
NP Paul Rudolph 34 33.3%
NP George Trettel 28 27.5%

City of Bowlus: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joseph Larson 64 56.1%
NP Joseph Klisch 26 22.8%
NP Terri Trettel 23 20.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.9%

City of Buckman: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bob Lochner 68 95.8%
WI Write-In 3 4.2%

City of Buckman: City Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 37 100.0%

City of Buckman: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Greg Gangl 71 75.5%
WI Write-In 23 24.5%

City of Elmdale: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ray Kurowski 47 95.9%
WI Write-In 2 4.1%

City of Elmdale: City Clerk
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 19 100.0%

City of Elmdale: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeffrey Czech 30 57.7%
NP Ron Stewart 22 42.3%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Flensburg: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 45 54.9%
NP Carol Cichon 37 45.1%

City of Flensburg: Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bob Lorenz, Jr 81 87.1%
WI Write-In 12 12.9%

City of Flensburg: City Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Marion Lapos 92 96.8%
WI Write-In 3 3.2%

City of Flensburg: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 48 100.0%

City of Genola: City Clerk
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dolores Preimesberger 27 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Genola: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Beverly Stumpf 28 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Harding: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ronald Gross 35 87.5%
WI Write-In 5 12.5%

City of Harding: City Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wendy Young 38 95.0%
WI Write-In 2 5.0%

City of Harding: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Young 35 46.7%
NP Susan M. Lucken 34 45.3%
WI Write-In 6 8.0%

City of Hillman: Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Duane Bleichner 9 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Hillman: City Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jackie Okroi 9 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Hillman: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dana Meyer 9 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Lastrup: City Clerk
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Roberta Gross 36 94.7%
WI Write-In 2 5.3%

City of Lastrup: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Andy Smude 34 49.3%
NP Pat Boser 33 47.8%
WI Write-In 2 2.9%

City of Little Falls: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Cathy Vanrisseghem 1,305 41.5%
NP Mike Lemieur 1,180 37.5%
NP Michael Doucette 341 10.8%
NP Urban L. Otremba 310 9.9%
WI Write-In 8 0.3%

City of Little Falls: Council Member Ward-W-01
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sharon K. Hogan 533 53.2%
NP John Kimman 331 33.0%
NP Troy Okerlund 136 13.6%
WI Write-In 2 0.2%

City of Little Falls: Council Member Ward-W-02
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James T. Laird 690 59.1%
NP Randy Warzecha 477 40.8%
WI Write-In 1 0.1%

City of Little Falls: Council Member Ward-W-03
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Duane Bobick 519 61.3%
NP Dennis Kukowski 270 31.9%
NP Roy R. Blackledge 54 6.4%
WI Write-In 3 0.4%

City of Little Falls: Alderman At Large
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brian-Paul Crowder 1,872 61.3%
NP Kate (Zak) Davis 1,176 38.5%
WI Write-In 6 0.2%

City of Motley: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Konrad Alexander 133 58.8%
NP Patrick O'Regan 76 33.6%
NP Bob Jenkins 15 6.6%
WI Write-In 2 0.9%

City of Motley: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert Sampson 139 41.7%
NP Nancy Nieken 118 35.4%
NP John P Smith 70 21.0%
WI Write-In 6 1.8%

City of Pierz: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Toby Egan 346 60.2%
NP Michael Menden 227 39.5%
WI Write-In 2 0.3%

City of Pierz: City Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Maureen Watercott 514 99.4%
WI Write-In 3 0.6%

City of Pierz: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 380 71.3%
NP Yes 153 28.7%

City of Pierz: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Stephanie L. Fyten 349 33.1%
NP Roland Hartmann 288 27.4%
NP Daniel Sauer 213 20.2%
NP Mary Gritzmacher 201 19.1%
WI Write-In 2 0.2%

City of Randall: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bob Riitters 155 56.8%
NP Pat Boone 117 42.9%
WI Write-In 1 0.4%

City of Randall: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Charley Andres 200 42.3%
NP Gerald Adamski 136 28.8%
NP Gary Dezurik 122 25.8%
WI Write-In 15 3.2%

City of Royalton: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Andrea Lauer 318 82.4%
WI Write-In 68 17.6%

City of Royalton: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Al Libke 282 39.8%
NP Mary Gutzkow 225 31.8%
NP Mark Schraut 143 20.2%
NP Don Feiler 56 7.9%
WI Write-In 2 0.3%

City of Sobieski: City Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Janice T. Czech 67 98.5%
WI Write-In 1 1.5%

City of Sobieski: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Barbara E. Krebs 59 90.8%
WI Write-In 6 9.2%

City of Swanville: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sandy Peterson 129 77.7%
NP Anthony Johnson 32 19.3%
WI Write-In 5 3.0%

City of Swanville: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Diane Cornell 129 44.3%
NP Tim Grittner 92 31.6%
NP Leroy (Butch) Lambrecht 67 23.0%
WI Write-In 3 1.0%

City of Upsala: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dan Cheney 121 63.7%
WI Write-In 69 36.3%

City of Upsala: Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert MacIej 153 91.6%
WI Write-In 14 8.4%

City of Upsala: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rollie Johnson 172 57.0%
NP Myron Drevlow 114 37.7%
WI Write-In 16 5.3%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Morrison County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results