Saturday, September 20, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Martin County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Martin County.

County Commissioner District 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steven E Pierce 922 61.1%
NP Henry W Roehler 582 38.6%
WI Write-In 4 0.3%

County Commissioner District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dan Schmidtke 997 52.1%
NP Jerry Jenkinson 913 47.7%
WI Write-In 5 0.3%

County Auditor - Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James Forshee 8,086 99.6%
WI Write-In 31 0.4%

County Recorder
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kay Wrucke 7,937 99.6%
WI Write-In 32 0.4%

County Sheriff
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brad Gerhardt 8,111 98.8%
WI Write-In 101 1.2%

County Attorney
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Terry W Viesselman 8,003 98.8%
WI Write-In 96 1.2%

County Surveyor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Madsen 7,953 99.6%
WI Write-In 33 0.4%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Linda Meschke 4,938 59.6%
NP Bob Pavik 3,332 40.2%
WI Write-In 13 0.2%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wendell P Rode 7,697 99.8%
WI Write-In 15 0.2%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steven O Flohrs 7,558 99.8%
WI Write-In 18 0.2%

City of Ceylon: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John D Gibeau 70 44.9%
NP Ellen Kling 45 28.8%
NP Steven H Ommen 40 25.6%
WI Write-In 1 0.6%

City of Ceylon: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Plumhoff 125 46.5%
NP Lon Oelke 94 34.9%
NP Jeff Murphy 38 14.1%
NP Michael Daisy 9 3.3%
WI Write-In 3 1.1%

City of Dunnell: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dan Nelson 44 53.7%
NP Janelle Janssen 38 46.3%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Dunnell: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bessie Rienhardt 56 46.3%
NP Terry Helmers 53 43.8%
WI Write-In 12 9.9%

City of Fairmont: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Randy Quiring 3,230 76.6%
NP Jim Smith 610 14.5%
NP James Hardt 368 8.7%
WI Write-In 7 0.2%

City of Fairmont: Council Member Ward-W-01
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Susan Anderson 479 36.4%
NP Daniel Danks 433 32.9%
NP David Krusemark 403 30.6%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Fairmont: Council Member Ward-W-03
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joe Kallemeyn 457 60.5%
NP Ron Lutz 169 22.4%
NP M Wyman Fischer 127 16.8%
WI Write-In 2 0.3%

City of Granada: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Darliss J Green 121 77.1%
NP Darwin Berhow 36 22.9%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Granada: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wayne J Kotewa 83 27.4%
NP Dale Strauser 77 25.4%
NP Allan Sandberg 48 15.8%
NP Eldon Paul Hatfield 35 11.6%
NP Richard Berhow 32 10.6%
NP Greg Talledge 23 7.6%
WI Write-In 5 1.7%

City of Northrop: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 64 100.0%

City of Northrop: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Larry Baarts 101 66.0%
WI Write-In 52 34.0%

City of Ormsby: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 18 100.0%

City of Ormsby: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Glen Hartke 54 37.2%
NP Bryan Winkelman 31 21.4%
NP Dustin Fedder 24 16.6%
NP Dawn Hanson 19 13.1%
NP Charles Waterbury 15 10.3%
WI Write-In 2 1.4%

City of Sherburn: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bob Roesler 229 52.6%
NP Charlie Landin 199 45.7%
WI Write-In 7 1.6%

City of Sherburn: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James Poirot 261 31.1%
NP Brad Ringnell 235 28.0%
NP Kurt Olson 222 26.4%
NP Richard W (Dick) Zehms 120 14.3%
WI Write-In 2 0.2%

City of Trimont: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Thomas J Eckmann 168 59.4%
WI Write-In 115 40.6%

City of Trimont: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brian Hansen 215 37.3%
NP Ron Reicherts 148 25.7%
NP Jimmy L Lorenz 126 21.9%
NP Thomas S Hage 83 14.4%
WI Write-In 4 0.7%

City of Truman: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Sherman 412 95.8%
WI Write-In 18 4.2%

City of Truman: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 234 53.8%
NP No 201 46.2%

City of Truman: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Faith Clow 354 47.9%
NP Paul Leimer 334 45.2%
WI Write-In 51 6.9%

City of Welcome: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Eric L Anderson 207 68.8%
NP John (Jack) Newville 93 30.9%
WI Write-In 1 0.3%

City of Welcome: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Borchardt 157 51.8%
NP Juley Clark 144 47.5%
WI Write-In 2 0.7%

City of Welcome: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wesley G Strausser 189 34.4%
NP Stan Nelson 138 25.1%
NP Roger J Morris 127 23.1%
NP Gary Warriner 36 6.5%
NP William P Petersen 35 6.4%
WI Write-In 25 4.5%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Martin County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results