Monday, July 28, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: McLeod County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in McLeod County.

County Commissioner District 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kermit D. Terlinden 1,611 55.2%
NP Melvin H. Dose 1,303 44.7%
WI Write-In 4 0.1%

County Commissioner District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sheldon Nies 2,207 98.4%
WI Write-In 36 1.6%

County Auditor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Cindy Schultz 12,498 99.2%
WI Write-In 95 0.8%

County Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Linda J. Radtke 12,594 99.6%
WI Write-In 51 0.4%

County Recorder
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lynn Ette Schrupp 12,245 99.7%
WI Write-In 37 0.3%

County Sheriff
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Scott Rehmann 7,396 52.3%
NP Mark Taylor 6,696 47.4%
WI Write-In 44 0.3%

County Attorney
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael Junge 12,137 98.6%
WI Write-In 167 1.4%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Charles W. Mathews 12,091 99.7%
WI Write-In 40 0.3%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Roger V. Schultz 12,104 99.6%
WI Write-In 49 0.4%

Town of Bergen Twp: Town Supervisor Seat a
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Francis Burch 327 98.5%
WI Write-In 5 1.5%

Town of Bergen Twp: Town Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Melissa Tonn 170 51.2%
NP Donna Anderson 162 48.8%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Biscay: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Leroy G. Knoll 31 52.5%
NP David J. Prieve 18 30.5%
WI Write-In 10 16.9%

City of Biscay: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dennis McGuire 38 34.9%
NP Rich Pohlmeier 30 27.5%
NP Brian Moisan 27 24.8%
NP Andrew S. Kunkel 13 11.9%
WI Write-In 1 0.9%

City of Brownton: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Curt Carrigan 249 92.9%
WI Write-In 19 7.1%

City of Brownton: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Douglas A. Block 234 51.9%
NP Chuck Warner 186 41.2%
WI Write-In 31 6.9%

City of Glencoe: Council Member Precinct 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Charles Shamla 340 61.0%
NP Ernie Breyer 216 38.8%
WI Write-In 1 0.2%

City of Glencoe: Council Member Precinct 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gary Ziemer 288 47.7%
NP Lyle L. Winterfeldt 222 36.8%
NP Eugene Rothstein 92 15.2%
WI Write-In 2 0.3%

City of Glencoe: City Council Member At Large
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John W. Schrupp 1,071 52.9%
NP Roger B. Hilgers 789 39.0%
NP John Ehlers 159 7.9%
WI Write-In 6 0.3%

Town of Helen Twp: Town Supervisor Seat
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Edmund Ehrke 360 97.6%
WI Write-In 9 2.4%

City of Hutchinson: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steve Cook 4,258 97.0%
WI Write-In 133 3.0%

City of Hutchinson: Council Member Seat 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Haugen 3,295 74.0%
NP Christopher Stoick 1,127 25.3%
WI Write-In 30 0.7%

City of Hutchinson: Council Member Seat 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bill Arndt 4,056 97.9%
WI Write-In 85 2.1%

City of Lester Prairie: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Eric Angvall 337 52.8%
NP Mark A. Miller 285 44.7%
WI Write-In 16 2.5%

City of Lester Prairie: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Larry Hoof 325 28.0%
NP Andy Heimerl 300 25.8%
NP Bob Messer 194 16.7%
NP William Hummel 173 14.9%
NP Darvin Heldt 85 7.3%
NP Travis Schlangen 71 6.1%
WI Write-In 14 1.2%

City of Plato: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bob Becker 127 92.0%
WI Write-In 11 8.0%

City of Plato: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Leon Alsleben 132 77.6%
WI Write-In 38 22.4%

City of Silver Lake: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 156 100.0%

City of Silver Lake: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 155 100.0%

City of Stewart: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Harlin Johnson 157 58.8%
NP Kevin L. Klucas 70 26.2%
NP John Patrick Housenick 37 13.9%
WI Write-In 3 1.1%

City of Stewart: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wes Holtz 141 22.9%
NP Tammy Schaufler 123 19.9%
NP Roxanne Burge Hamm 112 18.2%
NP Donovan Collette 73 11.8%
NP James Schloesser 53 8.6%
NP Warren Janke 36 5.8%
NP Justin Shaul 30 4.9%
NP Jerrod (Boo) Shaul 29 4.7%
WI Write-In 20 3.2%

City of Winsted: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steve Stotko 491 53.8%
NP Don C. Guggemos Sr. 417 45.7%
WI Write-In 5 0.5%

City of Winsted: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dave Mochinski 489 29.2%
NP Tom Wiemiller 455 27.2%
NP Daniel Dickhausen 446 26.7%
NP Dennis Young 267 16.0%
WI Write-In 15 0.9%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in McLeod County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results