Friday, August 29, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Meeker County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Meeker County.

County Commissioner District 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James Swenson 1,503 99.2%
WI Write-In 12 0.8%

County Commissioner District 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dave Gabrielson 1,072 52.3%
NP Daniel D. Walberg 973 47.5%
WI Write-In 5 0.2%

County Commissioner District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Amy P. Wilde 1,251 52.1%
NP Carl L. Rokala 1,146 47.7%
WI Write-In 4 0.2%

County Commissioner District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wally Strand 1,131 56.2%
NP George N. Ruhland 870 43.2%
WI Write-In 11 0.5%

County Auditor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Barbara Loch 9,085 99.6%
WI Write-In 39 0.4%

County Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sharon M. Euerle 9,360 99.6%
WI Write-In 37 0.4%

County Recorder
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Elaine Lenhard 9,086 99.6%
WI Write-In 34 0.4%

County Sheriff
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike Hirman 6,177 60.4%
NP Mark Shoutz 4,039 39.5%
WI Write-In 18 0.2%

County Attorney
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Stephanie L. Beckman 8,898 99.5%
WI Write-In 46 0.5%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Douglas Carlson 8,799 99.7%
WI Write-In 23 0.3%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dan Barka 6,067 66.6%
NP Douglas Rathke 3,026 33.2%
WI Write-In 14 0.2%

City of Cedar Mills: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wayne Luedtke 21 87.5%
WI Write-In 3 12.5%

City of Cedar Mills: City Clerk
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brenda Flom 21 95.5%
WI Write-In 1 4.5%

City of Cedar Mills: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Samuel Flom 25 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Cosmos: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bonita Hackbarth 109 42.4%
NP Gary Martin 93 36.2%
NP Dale D. Jackson 53 20.6%
WI Write-In 2 0.8%

City of Cosmos: City Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wade Haley 220 93.2%
WI Write-In 16 6.8%

City of Cosmos: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Terry Anderson 198 48.2%
NP Tom Rennecke 197 47.9%
WI Write-In 16 3.9%

City of Dassel: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ava Flachmeyer 457 75.8%
NP Denise Alger 129 21.4%
WI Write-In 17 2.8%

City of Dassel: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert Wilde 421 38.0%
NP Pat Haapala 307 27.7%
NP Deb Suchy 235 21.2%
NP Brad Nelson 144 13.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Eden Valley: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dan Thielen 193 48.5%
NP Harold E. Bethel 133 33.4%
NP Lisa Specht 68 17.1%
WI Write-In 4 1.0%

City of Eden Valley: Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Greg Ruhland 165 42.2%
NP Randy Otkin 96 24.6%
NP Irene R. Reinke 79 20.2%
NP Deann Conzet 49 12.5%
WI Write-In 2 0.5%

City of Eden Valley: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike Schindler 172 23.5%
NP Pete Korman 158 21.6%
NP Conrad Blomker 142 19.4%
NP Peggy Bethel 91 12.4%
NP Kristi Stanwick 76 10.4%
NP Rita Anderson 52 7.1%
NP Michelle McCarney 37 5.1%
WI Write-In 4 0.5%

City of Grove City: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gerald Rueckert 228 89.4%
WI Write-In 27 10.6%

City of Grove City: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Blake Bredeson 211 69.6%
WI Write-In 92 30.4%

City of Kingston: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John W Smith 61 73.5%
NP Jerome (Jerry) G Fitzloff 20 24.1%
WI Write-In 2 2.4%

City of Kingston: City Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sandy Smith 77 97.5%
WI Write-In 2 2.5%

City of Kingston: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 43 51.8%
NP Yes 40 48.2%

City of Kingston: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Nielson 38 25.7%
NP Mark Winkelman 36 24.3%
NP John Hoaglun 34 23.0%
NP Lerry Martin 28 18.9%
WI Write-In 12 8.1%

City of Litchfield: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Vernon Madson 2,315 96.4%
WI Write-In 86 3.6%

City of Litchfield: Council Member Ward-W-01
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Barb Altringer 515 96.8%
WI Write-In 17 3.2%

City of Litchfield: Council Member Ward-W-03
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steven R. Black 456 98.9%
WI Write-In 5 1.1%

City of Litchfield: Council Member Ward-W-05
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gary I. Walz 377 98.7%
WI Write-In 5 1.3%

City of Watkins: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James C. Loch 193 61.1%
NP Teri Hanson 123 38.9%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Watkins: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jerry Oster 205 37.5%
NP Chuck Unterberger 184 33.6%
NP Dennis C. Loch 157 28.7%
WI Write-In 1 0.2%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Meeker County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results