Wednesday, September 18, 2019
 JM,JM.Q(HLOI*aԢTb̼t|TBANjbqBn~YBbN~^yH

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Lyon County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Lyon County.

County Commissioner District 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rodney Stensrud 1,168 58.0%
NP Bob Polejewski 839 41.7%
WI Write-In 6 0.3%

County Commissioner District 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bob Fenske 847 58.9%
NP Terry Chlebecek 582 40.4%
WI Write-In 10 0.7%

County Commissioner District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Philip Nelson 1,706 99.0%
WI Write-In 17 1.0%

County Auditor - Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paula Van Overbeke 8,586 99.4%
WI Write-In 52 0.6%

County Recorder
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeanine M. Barker 8,434 99.6%
WI Write-In 38 0.4%

County Sheriff
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joel Dahl 8,594 99.2%
WI Write-In 72 0.8%

County Attorney
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Richard R. Maes 8,313 99.1%
WI Write-In 76 0.9%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jonathan E. Mohn 8,188 99.6%
WI Write-In 30 0.4%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Otto W. Nyquist 8,135 99.6%
WI Write-In 30 0.4%

City of Balaton: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Del Rutz 209 96.3%
WI Write-In 8 3.7%

City of Balaton: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Pat Rutz 174 47.4%
NP Nort Johnson 168 45.8%
WI Write-In 25 6.8%

City of Cottonwood: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ellen E. Lenz 415 95.6%
WI Write-In 19 4.4%

City of Cottonwood: City Council Member (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Leonard (Ozzie) Doom 432 38.6%
NP Matthew Lee 373 33.3%
NP Michelle Schultz 281 25.1%
WI Write-In 34 3.0%

City of Florence: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Douglas Keith 14 82.4%
WI Write-In 3 17.6%

City of Florence: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 17 45.9%
NP Bruce Johnson 11 29.7%
NP Judith Hobart 9 24.3%

City of Garvin: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Julien 45 91.8%
WI Write-In 4 8.2%

City of Garvin: City Council Member (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 62 63.3%
NP Joe Stefanick 36 36.7%

City of Ghent: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jerry Schaefer 144 97.3%
WI Write-In 4 2.7%

City of Ghent: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James Smalley 94 35.1%
NP Chris Carl 57 21.3%
NP Wendy Wendt 56 20.9%
NP Rachel Bagley 55 20.5%
WI Write-In 6 2.2%

City of Lynd: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ryan Knutson 52 35.9%
NP C. J. Molitor 46 31.7%
NP Leroy Sik 42 29.0%
WI Write-In 5 3.4%

City of Lynd: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dena Knutson 91 43.5%
NP Bruce Miller 90 43.1%
WI Write-In 28 13.4%

City of Marshall: Council Member Ward-W-01
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael G. Reynolds 642 57.0%
NP Donald L. Edblom 484 42.9%
WI Write-In 1 0.1%

City of Marshall: Council Member Ward-W-02
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael Boedigheimer 958 56.6%
NP David E. Sturrock 729 43.1%
WI Write-In 6 0.4%

City of Marshall: Council Member Ward-W-03
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jennie Hulsizer 705 53.1%
NP Shelly Maes 614 46.3%
WI Write-In 8 0.6%

City of Minneota: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joanne Myrvik 448 85.2%
WI Write-In 78 14.8%

City of Minneota: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James F. Wohnoutka 459 73.2%
WI Write-In 168 26.8%

City of Russell: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kevin Kack 80 60.2%
WI Write-In 53 39.8%

City of Russell: City Council Member At Large (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 171 100.0%

City of Taunton: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 38 52.8%
NP Jim Pesch 26 36.1%
NP Mel Breyfogle 8 11.1%

City of Taunton: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Judy Drown 56 45.2%
NP Rusty Rhymer 54 43.5%
WI Write-In 14 11.3%

City of Tracy: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Stephen Ferrazzano 494 63.7%
NP Sandi Rettmer 189 24.4%
NP Marvin Vanacker 89 11.5%
WI Write-In 3 0.4%

City of Tracy: City Council Member At Large (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Russ Stobb 593 28.2%
NP Tony Peterson 411 19.6%
NP Michael Martin 392 18.6%
NP Jan Arvizu 369 17.6%
NP Lary Parker 327 15.6%
WI Write-In 10 0.5%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Lyon County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results