Sunday, September 22, 2019
 JM,JM.Q(HLOI*aԢTb̼t|TBANjbqBn~YBbN~^yH

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Kanabec County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Kanabec County.

County Commissioner District 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kevin Troupe 583 46.5%
NP Larry Ponto 464 37.0%
WI Write-In 207 16.5%

County Commissioner District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Les Nielsen 1,036 99.0%
WI Write-In 10 1.0%

County Commissioner District 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kim Smith 660 55.7%
NP Stan Cooper 523 44.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.1%

County Auditor - Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Denise M. Cooper 4,631 76.9%
NP Paulette Huddle 1,373 22.8%
WI Write-In 15 0.2%

County Recorder
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rhonda A. Olson 5,337 99.3%
WI Write-In 36 0.7%

County Sheriff
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steve Schulz 5,221 84.6%
NP Richard Jordan 929 15.1%
WI Write-In 20 0.3%

County Attorney
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Amy R. Brosnahan 5,331 98.6%
WI Write-In 78 1.4%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 433 100.0%

City of Braham: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Terry Turnquist 340 63.9%
NP Brian Giffrow 189 35.5%
WI Write-In 3 0.6%

City of Braham: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lowell Jaques 220 23.6%
NP Traci Leaf 214 23.0%
NP Wayne Seiberlich 214 23.0%
NP Vicky Ethen 185 19.8%
NP Shawn Fisher 95 10.2%
WI Write-In 4 0.4%

City of Grasston: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Cheryl Tragethon 52 92.9%
WI Write-In 4 7.1%

City of Grasston: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Schneider 51 54.3%
NP Sara Tilkens-Rogstad 41 43.6%
WI Write-In 2 2.1%

City of Mora: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Greg Ardner 1,066 95.9%
WI Write-In 45 4.1%

City of Mora: City Council Member (2 Yr)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dave Chmiel 611 51.8%
NP Larry Juday 567 48.1%
WI Write-In 2 0.2%

City of Mora: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Beth Hallin 638 53.9%
NP Terry Nord 287 24.2%
NP Tracy A. Kleven 258 21.8%
WI Write-In 1 0.1%

City of Ogilvie: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kathleen Michael 76 33.9%
NP David Johnson 64 28.6%
NP Wally Goldsmith 58 25.9%
NP Lil Van'T Hof 25 11.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.4%

City of Quamba: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Stan Peterson 30 81.1%
WI Write-In 7 18.9%

City of Quamba: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bruce Hancock 33 63.5%
WI Write-In 19 36.5%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Kanabec County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results